Study Programmes 2016-2017
Block view of the study programmeOrThPrOtCr
Block 1
Compulsory courses
 LANG0085-1Q1436-4
 Basic English for Computing (english language) - Daphné Bui, Sabrina D'Arconso, Christine Filot, ISLV
 INFO0030-3Q220-[+]5
 Programming Projects - Benoît Donnet - [100h Proj.]
Corequisite :
INFO0947-1 - Compléments de programmation
INFO0946-1 - Introduction à la programmation
 INFO0061-3Q22520-5
 Computers organization - Bernard Boigelot
 MATH2007-1Q13040-6
 Mathematics - Françoise Bastin
 MATH0009-5Q23030-6
 General Mathematics, General mathematics : part B - Françoise Bastin
Corequisite :
MATH2007-1 - Mathématique
 PHYS3027-1Q11510-3
 Elements of physics : mechanics - Matthieu Verstraete
 PHYS3028-1Q21520[+]3
 Elements of physics II : mechanics - Matthieu Verstraete - [10h Labo.]
Corequisite :
PHYS3027-1 - Eléments de physique : mécanique
 INFO0946-1Q13020[+]5
 Introduction to computer programming - Benoît Donnet - [10h Labo.]
 INFO0947-1Q23022[+]5
 Complements of computer programming - Benoît Donnet - [45h Proj.]
Corequisite :
MATH0492-1 - Algèbre linéaire
MATH0491-1 - Mathématiques pour l'informatique
INFO0030-3 - Projet de programmation
INFO0946-1 - Introduction à la programmation
 MATH0491-1Q12525-5
 Mathematics for computing - Georges Hansoul
 MATH0492-1Q22525-5
 Linear algebra - Georges Hansoul
Corequisite :
MATH0491-1 - Mathématiques pour l'informatique
 MATH1472-2Q2168[+]3
 Probability and Statistics I, Part 1 : Descriptive Statistics - Gentiane Haesbroeck - [8h Mon. WS]
 INFO2056-1Q1-50[+]5
 First programming project - Bernard Boigelot, Laurent Mathy - [10h Proj.]
Block 2
Compulsory courses
 GEST0029-1Q23015-4
 General Corporate Accounting (Night classes) - Anne Bils
 ECON0107-2Q14012-3
 Introduction to economic analysis - Henry-Jean Gathon
 LANG0310-1TA654-5
 Computing English (english language) - Christine Filot, ISLV, Adnan Vesseur
Prerequisite :
LANG0085-1 - Basic English for Computing
 INFO0027-2Q23024[+]5
 Programming techniques (english language) - Laurent Mathy - [70h Proj.]
Corequisite :
MATH0499-1 - Théorie des graphes
INFO2050-1 - Programmation avancée
INFO0062-1 - Object-oriented programming
 ELEN0040-1Q23030-5
 Digital electronics (english language) - Michael Kraft
Prerequisite :
INFO0061-3 - Organisation des ordinateurs
 INFO2050-1Q12520[+]5
 Advanced computer programming - Pierre Geurts - [40h Proj.]
Prerequisite :
INFO0947-1 - Compléments de programmation
 INFO0062-1Q23024[+]5
 Object-oriented programming (english language) - Bernard Boigelot - [20h Proj.]
Prerequisite :
INFO0947-1 - Compléments de programmation
 MATH0499-1Q12520-4
 Graph theory - Michel Rigo
Prerequisite :
MATH2007-1 - Mathématique
MATH0492-1 - Algèbre linéaire
 MATH0500-1Q12414[+]5
 Introduction to numerical algorithmic - Quentin Louveaux - [6h Labo., 45h Proj.]
Prerequisite :
MATH0492-1 - Algèbre linéaire
MATH2007-1 - Mathématique
 MATH0232-3Q13030-6
 General mathematics supplements - Françoise Bastin
Prerequisite :
MATH0492-1 - Algèbre linéaire
MATH2007-1 - Mathématique
 MATH0495-1Q11515[+]3
 Elements of probability calculus - Pascal Gribomont - [5h Proj.]
Prerequisite :
MATH1472-2 - Probabilité et statistique I
MATH2007-1 - Mathématique
 INFO0054-1Q23025[+]5
 Functional programming - Pascal Gribomont - [15h Proj.]
Prerequisite :
INFO0947-1 - Compléments de programmation
 INFO0009-1Q23025[+]5
 Database (general organisation) - Pierre Wolper - [25h Proj.]
Prerequisite :
INFO0947-1 - Compléments de programmation
Block 3
Compulsory courses
 DROI0101-1Q130--4
 Computer Law Contracts - Benoît Kohl
 LANG0988-1Q1525-3
 Advanced English for ICT studies (english language) - Christine Filot, ISLV, Adnan Vesseur
Prerequisite :
LANG0310-1 - Computing English
 MATH1222-3Q22010[+]5
 Introduction to stochastic processes, Markov chains - Pierre Geurts, Yvik Swan - [10h Mon. WS]
Prerequisite :
MATH0495-1 - Eléments du calcul des probabilités
 INFO0004-2Q120-[+]5
 Object-oriented programming projects (english language) - Laurent Mathy - [90h Proj.]
Prerequisite :
INFO0062-1 - Object-oriented programming
 INFO0063-1Q13024[+]5
 Object-oriented software engineering (english language) - Bernard Boigelot - [30h Proj.]
Prerequisite :
INFO0062-1 - Object-oriented programming
 INFO0010-4Q2352[+]5
 Introduction to computer networking (english language) - Guy Leduc - [12h Labo., 40h Proj.]
Prerequisite :
INFO0062-1 - Object-oriented programming
 INFO0012-2Q13025[+]5
 Computation structures (english language) - Pierre Wolper - [40h Proj.]
Prerequisite :
INFO2050-1 - Programmation avancée
ELEN0040-1 - Digital electronics
 INFO0940-1Q2306[+]5
 Operating systems (english language) - Laurent Mathy - [80h Proj.]
Prerequisite :
INFO2050-1 - Programmation avancée
Corequisite :
INFO0012-2 - Computation structures
 INFO2051-1Q21510[+]5
 Object-oriented programming on mobile devices (english language) - Laurent Mathy - [90h Proj.]
Prerequisite :
INFO0062-1 - Object-oriented programming
 MATH0487-2Q11510[+]3
 Elements of statistics - Louis Wehenkel - [25h Proj.]
Prerequisite :
MATH0495-1 - Eléments du calcul des probabilités
MATH1472-2 - Probabilité et statistique I
 GEST3162-1Q12525-5
 Principles of management (english language) - Michael Ghilissen, François Pichault, Thierry Pironet, Didier Van Caillie - Suppl : Fanny Fox
 INFO0064-2Q12520-3
 Embedded systems (english language) - Bernard Boigelot
Prerequisite :
INFO0947-1 - Compléments de programmation
 INFO2055-1Q2--[+]2
 Embedded systems project (english language) - Bernard Boigelot - [60h Proj.]
Corequisite :
INFO0064-2 - Embedded systems
Optional courses
[...]With the approval of the President of the Jury, students can choose 5 credits from all the programmes of the University.5