Study Programmes 2017-2018
Block view of the study programmeOrThPrOtCr
Block 1
Depending on your track record or your professional/research focus, some prerequisites/corequisites of your first year program might appear in bloc 2. You are therefore invited to go through the list of courses suggested in bloc 2 even if you enroll for the first time in this master program.

To complete their curriculum, students must earn or validate the 60 credits of the compulsory courses (including the master thesis), 30 credits "Technical formation" and 30 credits from the professional focus.
Ideally, students enrolling in the master program should have acquired the skills and knowledge corresponding to the 40 credits in "Biomedical" offered as part of the bachelor program in engineering.
Compulsory Courses
 GBIO0029-1Q13015[+]5
 Bioelectronics (english language) - Michael Kraft - [20h Labo., 20h Proj.]
 GBIO0012-2Q13030[+]5
 Biomechanics (english language) - Davide Ruffoni - [1d FW]
 GBIO0008-2Q23312[+]5
 Medical imaging (english language) - Christophe Phillips - [8h Labo., 1d FW]
 GBIO0027-1TA3090-10
 Integrated project in biomedical engineering (english language) - Liesbet Geris, Davide Ruffoni
Corequisite :
GBIO0026-1 - Physiologie des systèmes
GBIO0025-1 - Biologie générale et cellulaire
GBIO0001-1 - Biophysique et biochimie
 GEST3162-1Q12525-5
 Principles of management (english language) - Michael Ghilissen, Michael Ghilissen, François Pichault, Thierry Pironet, Didier Van Caillie
 GEST0188-1Q130--3
 Determination and Recognition of Quality and Conformity - Jean-Michel Compère, Pierre Dewallef
Corequisite :
MECA0521-1 - Gestion QSHE
 MECA0521-1TA2010[+]2
 HSE management, Part 2 : Practical aspects of HSE management - Jean-Michel Compère, Pierre Dewallef - [10h Proj., 1d FW]
Corequisite :
MECA0051-2 - Gestion QSHE
Optional courses
Choose one of the following options :
Electronics
Choose 25 credits in the following list :
[...][b]The subjects GBIO0001-1, GBIO0025-1 et GBIO0026-1 are corequisite to some compulsory courses of the master program. They must be taken as a priority, unless they were already taken as part of the bachelor in engineering, or unless the corresponding knowledge and skills have been acquired previously.[/b]-
 SYST0017-1Q13030-5
 Advanced topics in systems and control (english language) - Guillaume Drion
 ELEN0016-2Q13010[+]5
 Computer vision (english language) - Marc Van Droogenbroeck - [50h Proj.]
 SYST0003-1Q13030[+]5
 Linear control systems (english language) - Guillaume Drion - [6h Labo.]
 ELEN0074-1Q230-[+]5
 Sensors, microsensors and instrumentation (english language) - Philippe Vanderbemden - [20h Labo.]
 ELEN0037-1Q23020[+]5
 (pas organisé en 2017-2018) Microelectronics and IC design (english language) - [40h Proj.]
 ELEN0071-1Q24515[+]5
 Applied digital signal processing (english language) - [40h Proj.]
Informatics
Choose 25 credits in the following list :
[...][b]The subjects GBIO0001-1, GBIO0025-1 et GBIO0026-1 are corequisite to some compulsory courses of the master program. They must be taken as a priority, unless they were already taken as part of the bachelor in engineering, or unless the corresponding knowledge and skills have been acquired previously.[/b]-
 SYST0003-1Q13030[+]5
 Linear control systems (english language) - Guillaume Drion - [6h Labo.]
 INFO0939-1Q13015[+]5
 High performance scientific computing (english language) - Christophe Geuzaine - [20h Proj.]
 MATH0462-1Q13020[+]5
 Discrete optimization (english language) - Quentin Louveaux - [25h Proj.]
 ELEN0060-2Q23015[+]5
 Information and coding theory (english language) - Louis Wehenkel - [30h Proj.]
 ELEN0062-1Q1305[+]5
 Introduction to machine learning (english language) - Pierre Geurts, Louis Wehenkel - [40h Proj.]
 ELEN0071-1Q24515[+]5
 Applied digital signal processing (english language) - [40h Proj.]
Mechanical Engineering
Choose 25 credits in the following list :
[...][b]The subjects GBIO0001-1, GBIO0025-1 et GBIO0026-1 are corequisite to some compulsory courses of the master program. They must be taken as a priority, unless they were already taken as part of the bachelor in engineering, or unless the corresponding knowledge and skills have been acquired previously.[/b]-
 MECA0036-2Q23030[+]5
 Finite Element Method (english language) - Jean-Philippe Ponthot - [40h Proj.]
 MECA0031-2Q23020[+]5
 Kinematics and dynamics of mechanisms (english language) - Olivier Bruls - [40h Proj.]
 MECA0008-1Q1228[+]5
 Microfluidics (english language) - Tristan Gilet - [16h Labo., 14h Proj.]
 MECA0010-1Q11616[+]5
 Reliability and stochastic modeling of engineering systems (english language) - Maarten Arnst - [28h Proj.]
 MECA0462-2Q13030[+]5
 Materials selection (english language) - Anne Mertens, Davide Ruffoni - [30h Proj., 1d FW]
 MECA0139-1Q13030-5
 Techniques de fabrication additive et 3D printing - Thierry Dormal, Anne Mertens
Chemistry/Materials
Choose 25 credits in the following list :
[...][b]The subjects GBIO0001-1, GBIO0025-1 et GBIO0026-1 are corequisite to some compulsory courses of the master program. They must be taken as a priority, unless they were already taken as part of the bachelor in engineering, or unless the corresponding knowledge and skills have been acquired previously.[/b]-
 CHIM0072-1Q120-[+]3
 Nanomaterials and divided materials engineering - Benoît Heinrichs, Stéphanie Lambert - [15h Labo.]
 CHIM0604-2Q23015[+]5
 Chemistry and organic materials - Lionel Delaude - [5d Labo.]
 CHIM0675-1Q120-[+]3
 Macromolecular Chemistry - Anne-Sophie Duwez - [20h Labo.]
Corequisite :
CHIM0604-2 - Chimie et matériaux organiques
 CHIM9277-1Q14515[+]4
 Génie chimique (étude des réacteurs) - Dominique Toye - [15h Labo.]
 MECA0462-2Q13030[+]5
 Materials selection (english language) - Anne Mertens, Davide Ruffoni - [30h Proj., 1d FW]
 CHIM9302-1Q13010[+]5
 Advanced Question in Chemical Engineering : Biotechnology - Frank Delvigne, Aurore Richel, Dominique Toye - [30h Proj., 1d FW]
 PHYS0904-4Q23030[+]5
 Physics of materials - Anne Mertens - [1d FW]
Block 2
Depending on your track record or your professional/research focus, some prerequisites/corequisites of your first year program might appear in bloc 2. You are therefore invited to go through the list of courses suggested in bloc 2 even if you enroll for the first time in this master program.

Compulsory Courses
 ATFE0016-1TA--[+]25
 Master thesis (including introduction to research methodology) - Davide Ruffoni - [750h Proj.]
Optional courses
Choose one of the following options :
Electronics
Choose 5 credits in the following list :
 SYST0017-1Q13030-5
 Advanced topics in systems and control (english language) - Guillaume Drion
 ELEN0016-2Q13010[+]5
 Computer vision (english language) - Marc Van Droogenbroeck - [50h Proj.]
 SYST0003-1Q13030[+]5
 Linear control systems (english language) - Guillaume Drion - [6h Labo.]
 ELEN0074-1Q230-[+]5
 Sensors, microsensors and instrumentation (english language) - Philippe Vanderbemden - [20h Labo.]
 ELEN0037-1Q23020[+]5
 (pas organisé en 2017-2018) Microelectronics and IC design (english language) - [40h Proj.]
 ELEN0071-1Q24515[+]5
 Applied digital signal processing (english language) - [40h Proj.]
Informatics
Choose 5 credits in the following list :
 SYST0003-1Q13030[+]5
 Linear control systems (english language) - Guillaume Drion - [6h Labo.]
 INFO0939-1Q13015[+]5
 High performance scientific computing (english language) - Christophe Geuzaine - [20h Proj.]
 MATH0462-1Q13020[+]5
 Discrete optimization (english language) - Quentin Louveaux - [25h Proj.]
 ELEN0060-2Q23015[+]5
 Information and coding theory (english language) - Louis Wehenkel - [30h Proj.]
 ELEN0062-1Q1305[+]5
 Introduction to machine learning (english language) - Pierre Geurts, Louis Wehenkel - [40h Proj.]
 ELEN0071-1Q24515[+]5
 Applied digital signal processing (english language) - [40h Proj.]
Mechanical Engineering
Choose 5 credits in the following list :
 MECA0036-2Q23030[+]5
 Finite Element Method (english language) - Jean-Philippe Ponthot - [40h Proj.]
 MECA0031-2Q23020[+]5
 Kinematics and dynamics of mechanisms (english language) - Olivier Bruls - [40h Proj.]
 MECA0008-1Q1228[+]5
 Microfluidics (english language) - Tristan Gilet - [16h Labo., 14h Proj.]
 MECA0010-1Q11616[+]5
 Reliability and stochastic modeling of engineering systems (english language) - Maarten Arnst - [28h Proj.]
 MECA0462-2Q13030[+]5
 Materials selection (english language) - Anne Mertens, Davide Ruffoni - [30h Proj., 1d FW]
 MECA0139-1Q13030-5
 Techniques de fabrication additive et 3D printing - Thierry Dormal, Anne Mertens
Chemistry/Materials
Choose 5 credits in the following list :
 CHIM0072-1Q120-[+]3
 Nanomaterials and divided materials engineering - Benoît Heinrichs, Stéphanie Lambert - [15h Labo.]
 CHIM0604-2Q23015[+]5
 Chemistry and organic materials - Lionel Delaude - [5d Labo.]
 CHIM0675-1Q120-[+]3
 Macromolecular Chemistry - Anne-Sophie Duwez - [20h Labo.]
Corequisite :
CHIM0604-2 - Chimie et matériaux organiques
 CHIM9277-1Q14515[+]4
 Génie chimique (étude des réacteurs) - Dominique Toye - [15h Labo.]
 MECA0462-2Q13030[+]5
 Materials selection (english language) - Anne Mertens, Davide Ruffoni - [30h Proj., 1d FW]
 CHIM9302-1Q13010[+]5
 Advanced Question in Chemical Engineering : Biotechnology - Frank Delvigne, Aurore Richel, Dominique Toye - [30h Proj., 1d FW]
 PHYS0904-4Q23030[+]5
 Physics of materials - Anne Mertens - [1d FW]
Single focus
Professional focus
Choose 30 credits from the following list. The thematic structuring is indicative only.
Compulsory internship (choose between the 3 ECTS and 8 ECTS version)
 ASTG0024-1TA---8
 Immersion internship - Liesbet Geris
 ASTG9007-1TA---3
 Observation placement - Liesbet Geris

Imaging and instrumentation
 MATH0049-1Q13030-5
 Morphological Characterization of Unordered Systems - Silvia Blacher
 ELEN0071-1Q24515[+]5
 Applied digital signal processing (english language) - [40h Proj.]
 ELEN0004-1Q13030-5
 Semiconductor devices (english language) - Benoît Vanderheyden
 MATH0461-2Q13020[+]5
 Introduction to numerical optimization (english language) - Quentin Louveaux - [25h Proj.]
 ELEC0017-1TA2010[+]5
 Electromagnetic Compatibility (english language) - Véronique Beauvois, Christophe Geuzaine - [30h Proj.]
 PHYS0128-1Q115-[+]3
 Magnetic Resonance Imaging - the Basics (english language) - [3d FW]
 ELEC0041-1Q23030-5
 Modelling and design of electromagnetic systems (english language) - Patrick Dular, Christophe Geuzaine
 ELEC0054-1Q13010[+]5
 Application of electrical measurement systems (english language) - Philippe Vanderbemden - [20h Labo.]
 ELEN0062-1Q1305[+]5
 Introduction to machine learning (english language) - Pierre Geurts, Louis Wehenkel - [40h Proj.]
 STAT0722-1Q1105-2
 Introduction à la statistique médicale (english language) - Christophe Phillips
 INFO0009-1Q23025[+]5
 Database (general organisation) - Pierre Wolper - [25h Proj.]
 INFO0064-2Q12520-3
 Embedded systems (english language) - Bernard Boigelot
 SYST0020-1Q22418[+]5
 Introduction to microsystems and microtechnology (english language) - Tristan Gilet, N... - [4h Labo., 20h Proj.]
 INFO2055-1Q2--[+]2
 Embedded systems project (english language) - Bernard Boigelot - [60h Proj.]
Mechanics, materials and chemistry
 PROT0430-3Q11510-3
 Biomedical robotics and active prostheses - Olivier Bruls
 MECA0516-1Q11512[+]3
 Mechanical properties of biological and bioinspired materials (english language) - Davide Ruffoni - [3h Labo.]
 CHIM0625-1Q11010-2
 Molecular mechanics and molecular dynamics
 MECA0464-1Q13030[+]5
 Large deformation of solids (english language) - Jean-Philippe Ponthot - [60h Proj.]
 MECA0446-2Q23030[+]5
 Continuum Mechanics (english language) - Jean-Philippe Ponthot - [50h Proj.]
 MECA0025-3Q23030[+]5
 Fluid Mechanics - Eric Delhez - [30h Proj.]
 MECA0018-2Q230-[+]5
 Manufacturing processes (english language) - Yves Marchal - [15h Labo., 11h Proj., 0,5d FW]
 MECA0474-1Q13030[+]5
 Mechanical computer-Aided-Design (english language) - Eric Béchet - [30h Proj.]
 CHIM0698-1Q22010-3
 Physical Chemistry of Interfaces (english language) - Cédric Gommes
 PHYS0038-2Q130--4
 Introduction into polymer physics including plasturgy - Klaus Keck-Antoine
 CHIM0666-2Q230-[+]5
 Inorganic materials : manufacturing procedures and propriety - Stéphanie Lambert - [30h Labo., 1d FW]
 CHIM0676-1Q220--2
 Polymerisation processes (english language) - Klaus Keck-Antoine
 BIOL0114-3Q24515-5
 Electronic microscopies - Philippe Compère
 CHIM0668-1Q1205[+]3
 Agitation and Mixture - Dominique Toye - [5h Labo.]
 MECA0473-1Q13030-5
 (pas organisé en 2017-2018) Metallic materials Engineering
 CHIM0697-1Q22020[+]4
 Heterogeneous catalysis (english language) - Nathalie Job - [10h Proj.]
 MECA0012-6Q23030[+]5
 Solid mechanics - Laurent Duchene - [15h Proj.]
 MECA0023-1Q13030[+]5
 Advanced solid mechanics (english language) - Jean-Philippe Ponthot - [30h Proj.]
Modeling and informatics
 GBIO0017-1Q11010-2
 Parametric identification of biological models - Dominique Toye
 GBIO0014-2Q13030-4
 Modeling of physiological systems and clinical applications - Thomas Desaive
 GBIO0015-1Q21515[+]3
 A tour in genetic epidemiology (english language) - Kristel Van Steen - [60h Proj.]
 BIOC0718-2Q21525-4
 Structure-function of biomolecules - Mireille Dumoulin
 GBIO0007-1Q11010-2
 Gene sequencing and protein analysis : part a - Bernard Joris
 GBIO0030-1Q22515[+]5
 Computational approaches to statistical generics (english language) - Kristel Van Steen - [35h Proj.]
 MATH0024-1Q13020[+]5
 Modelling with partial differential equations (english language) - Maarten Arnst, Romain Boman - [25h Proj.]
 INFO0939-1Q13015[+]5
 High performance scientific computing (english language) - Christophe Geuzaine - [20h Proj.]
 MECA0036-2Q23030[+]5
 Finite Element Method (english language) - Jean-Philippe Ponthot - [40h Proj.]
 MATH0461-2Q13020[+]5
 Introduction to numerical optimization (english language) - Quentin Louveaux - [25h Proj.]
 MATH0471-2TA20-[+]5
 Multiphysics integrated computational project (english language) - Romain Boman, Christophe Geuzaine - [30h Proj.]
 INFO0009-2Q22525-5
 Database (general organisation) (partim) - Pierre Wolper
 ELEN0060-2Q23015[+]5
 Information and coding theory (english language) - Louis Wehenkel - [30h Proj.]
 GBIO0031-1Q2--[+]5
 Learning from genomic data (english language) - Kristel Van Steen - [150h Proj.]
 INFO0064-2Q12520-3
 Embedded systems (english language) - Bernard Boigelot
Biomedical engineering
 GBIO0018-2Q2205[+]3
 Introduction to tissue engineering (english language) - Liesbet Geris - [15h Proj.]
 BIOC0430-1Q125--3
 Interaction of living material - Christian Grandfils
 GBIO0022-1TA15-[+]5
 Biomimetism (english language) - Philippe Compère, Liesbet Geris, Tristan Gilet, Eric Parmentier, Davide Ruffoni - [45h Proj.]
 INGE0012-1Q23030-5
 Scientific research in engineering and its impact on innovation (english language) - Rodolphe Sepulchre
 PROJ0011-2--[+]5
 Personal student project (english language) - Pierre Duysinx, Liesbet Geris, Grégoire Léonard, Quentin Louveaux - [150h Proj.]
 GBIO0016-1Q23030-5
 Introduction to systems and synthetic biology (english language) - Frank Delvigne, Philippe Jacques, Bernard Joris
 CHIM9231-1Q11515-3
 Characterization of Biomaterials (english language) - Edwin De Pauw
 LABO0432-1Q1520-2
 Techniques for cells and tissue cultures - Marie-Claire Gillet, Julie Lecomte, Erik Maquoi
 SBIM0495-1Q120-[+]7
 Molecular and cellular basis of disease (english language) - Vincent Seutin - [10h Mon. WS, 40h Pers. Res.]
Bloc d'aménagement du programme de l'année
Additional ECTS Master in biomedical engineering
Optional courses
Each student¿s programme will be determined by the jury depending on their prior training. If an applicant does not meet certain prerequisites, his or her programme may include up to 60 additional course credits essentially taken from the list below :
 GBIO0025-1Q23030-5
 General and cell biology - Olivier Peulen
 GBIO0026-1Q23030-5
 Systems physiology - Philippe Kolh
 GBIO0002-1Q13015[+]5
 Genetics and bioinformatics (english language) - Franck Dequiedt, Kristel Van Steen - [15h Proj.]
 GBIO0011-1Q23030-5
 Biological Systems Modelling - Pierre Dauby, Liesbet Geris
 GBIO0001-1Q13024[+]5
 Biophysics and Biochemistry - Paulette Charlier, Liesbet Geris - [6h Proj.]
 GBIO0021-1Q2-44[+]5
 Laboratory Project - Thomas Desaive, Liesbet Geris - [16h Labo., 8h Proj.]
 GBIO0013-1Q23030-5
 Phenomenon of Transport in Biology - Dominique Toye
 GBIO0005-1Q23030-5
 Introduction to cognitive neurosciences - Pierre Leprince, Gilles Vandewalle
[...]To this list may be added, up to a limit of 60 credits, other technical classes depending on the skills the student has acquired.-
Basics in bioengineering
 GBIO0001-1Q13024[+]5
 Biophysics and Biochemistry - Paulette Charlier, Liesbet Geris - [6h Proj.]
 GBIO0025-1Q23030-5
 General and cell biology - Olivier Peulen
 GBIO0026-1Q23030-5
 Systems physiology - Philippe Kolh