University of Liege | Version française
Study programmes 2013-2014Last update : 21/04/2014

Faculty of Applied Sciences
[ admission conditions ] [ introduction to courses ] [ faculty website ]
Master of science in computer science and engineering, research focus
Or
Th
Pr
Au
Credits

First Year

Compulsory courses

SYST0003-1

Linear control systems (english language) - Eric Bullinger
Q1
30
30
-
5

INFO0009-1

Database (general organisation) - Pierre Wolper
Q2
30
30
-
5

INFO0085-2

Compilers - Pierre Geurts
Q2
20
40
-
5

INFO0063-1

Object-oriented software engineering (english language) - Bernard Boigelot
Q2
30
30
-
5

INFO0016-1

Introduction to the theory of computation (english language) - Pierre Wolper
Q1
30
30
-
5

MATH0462-1

Discrete optimization (english language) - Quentin Louveaux - Suppl : Bertrand Cornélusse
Q1
30
30
-
5

INFO0051-1

Logic (english language) - Pascal Gribomont
Q1
30
30
-
5

INFO0045-2

Introduction to computer security (english language) - Benoît Donnet
Q2
30
30
-
5

INFO0064-1

Embedded systems (english language) - Bernard Boigelot
Q1
30
30
-
5

INFO0031-1

Computer network architectures and multimedia (english language) - Guy Leduc
Q1
30
30
-
5

ELEN0060-1

Information and coding theory (english language) - Louis Wehenkel
Q1
30
30
-
5
[...]Students will choose 5 credits from the list of optional courses from the 2nd year of this Master degree. They can also choose ELEN0008-15

Bachelors who have not chosen computer engineering as major option :
  • must take all the so-called "prerequisite" courses hereafter, if they were not taken during 1st cycle. These courses must be taken during 1st year of the masters and some 1st-year compulsory courses must be rolled aver the 2nd year
  • must subsequently reduce the number of courses they choose to take in the 2nd year of the masters. If all the "prerequisite" courses must be taken, it will be impossible for them to choose optional courses ;
  • cannot choose the professional "management" focus.




The adapted programme for these students must first gain be approved by the Jury.

Prerequisite courses

ELEN0040-1

Digital Electronics - Jacques Destiné

30
30
-
5

INFO0010-1

Introduction to computer networking (english language) - Guy Leduc
Q2
30
30
-
5

INFO0012-1

Computation structures (english language) - Pierre Wolper
Q1
30
30
-
5

INFO0054-1

Functional programming - Pascal Gribomont
Q2
30
30
-
5

INFO0062-1

Object-Oriented Programming - Bernard Boigelot
Q2
30
30
-
5

INFO0902-1

Data structures and algorithms - Pierre Geurts
Q2
30
30
-
5

INFO0004-2

Object-oriented programming projects (english language) - Laurent Mathy

20
40
-
3

INFO0940-1

Operating systems (english language) - Laurent Mathy

30
30
-
5

Second Year

Compulsory courses

ATFE0015-1

Final Work (including an introduction to research methodology) - Collégialité
TA
-
-
-
25
[...]A general course to be chosen from the University's programmes of courses ; this choice must be approved by the cycle's President of the Jury5

Optional courses

Choose courses totalling 30 ECTS out of the following :

Computer

INFO0026-3

Computer Graphics - Eric Béchet
Q2
30
30
-
5

INFO0027-2

Programming techniques (english language) - Laurent Mathy

30
30
-
5

INFO0049-1

Knowledge representation (english language) - Pascal Gribomont
Q1
30
30
-
5

INFO0050-1

Constrained programming - Pascal Gribomont
Q1
30
30
-
5

INFO0056-1

Managing and securing computer networks (english language) - Guy Leduc
Q2
30
30
-
5

INFO0060-1

Concurrent system verification and temporal logic (english language) - Bernard Boigelot, Pascal Gribomont, Pierre Wolper
TA
30
30
-
5

INFO0939-1

High performance scientific computing (english language) - Christophe Geuzaine
Q1
30
30
-
5

INFO2046-1

Computational Geometry - Eric Béchet
TA
30
30
-
5

INFO0941-1

Network measurement and monitoring (english language) - Benoît Donnet
Q2
10
50
-
5

INFO0940-1

Operating systems (english language) - Laurent Mathy

30
30
-
5

INFO0948-1

Introduction to intelligent robotics (english language) - Renaud Detry
Q1
30
30
-
5

Information processing

ELEN0002-1

Introduction to Audio and Video Techniques - Jean-Jacques Embrechts
Q1
30
30
-
5

ELEN0016-1

Digital image and video processing (english language) - Marc Van Droogenbroeck
Q1
30
30
-
5

ELEN0019-1

Treatment of the audio signals : principles and experiments - Jean-Jacques Embrechts
Q2
30
30
-
5

ELEN0071-1

Digital Signal Processing - Jacques Verly

30
30
-
5

ELEN0072-1

Statistical Signal Processing - Jacques Verly

30
30
-
5

Biomedical Engineering

GBIO0008-1

Medical imaging (english language) - Christophe Phillips
Q2
30
30
-
5

GBIO0009-1

Bioinformatics (english language) - Kristel Van Steen
Q1
30
30
-
5

GBIO0010-1

Bioinstrumentation - Jacques Destiné

30
30
-
5

GBIO0011-1

Biological systems modeling - Pierre Dauby, Rodolphe Sepulchre - Suppl : Guillaume Drion
Q2
30
30
-
5

Modelling and Applied Mathematics

MATH0461-1

Introduction to numerical optimization (english language) - Pierre Duysinx, Quentin Louveaux
Q2
30
30
-
5

ELEN0062-1

Applied Inductive Learning - Pierre Geurts, Louis Wehenkel
Q1
30
30
-
5

Electronics

ELEN0017-1

Analysis and Design of Telecommunications Systems - Marc Van Droogenbroeck
Q1
30
30
-
5

ELEN0078-1

Acoustic and electroacoustic - Jean-Jacques Embrechts
Q1
30
30
-
5

ELEN0037-1

Microelectronics. Analysis and CAD of integrated circuits - Jacques Destiné

30
30
-
5

ELEN0038-1

Microsystems - Jacques Destiné

30
30
-
5

Placement

ASTG0020-1

Internship - Collégialité
TA
-
-
-
10

Notice Students who have, in their BAC studies, already taken one or more option courses found in this list must not take them again.

imageHome
imageSearch by Faculty
imageSearch by teacher
imageSearch by course code and title
imageVersion imprimable
(PDF)


Caption

Column "Or" = Course Organization
TA:All year
Q1:First quadrimester
Q2:Second quadrimester

Students and Studies Administration - Academic Affairs - Contact : Monique Marcourt, General Director for Education and Training - Developed by SEGI