University of Liege | Version française
Study programmes 2013-2014Last update : 21/04/2014

Faculty of Philosophy and Letters
[ admission conditions ] [ introduction to courses ] [ faculty website ]
Bachelor in Information and Communication
Or
Th
Pr
Au
Credits

First Year

Compulsory courses

PHIL0021-1

Introduction to moral philosophy - Antoine Janvier
TA
30
-
-
4

PHIL0039-1

Introduction to logic and argumentation - Bruno Leclercq - Suppl : Stefan Goltzberg
Q1
30
-
-
4

SOCI0003-1

Elements of Sociology - Gautier Pirotte
Q1
30
-
-
4

PSYC0900-2

Psychology - Steve Majerus
Q2
30
-
-
4

ANTH0001-1

Social and cultural antropology 1 - Benjamin Rubbers
Q2
30
-
-
4

PHIL0034-1

Introduction to aesthetics and philosophy of art - Rudy Steinmetz
Q1
30
-
-
4

COMU0016-1

Theories of Communication - Véronique Servais
Q1
30
-
-
4

COMU2145-1

Introduction to information - Pascal Durand
Q1
30
-
-
4

CINE0007-1

History of Cinema - Marc-Emmanuel Mélon

30
-
-
4

ECON0109-1

Elements of Political and Social Economics - Jacques Defourny
Q1
30
-
-
4

HIST0055-1

Introduction to historical criticism - Christoph Brüll, Philippe Raxhon
TA
30
-
-
4

COMU0019-1

Introduction to Cultural Policies and Economics - Christophe Pirenne

30
-
-
4

PEAV0032-1

Current issues - Marc Vanesse
Q2
30
-
-
4

Optional courses

Language

Choose one of the following courses :

LANG0086-3

English level 1 (english language) - Daphné Bui, ISLV, Pascal Maquinay
TA
60
-
-
4

LANG0088-2

Dutch level 1 (dutch language) - Claudine Colin, ISLV
TA
60
-
-
4

History

Choose one of the following courses :

HIST0039-1

Modern history - Annick Delfosse
Q1
45
-
-
4

HIST0022-2

(not available during 2013-2014) Cultural history - Carl Havelange

30
-
-
4

HIST0169-1

Contemporary history - Christoph Brüll
TA
45
-
-
4

Optional free course

Notice this course is not included in the calculation of the credits of the year.

LANG0992-1

English (evening classes) - ISLV

60
-
-
2

Notice a level test will be organised at the start of the academic year.

Second Year

Compulsory courses

COMU0008-1

Analysis of Cultural Institutions - Pascal Durand
Q1
30
-
-
4

COMU0012-1

Communication Law - Marc Isgour
Q2
30
-
-
4

DROI1101-3

Introduction to public law - Frédéric Bouhon
Q1
30
-
-
4

PHIL0040-1

Introduction to the philosophy of sciences - Laurence Bouquiaux
Q2
30
-
-
4

COMU2147-1

Encyclopedia of communication, with an introduction to desk research - Geoffrey Geuens
Q2
30
-
-
4

SPOL1101-1

Introduction to Political Science (partim) - Jérôme Jamin
Q1
30
-
-
4

LING0004-1

Rhetoric and semiology - François Provenzano
Q1
30
-
-
4

CINE0009-1

Introduction to the Language of Cinematography - Philippe Dubois
Q1
30
-
-
4

COMU0031-1

Technical writing and argumentation - Marc Vanesse
Q2
30
-
-
4

Optional courses

Choose one language course out of the following :

LANG0087-4

English level 2 (english language) - ISLV, Adnan Vesseur
TA
60
-
-
4

LANG0089-3

Dutch level 2 (dutch language) - Claudine Colin, ISLV
TA
60
-
-
4

Choose one of the following history courses :

HIST0039-1

Modern history - Annick Delfosse
Q1
45
-
-
4

HIST0022-2

Cultural history - Carl Havelange

30
-
-
4

HIST0031-1

Contemporary history - Philippe Raxhon
Q1
45
-
-
4

Choose one option from the following :

Notice Students wishing to do an M.A. in Performance, in Information and Communication, in Anthropology and in Sociology are asked to follow the corresponding option.

Option Performance Arts and Information and Communication Sciences

Choose four of the following courses :

Notice The courses Theatre history and theory and Cinema and Video Documentaries are recommended to students who wish to choose the Master in Performing Arts.

THEA0004-1

Theatre history and theory - Nancy Delhalle
Q2
30
-
-
4

CINE0004-1

Cinema and Video Documentaries - Geneviève Van Cauwenberge
Q1
30
-
-
4

COMU0002-1

Analysis of Texts from the Media - Christine Servais

30
-
-
4

HIST0080-1

History of information and the press in particular - Catherine Lanneau
Q1
30
-
-
4

COMU2144-1

Natural history of human communication - Véronique Servais
Q2
30
-
-
4

ANTH0033-1

Social and cultural antropology 2 - Benjamin Rubbers
Q2
30
-
-
4

Option Anthropology and Sociology

This option is preparation for Masters in anthropolgy or Masters in sociology.

SOCI0589-1

Sociological and anthropological approaches to everyday life - Marc Poncelet
Q2
30
-
-
4

SOCI0103-1

Qualitative Research Methods in Social Sciences - Christophe Lejeune
TA
30
30
-
4

Choose one module from :

Module offered to students intending to do a masters in anthropology

ANTH0033-1

Social and cultural antropology 2 - Benjamin Rubbers
Q2
30
-
-
4

Choose one of the following courses :

SOCI0017-1

Globalisation and social movements - Marc Poncelet
Q2
30
-
-
4

COMU2144-1

Natural history of human communication - Véronique Servais
Q2
30
-
-
4

BIOL0501-3

Notions of Biology and Biological Anthropology, Part : biological anthropology - Pascal Poncin
Q2
30
-
-
4

Module offered to students intending to do a masters in sociology

SOCI1241-1

Calculating probabilities in the social sciences - Philippe Lambert
Q2
30
30
-
4

Choose one of the following courses :

SOCI0107-1

(not available during 2013-2014) Evolution of the Sociological Thought (part) - [15h SEM]

15
-
[+]
4

SOCI0105-1

Evolution of the Sociological Thought (Contemporary Sociology) - Frédéric Schoenaers - [15h SEM]
Q1
15
-
[+]
4

SOCI0002-1

Sociology of Ideologies (Part) - Marc Jacquemain
Q1
30
-
-
4

SOCI0017-1

Globalisation and social movements - Marc Poncelet
Q2
30
-
-
4

SOCI0064-1

Sociological Approach of Social Justice - Mohamed Nachi

30
-
-
4

SOCI0078-2

Advanced questions of Sociology - Jean-François Guillaume
Q1
30
30
-
4

Compulsory courses

COMU0008-1

Analysis of Cultural Institutions - Pascal Durand
Q1
30
-
-
4

COMU0012-1

Communication Law - Marc Isgour
Q2
30
-
-
4

COMU2147-1

Encyclopedia of communication, with an introduction to desk research - Geoffrey Geuens
Q2
30
-
-
4

CINE0009-1

Introduction to the Language of Cinematography - Philippe Dubois
Q1
30
-
-
4

LING0004-1

Rhetoric and semiology - François Provenzano
Q1
30
-
-
4

ECON0110-1

Economics - Henry-Jean Gathon
Q2
30
-
-
3

SPOL1101-1

Introduction to Political Science (partim) - Jérôme Jamin
Q1
30
-
-
3

Optional courses

Language

Choose one of the following courses :

LANG0087-4

English level 2 (english language) - ISLV, Adnan Vesseur
TA
60
-
-
4

LANG0089-3

Dutch level 2 (dutch language) - Claudine Colin, ISLV
TA
60
-
-
4

Optional courses

Choose one option from the following :

Notice Students wishing to do Master in Performing Arts, in Information and Communication, in Anthropology and in Sociology are required to take the corresponding option.

Option Peformance Arts

THEA0004-1

Theatre history and theory - Nancy Delhalle
Q2
30
-
-
5

CINE0004-1

Cinema and Video Documentaries - Geneviève Van Cauwenberge
Q1
30
-
-
5

CINE0008-1

History of Photography - Marc-Emmanuel Mélon
Q1
30
-
-
5

Option : Journalism

COMU0002-1

Analysis of Texts from the Media - Christine Servais

30
-
-
5

COMU0031-1

Technical writing and argumentation - Marc Vanesse
Q2
30
-
-
5

HIST0080-1

History of information and the press in particular - Catherine Lanneau
Q1
30
-
-
5

Option Cultural Mediation and Book-related Professions

MUSI0021-3

History of music (new grammars) - Christophe Pirenne - [3d FT Tr. Pr.]
Q1
30
-
[+]
5

COMU2144-1

Natural history of human communication - Véronique Servais
Q2
30
-
-
5

MEDC0009-1

Introduction to mediation - Christine Servais

30
-
-
5

Option Anthropology

ANTH0033-1

Social and cultural antropology 2 - Benjamin Rubbers
Q2
30
-
-
5

ANTH0007-1

Approach of the ground - Elodie Razy
Q1
30
-
-
5

ANTH0052-2

Anthropology of family connections, part 1 - Elodie Razy
Q1
15
-
-
5

Option Sociology

STAT0002-2

Descriptive Statistics - Philippe Lambert
Q1
20
10
-
5

SOCI0589-1

Sociological and anthropological approaches to everyday life - Marc Poncelet
Q2
30
-
-
5

SOCI0002-1

Sociology of Ideologies (Part) - Marc Jacquemain
Q1
30
-
-
5

Minor Option (15ECTS)

Choose one minor subject from the programme of the Faculty of Philosophy and Letters :

  • Disciplinary minor in Philosophy
  • Disciplinary minor in French and Romance Languages and Literatures
  • Disciplinary minor in Modern Languages and Literatures
  • Disciplinary minor in Classical Languages and Literatures
  • Disciplinary minor in Oriental Languages and Literatures
  • Disciplinary minor in History
  • Disciplinary minor in History of Art and Archaeology
  • Disciplinary minor in Musicology


  • Minor in Philosophy and Human Sciences
  • Minor in Philosophy and Sciences
  • Minor in Languages and civilisations of East Asia (China/Japan)
  • Minor in Linguistics and Philosophy of language
  • Minor in Digital Humanities (not organised in 2013-2014)
  • Minor in Comparative and general literature
  • Minor in Popular Culture
  • Minor in Ancient Greece and Rome
  • Minor "Modern times - Contemporary era"


Optional free course

LANG0992-1

English (evening classes) - ISLV

60
-
-
2

Notice a level test will be organised at the start of the academic year.

Third Year

Compulsory courses

COMU0004-1

Communication and Intellectual Property - Michel Gyory
Q1
30
-
-
4

MUSI0021-3

History of music (new grammars) - Christophe Pirenne - [3d FT Tr. Pr.]
Q1
30
-
[+]
4

ECON0110-1

Economics - Henry-Jean Gathon
Q2
30
-
-
4

STAT0010-1

Introduction to quantitative methods and elements of statistics - Pierre Magain
Q1
30
-
-
4

COMU0011-1

Esthetic Mediation and Communication - Christine Servais
Q1
30
-
-
4

COMU0003-1

Issues in Cultural Theory : Mass cultures, in-depth Approach - Pascal Durand
Q2
30
-
-
4

SOCI0053-5

Survey Methodology - Marc Jacquemain
TA
30
-
-
4

Optional courses

Choose one option from the following :

Notice Students wishing to do an M.A. in Performance, in Information and Communication, in Anthropology and in Sociology are asked to follow the corresponding option.

Option Peformance Arts

COMU0022-1

Analysis of photographic speech and photojournalism - Marc-Emmanuel Mélon

30
-
-
4

CINE0001-1

Film Analysis - Marc-Emmanuel Mélon

30
-
-
4

THEA0001-1

Esthetics of the living spectacle - Dick Tomasovic
Q1
30
-
-
4

THEA0012-1

Theatre workshop (TURLg)




4
-
Part 1 : Exercises and role-playing - Alain Chevalier, Dominique Donnay
20
-
-
-
Part 2 : Set lighting - Gérard Maraite
10
-
-

CINE0039-1

Audiovisual techniques: shooting, audio shooting, montage and mixing - Marc Delogne
Q1
30
-
-
4

Option : Journalism

COMU0022-1

Analysis of photographic speech and photojournalism - Marc-Emmanuel Mélon

30
-
-
4

PEAV0004-1

Analysis of media discourse - Christine Servais
Q1
30
-
-
4

PEAV0016-1

Information theories and analysis - Geoffrey Geuens
Q2
30
-
-
4

PEAV0020-1

Techniques of journalism - Marc Vanesse
Q1
30
-
-
4

CINE0039-1

Audiovisual techniques: shooting, audio shooting, montage and mixing - Marc Delogne
Q1
30
-
-
4

Option Cultural Mediation and Book-related Professions

ANTH0004-1

Anthropology of nature - Lucienne Strivay

30
-
-
4

ANTH0003-1

Anthropology of communication - Véronique Servais

30
-
-
4

HIST0056-1

History of books and libraries - Bruno Demoulin
Q2
30
-
-
4

MEDC0002-1

Observations on political and cultural institutions - Pascal Durand, Christophe Pirenne
TA
30
-
-
4

MEDC0008-1

Mediation Process: use of mediation at the workplace - Christine Servais, Elise Vandeninden

15
-
-
4

Option Sociology and Anthropology

This option is preparation for Masters in anthropolgy or Masters in sociology.

Choose one module from :

Module offered to students intending to do a masters in anthropology

Choose 5 courses from the following :

ANTH0007-1

Approach of the ground - Elodie Razy
Q1
30
-
-
4

ANTH0049-1

Anthropology of religious fields - Elodie Razy
Q1
30
-
-
4

SOCI0017-1

Globalisation and social movements - Marc Poncelet
Q2
30
-
-
4

COMU2144-1

Natural history of human communication - Véronique Servais
Q2
30
-
-
4

BIOL0501-3

Notions of Biology and Biological Anthropology, Part : biological anthropology - Pascal Poncin
Q2
30
-
-
4

ANTH0052-2

Anthropology of family connections, part 1 - Elodie Razy
Q1
15
-
-
4

Module offered to students intending to do a masters in sociology

Choose 5 courses from the following :

SOCI0107-1

(not available during 2013-2014) Evolution of the Sociological Thought (part) - [15h SEM]

15
-
[+]
4

SOCI0105-1

Evolution of the Sociological Thought (Contemporary Sociology) - Frédéric Schoenaers - [15h SEM]
Q1
15
-
[+]
4

SOCI0002-1

Sociology of Ideologies (Part) - Marc Jacquemain
Q1
30
-
-
4

SOCI0064-1

Sociological Approach of Social Justice - Mohamed Nachi

30
-
-
4

SOCI0017-1

Globalisation and social movements - Marc Poncelet
Q2
30
-
-
4

SOCI0078-2

Advanced questions of Sociology - Jean-François Guillaume
Q1
30
30
-
4

Choose one language course out of the following :

LANG0083-4

English level 3 (english language) - ISLV, Adnan Vesseur
TA
60
-
-
4

LANG0084-3

Dutch level 3 (dutch language) - Claudine Colin, ISLV
TA
60
-
-
4

Choose a 2nd language course among the following :

LANG0042-6

English level 1 (english language) - ISLV, Adnan Vesseur
TA
60
-
-
4

LANG0044-6

Dutch level 1 (dutch language) - Liliane Gehlen, ISLV
TA
60
-
-
4

Choose one of the following courses :

PHIL0036-1

Aesthetics and its application to contemporary arts - Maud Hagelstein
Q2
30
-
-
4

HAAR0008-1

History of Art and Archaeology : the modern era : the 20th century - Julie Bawin
Q1
30
-
-
4

PHIL0019-1

Contemporary philosophy - Arnaud Dewalque
Q1
30
-
-
4

LROM0151-1

Visual semiotics - Maria Giulia Dondero
Q1
30
-
-
4

CINE0008-1

History of Photography - Marc-Emmanuel Mélon
Q1
30
-
-
4

PEAV0004-1

Analysis of media discourse - Christine Servais
Q1
30
-
-
4

PEAV0016-1

Information theories and analysis - Geoffrey Geuens
Q2
30
-
-
4

PEAV0020-1

Techniques of journalism - Marc Vanesse
Q1
30
-
-
4

CINE0001-1

Film Analysis - Marc-Emmanuel Mélon

30
-
-
4

CINE0010-1

(not available during 2013-2014) Literature and cinema : "nouveau roman" and "nouvelle vague" - N...

30
-
-
4

THEA0001-1

Esthetics of the living spectacle - Dick Tomasovic
Q1
30
-
-
4

COMU0022-1

Analysis of photographic speech and photojournalism - Marc-Emmanuel Mélon

30
-
-
4

HIST0056-1

History of books and libraries - Bruno Demoulin
Q2
30
-
-
4

MEDC0002-1

Observations on political and cultural institutions - Pascal Durand, Christophe Pirenne
TA
30
-
-
4

ANTH0004-1

Anthropology of nature - Lucienne Strivay

30
-
-
4

ANTH0003-1

Anthropology of communication - Véronique Servais

30
-
-
4

Compulsory courses

COMU0004-1

Communication and Intellectual Property - Michel Gyory
Q1
30
-
-
3

COMU0011-1

Esthetic Mediation and Communication - Christine Servais
Q1
30
-
-
3

COMU0003-1

Issues in Cultural Theory : Mass cultures, in-depth Approach - Pascal Durand
Q2
30
-
-
3

DROI1101-3

Introduction to public law - Frédéric Bouhon
Q1
30
-
-
3

ANTH0003-1

Anthropology of communication - Véronique Servais

30
-
-
3

Optional courses

Choose one of the following methodology courses :

SOCI0053-5

Survey Methodology - Marc Jacquemain
TA
30
-
-
3

METO0005-1

Séminaire de méthodologie qualitative

30
-
-
3

PHIL0040-1

Introduction to the philosophy of sciences - Laurence Bouquiaux
Q2
30
-
-
3

Choose one language course from the following :

LANG0083-4

English level 3 (english language) - ISLV, Adnan Vesseur
TA
60
-
-
4

LANG0084-3

Dutch level 3 (dutch language) - Claudine Colin, ISLV
TA
60
-
-
4

Choose a second language course among the following :

LANG0042-6

English level 1 (english language) - ISLV, Adnan Vesseur
TA
60
-
-
3

LANG0044-6

Dutch level 1 (dutch language) - Liliane Gehlen, ISLV
TA
60
-
-
3

Choose one option from the following :

Notice Students wishing to do Master in Performing Arts, in Information and Communication, in Anthropology and in Sociology are required to take the corresponding option.

Option Peformance Arts

CINE0001-1

Film Analysis - Marc-Emmanuel Mélon

30
-
-
5

THEA0001-1

Esthetics of the living spectacle - Dick Tomasovic
Q1
30
-
-
5

Choose one of the following courses :

THEA0012-1

Theatre workshop (TURLg)




5
-
Part 1 : Exercises and role-playing - Alain Chevalier, Dominique Donnay
20
-
-
-
Part 2 : Set lighting - Gérard Maraite
10
-
-

CINE0039-1

Audiovisual techniques: shooting, audio shooting, montage and mixing - Marc Delogne
Q1
30
-
-
5

Option : Journalism

PEAV0016-1

Information theories and analysis - Geoffrey Geuens
Q2
30
-
-
5

PEAV0020-1

Techniques of journalism - Marc Vanesse
Q1
30
-
-
5

CINE0039-1

Audiovisual techniques: shooting, audio shooting, montage and mixing - Marc Delogne
Q1
30
-
-
5

Cultural mediation and book-related professions

MEDC0002-1

Observations on political and cultural institutions - Pascal Durand, Christophe Pirenne
TA
30
-
-
4

HIST0056-1

History of books and libraries - Bruno Demoulin
Q2
30
-
-
4

ANTH0004-1

Anthropology of nature - Lucienne Strivay

30
-
-
4

MEDC0008-1

Mediation Process: use of mediation at the workplace - Christine Servais, Elise Vandeninden

15
-
-
3

Option Anthropology

ANTH0049-1

Anthropology of religious fields - Elodie Razy
Q1
30
-
-
5

ANTH0003-1

Anthropology of communication - Véronique Servais

30
-
-
5

HTRA0014-1

Personal work - N...

-
-
-
5

Option Sociology

SOCI1241-1

Calculating probabilities in the social sciences - Philippe Lambert
Q2
30
30
-
5

SOCI0064-1

Sociological Approach of Social Justice - Mohamed Nachi

30
-
-
5

SOCI0079-1

Migration, citizenship and intercultural dynamics - Hassan Bousetta, Marco Martiniello
Q2
30
-
-
5

Minor

Continuation of the minor chosen in the 2nd year (15 ECTS)

End-of-cycle project

PTRA0013-1

Travail de fin de cycle

-
-
-
5

Optional free course

LANG0992-1

English (evening classes) - ISLV

60
-
-
2

Notice a level test will be organised at the start of the academic year.

imageHome
imageSearch by Faculty
imageSearch by teacher
imageSearch by course code and title
imageVersion imprimable
(PDF)


Caption

Column "Or" = Course Organization
TA:All year
Q1:First quadrimester
Q2:Second quadrimester

Students and Studies Administration - Academic Affairs - Contact : Monique Marcourt, General Director for Education and Training - Developed by SEGI