University of Liege | Version française
Academic year 2014-2015Value date : 01/10/2014

Gembloux Agro-Bio Tech

Description of course programmes, learning outcomes and career openingsEnrolments and AdmissionFaculty websiteSchedule

Master in Environmental Bioengineering, Professional Focus
Or
Th
Pr
Au
Credits

First Year

First semester

Teaching Period One and Two

Compulsory courses

STE1.10 Core curriculum 1 STE

GERE0015-1

Group project - Marc Aubinet, Collégialité - [60h AUTR]
Q1
-
-
[+]
5

HYDR0012-1

Transmission and distribution of fluid - Sarah Garré
Q1
12
12
-
2

ENVT0045-1

Geomatics and applied remote sensing - Philippe Lejeune
Q1
28
44
-
5

GEOP0003-2

Pedogenesis, international referential of classification and soil hydrodynamics - Gilles Colinet, Aurore Degré, N...
Q1
36
36
-
6

STAT1213-1

Multivariate statistical analysis - Yves Brostaux
Q1
12
12
-
2

GERE0019-1

Soil mechanics and geotechnics - Robert Charlier, Frédéric Collin
Q1
24
24
-
4

GERE0020-1

Environmental metrology - Benoît Mercatoris

24
24
-
4

Second semester

Period 3

Compulsory courses

STE1.31 Core curriculum 2

GERE0022-1

Ecotechnologies - Marie-France Destain
Q2
24
24
-
4

GEOP0010-1

Soil quality evaluation - Gilles Colinet, Aurore Degré, Sarah Garré
Q2
18
18
-
3

HYDR0013-1

Modelling of transfers in soils - Gilles Colinet, Aurore Degré, Benoît Mercatoris
Q2
24
24
-
4

PHYS3009-3

Exchange Models in biosystems - Marc Aubinet
Q2
-
24
-
2

Period 4

Compulsory courses

STE1.41 Placement

MANA0004-1

Portfolio (Master 1) - Philippe Lepoivre
TA
-
-
-
2

RSTG0003-1

Internship and professional relations - Frédéric Lebeau, Philippe Lepoivre
Q2
-
-
-
3

Period 5

Optional courses

Choose one module from :

STE1.51 Spatial analysis, soil organisation in the landscape and soil conservation

GERE0023-1

Spatial analysis, soil organisation in the landscape and soil conservation - Gilles Colinet, Aurore Degré, N... - [6h FT]
Q2
33
33
[+]
6

STE1.52 Theory of structural calculations

GERE0021-1

Theory of structural calculations - Pierre Latteur - Suppl : Vincent Denoël, Laurent Duchene, Jean-Marc Franssen

36
36
-
6

Optional courses

Choose one module from :

STE1.53 Fluid mechanics applied to rural development
Requisite""

HYDR0014-1

Evaluation of cultures water needs - Sarah Garré

12
12
-
2

HYDR0004-1

Irrigation - Sarah Garré

24
-
-
2

STE1.54 Automation

GERE0024-1

Mitigation technology of environmental impacts of agricultural practices - Marie-France Destain, Frédéric Lebeau
Q2
12
12
-
2

GERE0007-3

Digital electronics - Bernard Heinesch
Q2
16
8
-
2

All year round

Period 6

Compulsory course

STE1.61 English

LANG2956-1

Practice of specialized English for Environmental Sciences and Technology: part 1 - Gilles Colinet, Aurore Degré, Sophie Depoterre, Philippe Lejeune, Estelle Mayard, Benoît Mercatoris - [48h AUTR]
TA
-
-
[+]
4

Second Year

First semester

Compulsory courses (period 1 and 2)

STE2.10 English

LANG2957-1

Practice of specialized English for Environmental Sciences and Technology: part 2 - Gilles Colinet, Sophie Depoterre, Philippe Lejeune, Estelle Mayard - [24h AUTR]
Q1
-
12
[+]
3

Optional courses

Choose one option from the following :

"Environmental sciences and technologies" courses programme

Period 1

STE2.11 Soil and project management

GEOP0006-3

Soil quality evaluation and management - Gilles Colinet - [6h FT]
Q1
18
12
[+]
2

GEST3020-1

Conceiving and economic assessment of project : food crop and agroforestry - Baudouin Michel - [12h SEM]
Q1
12
-
[+]
2

STE2.12 Environmental techniques

CHIM9248-1

Basic principles of wastewater treatments - Frank Delvigne
Q1
24
-
-
2

ENVT0036-1

Sanitation and soil improvement - Gilles Colinet - [12h AUTR]
Q1
6
-
[+]
2

HYDR0009-2

Hydraulic engineering and environmental aspects - Aurore Degré - [3h AUTR]
Q1
15
6
[+]
2

Period 2

STE2.21 Geomatics applied to the environmental management

ENVT0045-1

Geomatics and applied remote sensing - Philippe Lejeune
Q1
28
44
-
5

Choose one module from :

STE2.22 Machines 2/2
Prerequisite""

Prerequisite "STE1.23 Machines and constructions 1/2"

GERE0018-1

Building physics and special techniques (2nd part) - Frédéric Lebeau - [6h AUTR]

6
12
[+]
2

GERE0007-2

Digital electronics, 2e partie - Bernard Heinesch
Q1
6
18
-
2

GERE0012-2

Automatics and robotics in agriculture - Marie-France Destain
Q1
12
12
-
2

STE2.23 Environmental management

ECON2248-1

Environmental economy - Kevin Maréchal
Q1
24
-
-
2

ENVT2052-1

Environmental impact : concepts and methodology - Catherine Dubois - [6h SEM]
Q1
18
-
[+]
2

GEOL0009-1

Space analysis and soil mapping - Gilles Colinet - [6h AUTR]
Q1
6
6
[+]
2

Choose one module from :

STE2.24 Plants-Ecosystem-Climate (PEC) relations

GBLX0156-1

Theoretical aspects of PEC relationships - Marc Aubinet
Q1
12
12
-
2

GBLX0157-1

Experimental aspects of PEC relationships - Bernard Heinesch
Q1
12
12
-
2

GBLX0158-1

Impact of disruptions on PEC exchanges - Christine Moureaux

12
12
-
2

STE2.25 Environmental technology

ENVT0037-1

Machines and environment - Marie-France Destain - [3h AUTR]
Q1
9
12
[+]
2

ENVT2053-1

Physical aspects of waste management - Luc Minne - [3h FT]
Q1
21
-
[+]
2

ENVT2054-1

Renewable energies - Yves Schenkel - [4h FT]

20
-
[+]
2

HEC-ULg programme

GEST3001-1

People management and organisation - Jocelyne Robert
Q1
24
24
-
4

GEST3002-1

Human Resources - Jocelyne Robert
Q1
24
-
-
2

GEST3003-1

Competitive strategy in the marketplace (english language) - Michael Ghilissen
Q1
16
16
-
3

GEST3004-1

Marketing (operations and management) (english language) - Michael Ghilissen
Q1
16
16
-
3

GEST3005-2

Accountancy and Finance - Jacques Berwart

24
24
-
4

GEST3006-1

Operations and supply chain management I (english language) - Yasemin Arda
Q1
16
16
-
3

GSTG3001-1

Business plan - Collégialité

-
30
-
4

GSTG3002-1

Functional analysis of a company - Collégialité - [30h Internship]

-
-
[+]
4

Choose one of the following courses :

GEST3010-1

Operations and supply chain management II - Sabine Limbourg
Q1
16
16
-
3

GEST3011-2

ICT for Business - Alain Dubois
Q1
16
16
-
3

GEST3012-1

Financial and actuarial modelling - Louis Esch
Q1
16
16
-
3

GEST3045-1

Project management (english language) - Etienne Daloze

30
-
-
5

Second semester

Compulsory courses

Period 3

STE2.31 Dissertation

RTFE2004-1

Final thesis - N...

-
-
-
27

MANA0005-1

Portfolio (MA2) - Philippe Lepoivre
TA
-
-
-
2

LANG2958-1

English language : final thesis - Sophie Depoterre, Estelle Mayard - [12h AUTR]
Q2
-
-
[+]
1


Home

Bachelors, masters, advanced master et AESS

Lifelong Learning Education

Doctorat (Ph.D.)

Search by teacher

Search by course code and title

Version imprimable
(PDF)


Caption

Column "Or" = Course Organization
TA:All year
Q1:First quadrimester
Q2:Second quadrimester

Students and Studies Administration - Academic Affairs - Contact : Monique Marcourt, General Director for Education and Training - Developed by SEGI