University of Liege | Version française
Study programmes 2013-2014Last update : 18/04/2014

Faculty of Sciences
[ admission conditions ] [ introduction to courses ] [ faculty website ]
Master in Biochemistry and Molecular and Cell Biology, Teaching Focus
Or
Th
Pr
Au
Credits

First Year

Compulsory courses

BIOC0210-5

Functional properties of biological macromolecules - André Matagne - [10h Mon. WS]
Q1
20
20
[+]
3

BIOC0720-1

Structure of biological macromolecules - Paulette Charlier - [5h Mon. WS]
Q1
15
20
[+]
2

BIOC0721-1

Optical properties of biological macromolecules - Christian Damblon, André Matagne
Q1
15
20
-
2

BIOC0709-4

Bioenergetics - Pierre Cardol, Fabrice Franck

20
20
-
2

GENE0001-4

Genetic engineering - Jacques Dommes
Q1
20
20
-
2

BIOL0008-1

Bioinformatics - Denis Baurain
Q1
25
20
-
3

BIOL0009-1

Molecular and cellular animal physiology - Marc Thiry
Q1
15
20
-
2

BIOL0010-1

Molecular and cellular plant physiology - Patrick Motte
Q1
15
20
-
2

GENE0003-1

Genomics - Marc Hanikenne
Q1
20
20
-
2

BIOC0003-2

Biochemistry and physiology of the micro-organisms - Bernard Joris

20
20
-
2

AESS0320-1

Initiation to biology didactics - Marie-Noëlle Hindryckx

20
20
-
2

STRA0038-1

Seminars - Collégialité, Philippe Thonart
Q1
5
-
-
1

SSTG0009-1

Placement or practical integrated work (including seminars) - Collégialité, Patrick Motte - [10w Internship]
TA
-
-
[+]
20

Optional courses

With the approval of the Board of Studies, choose one option from the following :

Biochemistry

BIOC0722-1

Application of spectroscopic techniques to the study of folding and stability of proteins - André Matagne - [10h Mon. WS]
Q2
20
-
[+]
3

CHIM0687-1

Introduction to protein NMR - Christian Damblon - [10h Mon. WS]

10
-
[+]
3

GENE0432-4

Genetic and biochemical aspects of evolution - Moreno Galleni, Claire Remacle
Q2
30
-
-
3

BIOC0723-1

Complement of bioenergetics - Pierre Cardol, Fabrice Franck

25
-
-
3

CHIM0688-1

Mass spectrometry - Edwin De Pauw - [10h Mon. WS]

15
-
[+]
3

Genetics

GENE0444-1

Genetic engineering of pluricellular eukaryotes - Jacques Dommes
Q2
15
-
-
2

GENE0445-1

Quantitative genetics - Franck Dequiedt - [15h Mon. WS]

15
-
[+]
3

GENE0446-1

Population genetics - Johan Michaux, Claire Remacle
Q1
25
-
-
3

GENE0441-2

organelle genetics - Claire Remacle
Q2
15
-
-
2

GENE0432-4

Genetic and biochemical aspects of evolution - Moreno Galleni, Claire Remacle
Q2
30
-
-
3

BIOC0710-3

Metabolic pathways - Fabrice Franck

15
-
-
2

Physiology and developmenal biology

BIOL0011-1

Biology of animal development - Bernard Peers
Q2
25
-
-
3

BIOL0012-1

Biology of plant development - Claire Périlleux
Q2
25
-
-
3

BIOL0013-1

Development of microorganisms - Sébastien Rigali

15
-
-
2

BIOL0014-1

Dynamic molecular imaging - Patrick Motte
Q2
15
-
-
2

BIOL0015-1

Complement of molecular and cellular animal physiology - Marc Muller
Q2
20
-
-
3

BIOC0710-3

Metabolic pathways - Fabrice Franck

15
-
-
2

Microbiology and Immunology

MICR0002-1

Immunology and vaccinology - Jacques Piette, Catherine Sadzot
Q2
25
-
-
3

MICR0003-1

Complement of microbiology : virology - Jacques Piette
Q2
15
-
-
2

MICR0004-1

Complement of microbiology : bacterial pathogenicity - Bernard Joris
Q2
15
-
-
2

MICR0005-1

Complement of microbiology : Prostistology - Denis Baurain
Q2
15
-
-
2

BIOL0013-1

Development of microorganisms - Sébastien Rigali

15
-
-
2

MICR1713-1

Extremophile microorganisms - Georges Feller, Moreno Galleni, Annick Wilmotte
Q2
15
-
-
2

CHIM0059-6

Industrial Microbiology - Philippe Thonart
Q2
20
-
-
2

Second Year

Compulsory courses

SMEM0019-1

Final thesis - Collégialité

-
-
-
25

BIOL0016-2

Introduction to intellectual property and quality inssurance - Nicole Antheunis, Jacques Dommes - [15h Mon. WS]
Q1
15
-
[+]
3

BIOC0717-2

Applied Bioinformatics - Bernard Joris
Q1
20
-
-
2

Compulsory courses

AESS0246-1

Analysis of scolastic institutions and key-players, educational policies - Dominique Lafontaine
Q1
15
-
-
1

AESS0248-1

Elements of sociology of education - Jean-François Guillaume

10
-
-
1

AESS0140-1

Professional ethics and training to neutrality and citizenship - Anne Herla
Q2
25
-
-
2

AESS0202-1

General didactics: course and exercises ; observation placements ; reflexive practices - Annick Fagnant - [10h Internship]
TA
30
10
[+]
4

AESS0004-1

Media education - Jérémy Hamers
Q1
15
-
-
1

AESS0249-1

Interdisciplinary seminar - Annick Fagnant
Q2
15
-
-
1

AESS0143-1

Educational Psychology of adolescents and young adults - Annick Fagnant
Q1
15
-
-
2

AESS0339-1

Understand and manage the diversity of public schools - Ariane Baye
Q2
10
15
-
3

AESS1217-1

Special didactics in biology : course and exercises (1st part) - Marie-Noëlle Hindryckx

40
-
-
3

AESS1218-1

Special didactics in biology : placements (1st part)




3
-
Observation placements - Marie-Noëlle Hindryckx - [10h Internship]
-
-
[+]
-
Teaching placements - Marie-Noëlle Hindryckx - [20h Internship]
-
-
[+]
-
Reflexive practical work - Marie-Noëlle Hindryckx
-
5
-

AESS2217-1

Special didactics in biology : course and exercises (2nd part) - Marie-Noëlle Hindryckx

35
-
-
4

AESS2218-1

Special didactics in biology : placements (2nd part)




5
-
Teaching placements - Marie-Noëlle Hindryckx - [20h Internship]
-
-
[+]
-
Reflexive practical work - Marie-Noëlle Hindryckx
-
5
-
-
Extra-scholar teaching activities - Marie-Noëlle Hindryckx
-
10
-

imageHome
imageSearch by Faculty
imageSearch by teacher
imageSearch by course code and title
imageVersion imprimable
(PDF)


Caption

Column "Or" = Course Organization
TA:All year
Q1:First quadrimester
Q2:Second quadrimester

Students and Studies Administration - Academic Affairs - Contact : Monique Marcourt, General Director for Education and Training - Developed by SEGI