University of Liege | Version française
Study programmes 2013-2014Last update : 19/04/2014

Faculty of Applied Sciences
[ admission conditions ] [ introduction to courses ] [ faculty website ]
Master in Biomedical Engineering
Or
Th
Pr
Au
Credits

Two-year master program

First Year

Compulsory courses

GBIO0009-1

Bioinformatics (english language) - Kristel Van Steen
Q1
30
30
-
5

GBIO0010-1

Bioinstrumentation - Jacques Destiné

30
30
-
5

GBIO0012-2

Biomechanics (english language) - Liesbet Geris - [1d FW]
Q1
30
30
[+]
5

GBIO0008-1

Medical imaging (english language) - Christophe Phillips
Q2
30
30
-
5

GBIO0011-1

Biological systems modeling - Pierre Dauby, Rodolphe Sepulchre - Suppl : Guillaume Drion
Q2
30
30
-
5

GBIO0013-1

Transport phenomena in biology - Dominique Toye
Q1
30
30
-
5

Optional courses

General technical training

Choose courses totalling 15 ECTS out of the following :

SYST0003-1

Linear control systems (english language) - Eric Bullinger
Q1
30
30
-
5

MATH0461-1

Introduction to numerical optimization (english language) - Pierre Duysinx, Quentin Louveaux
Q2
30
30
-
5

MATH0462-1

Discrete optimization (english language) - Quentin Louveaux - Suppl : Bertrand Cornélusse
Q1
30
30
-
5

ELEN0060-1

Information and coding theory (english language) - Louis Wehenkel
Q1
30
30
-
5

MECA0036-1

Finite Element Method (english language) - Jean-Philippe Ponthot

30
30
-
5

MECA0023-1

Inelastic behavior of solids - Jean-Philippe Ponthot

30
30
-
5

PHYS0069-1

Introduction to statistical physics - Nicolas Vandewalle
Q2
30
30
-
5

INFO0939-1

High performance scientific computing (english language) - Christophe Geuzaine
Q1
30
30
-
5
[...]Through agreement with an academic mentor and the President of the Jury, one course from this list may be replaced by another from the Civil Engineering Masters.5

Specialized technical training

Choose courses totalling 15 ECTS out of the following :

B List

INFO0064-1

Embedded systems (english language) - Bernard Boigelot
Q1
30
30
-
5

ELEN0074-1

Sensors, microsensors and instrumentation - Philippe Vanderbemden
Q2
30
30
-
5

ELEN0037-1

Microelectronics. Analysis and CAD of integrated circuits - Jacques Destiné

30
30
-
5

INFO0009-1

Database (general organisation) - Pierre Wolper
Q2
30
30
-
5


B List

MECA0031-2

Kinematics and Dynamics of Mechanisms - Olivier Bruls
Q2
30
30
-
5

MECA0446-1

Continuum Mechanics - Jean-Philippe Ponthot

30
30
-
5

CHIM0697-1

Heterogeneous catalysis - Nathalie Job

15
30
-
3

CHIM0698-1

Physical chemistry of interfaces - Cédric Gommes
Q1
15
15
-
3

MECA0025-1

Fluid Mechanics - Eric Delhez
Q2
30
30
-
5

CHIM0675-1

Macromolecular chemistry - Anne-Sophie Duwez
Q1
20
20
-
3
[...]Through agreement with an academic mentor and the President of the Jury, one course from this list may be replaced by another from the Civil Engineering Masters.5

Second year

Compulsory courses

ATFE0016-1

Final Work (including an introduction to research methodology) - Collégialité

-
-
-
25

Optional courses

Choose one course from the ULg courses' programme or from the list below. In any case, this course must have the approval of the cycle's Jury President

LANG1957-1

Dutch Engineering (dutch language) - Claudine Colin
TA
60
-
-
5

LANG1958-1

German Engineering (german language) - Françoise Carl
TA
60
-
-
5
[...]One course of the University5

Research Focus

Optional courses

Choose courses totaling 30 credits from the following list.
The choice of a course not included in this list must be approved by the President of the cycle's Jury.


Imagery and bioinstrumentation

MATH0049-1

Morphological Characterization of Unordered Systems - Silvia Blacher

30
30
-
5

ELEN0016-1

Digital image and video processing (english language) - Marc Van Droogenbroeck
Q1
30
30
-
5

ELEN0071-1

Digital Signal Processing - Jacques Verly

30
30
-
5

ELEN0072-1

Statistical Signal Processing - Jacques Verly

30
30
-
5

ELEN0035-1

CAD in (Analogue and Digital) On-Demand Microelectronics - Jacques Destiné

30
30
-
5

ELEN0038-1

Microsystems - Jacques Destiné

30
30
-
5

ELEN0069-1

Nanoelectronics / Optoelectronics - Benoît Vanderheyden
Q2
30
30
-
5

ELEC0017-1

Indirect Effects of Electromagnetic Fields - Véronique Beauvois, Jean-Louis Lilien
Q1
30
30
-
5

ELEC0041-1

Modeling and design of electromagnetic systems - Patrick Dular, Christophe Geuzaine
TA
30
30
-
5

ELEC0054-1

Application of Electrical Measuring Systems - Philippe Vanderbemden
Q1
30
30
-
5

ELEN0019-1

Treatment of the audio signals : principles and experiments - Jean-Jacques Embrechts
Q2
30
30
-
5

Bioinformatics and Modeling

ELEN0062-1

Applied Inductive Learning - Pierre Geurts, Louis Wehenkel
Q1
30
30
-
5

SYST0017-1

Non linear systems - Rodolphe Sepulchre - Suppl : Guillaume Drion
Q1
30
30
-
5

GBIO0015-1

A tour in genetic epidemiology (english language) - Kristel Van Steen
Q2
15
15
-
3

BIOC0718-2

Structure-function of biomolecules - Mireille Dumoulin

15
25
-
4

GENE0436-1

Statistic Genetic - N...

10
10
-
2

CHIM0625-1

Molecular mechanics and molecular dynamics - Eric Sauvage
Q1
10
10
-
2

GENE0434-1

Experimental genomic techniques - N...

10
10
-
2

GBIO0007-1

Gene sequencing and protein analysis : part a - Bernard Joris
Q1
10
10
-
2

MATH0462-1

Discrete optimization (english language) - Quentin Louveaux - Suppl : Bertrand Cornélusse
Q1
30
30
-
5

Biomechanics

PROT0430-2

Biomedical robotics and active prostheses - Olivier Bruls
Q1
30
30
-
5

MECA0058-1

Fracture mechanics, damage and fatigue (english language) - Ludovic Noels
Q1
30
30
-
5

MECA0446-1

Continuum Mechanics - Jean-Philippe Ponthot

30
30
-
5

MECA0464-1

Large deformation of solids (english language) - Jean-Philippe Ponthot

30
30
-
5

MECA0008-1

Microfluidics (english language) - Tristan Gilet
Q1
30
30
-
5

Chemistry and Material Sciences

CHIM0072-1

Engineering of nanomaterials and divided materials - Benoît Heinrichs, Stéphanie Lambert
Q1
15
15
-
3

PHYS0038-1

Physics of polymer materials, including plasturgy - Eric Martin, N...

20
20
-
4

CHIM0667-2

Transport phenomena in complex media (Transport in membranes) - Dominique Toye
Q1
15
15
-
3

MATH0049-1

Morphological Characterization of Unordered Systems - Silvia Blacher

30
30
-
5

BIOL0114-3

Electronic microscopies - Philippe Compère

45
15
-
5

MECA0462-2

Materials selection (english language) - Jacqueline Lecomte-Beckers, Davide Ruffoni - [1d FW]
Q1
30
30
[+]
5

CHIM0668-1

Stirring and mixing - Dominique Toye
Q1
15
15
-
3

CHIM0067-1

Biochemical Reactors II - Michel Crine
Q1
15
-
-
2

MECA0473-1

Metallic materials Engineering - Jacqueline Lecomte-Beckers

30
30
-
5

Biomedical Engineering

GBIO0016-1

Introduction to systems and synthetic biology (english language) - Eric Bullinger, Bernard Joris
Q2
30
30
-
5

GBIO0017-1

Parametric identification of biological models - Dominique Toye
Q1
10
10
-
2

GBIO0018-1

Introduction to tissue engineering (english language) - Liesbet Geris
TA
30
30
-
5

BIOC0430-1

Interaction of living material - Christian Grandfils

25
-
-
3

GBIO0022-1

Biomimetism (english language) - Liesbet Geris, Tristan Gilet, Eric Parmentier
TA
30
30
-
5

GBIO0014-2

Modeling of physiological systems and clinical applications - Thomas Desaive
Q1
30
30
-
5

ASTG0024-1

Placement - Collégialité

-
-
-
10

Adjusted programme for student of the Bachelors in Civil Engineering who have not taken the "Biomedical Engineering" option

Students studying for the Bachelors in Civil Engineering who have not chosen the appropriate option:
  • must take all the so-called "prerequisite" courses hereafter, if they were not taken during the 1st cycle. These courses must be taken during the 1st year of the masters and some 1st-year compulsory courses must be rolled over to the 2nd year.
  • must subsequently reduce the number of courses they choose to take in the 2nd year of the masters. If all the "prerequisite" courses must be taken, it will be impossible for them to choose which courses they take.




The adapted programme for these students must first gain be approved by the Jury.

Compulsory courses

GBIO0001-1

Biophysics (english language) - Liesbet Geris
Q2
30
30
-
5

BIOC0002-1

Biochemistry - Paulette Charlier
Q2
30
30
-
5

GBIO0002-1

Genetics and molecular biology - Franck Dequiedt, Michel Georges

30
30
-
5

GBIO0005-1

Introduction to neurosciences - Shibeshih Belachew, Pierre Maquet - Suppl : Pierre Leprince, Gilles Vandewalle

30
30
-
5

GBIO0020-1

Physiology - Philippe Kolh, Olivier Peulen
Q1
30
30
-
10

imageHome
imageSearch by Faculty
imageSearch by teacher
imageSearch by course code and title
imageVersion imprimable
(PDF)


Caption

Column "Or" = Course Organization
TA:All year
Q1:First quadrimester
Q2:Second quadrimester

Students and Studies Administration - Academic Affairs - Contact : Monique Marcourt, General Director for Education and Training - Developed by SEGI