University of Liege | Version française
Academic year 2014-2015Value date : 19/12/2014

HEC Management School - University of Liege

Description of course programmes, learning outcomes and career openingsEnrolments and AdmissionFaculty websiteSchedule

Bachelor in business engineering
Or
Th
Pr
Au
Credits

Programme structure

1st year (Block 1)

Second year

Third year

1st year (Block 1)

Compulsory courses

GEST0588-3

Economy and Business social analysis - Annie Cornet
Q1
50
-
-
5

LANG1965-1

English 1 - Ellen Harry, ISLV, Fanny Novakovic, Estelle Oger, Nathalie Schraepen
TA
80
-
-
7

CHIM0092-2

General chemistry - Christine Bertrand
Q2
40
25
-
5

ECON0070-1

Political Economy - Bernard Jurion
TA
80
40
-
10

FINA0067-1

Finance and Accounting - Wilfried Niessen - Suppl : Giuseppina Capodici, Véronique Riffon
TA
60
25
-
6

DROI1292-1

Introduction to law : public and private law aspects
Q2



5
-
Part public law aspects - Frédéric Bouhon
25
-
-
-
Part private law aspects - Aurélie Nottet
25
-
-

MATH0058-2

Mathematics for management engineers : part I - Pascal Dupont, Valérie Henry
TA
80
25
-
7

PHYS0956-3

General Physics : part I - Pierre Deneye
Q1
40
25
-
5

STAT0003-1

Descriptive statistics and probability concepts - Gentiane Haesbroeck
Q2
40
15
-
5

GEST3055-1

Introduction to Business - Nathalie Crutzen, Jacques Pélerin - [30h AUTR]
Q2
-
-
[+]
1

INFO2045-1

Command of computers - Fabienne Fontaine, Eddy Heins - [30h AUTR]
Q1
-
-
[+]
2

Notice students must pass the French-language test organised by ULg central services, in order to access the examination sessions.

Optional courses

Introduction of a second language to be chosen from :

LANG1905-1

German by self-guided learning - elementary level - Marie Mawhin
TA
-
-
-
2

LANG2005-1

German by self-guided learning - intermediate level - Sylvia Deroose
TA
-
-
-
2

LANG1906-1

Spanish by self-guided learning - elementary level - Alexis Alvarez Barbosa, Véronique Peiffer
TA
-
-
-
2

LANG2006-1

Spanish by self-guided learning - intermediate level - Alexis Alvarez Barbosa, Véronique Peiffer
TA
-
-
-
2

LANG1907-1

Italian by self-guided learning - elementary level - Christine Hanon
TA
-
-
-
2

LANG2007-1

Italian by self-guided learning - intermediate level - Christine Hanon
TA
-
-
-
2

LANG1908-1

Dutch by self-guided learning - elementary level - Claire de Lamotte, Nicole Engelen
TA
-
-
-
2

LANG2008-1

Dutch by self-guided learning - intermediate level - Nicole Engelen
TA
-
-
-
2

Non-regular courses

With the agreement of the Jury, students can replace some courses of their programme by, maximum, 2 of the following courses taught in German :

ECON2269-2

Volkswirtschaft (german language) - Markus Fredebeul-Krein
TA
80
40
-
10

FINA0080-1

Finanzwesen und Buchführung (german language) - Wilfried Niessen - Suppl : Magali Herman
TA
60
25
-
6

Second year

Compulsory courses

GEST1056-1

Analytical accounting and management control - Didier Van Caillie
Q1
40
15
-
5

DROI0174-4

Commercial law - Michel de Wolf - Suppl : Frédéric Daerden, Laurent  Stas de Richelle

50
-
-
5

LANG1993-1

English 2 (english language) - Emma Desforges, Ellen Harry, ISLV
TA
80
-
-
7

INFO0076-1

Computing in management engineering - Michael Schyns
Q2
40
15
-
5

GEST0832-4

Financial Markets - Georges Hübner, Danielle Sougné
Q1
40
15
-
5

MATH0059-2

Mathematics for management engineers : part II - Pascal Dupont
Q1
40
15
-
5

ECON2259-1

Microeconomics and industrial economy - Axel Gautier, Bernard Thiry
Q2
40
15
-
5

PHYS0122-3

General Physics: part II - Pierre Deneye
Q2
40
15
-
5

GEST0232-5

Marketing principles - Chantal de Moerloose
Q1
50
-
-
5

STAT1208-2

Probability and statistical inference - Cédric Heuchenne
TA
50
15
-
6

Optional courses

Choose 1 language course from the following

Notice admission to the course at the "advanced" level can be made under certain conditions.

LANG1909-1

German 2 - Marie Mawhin
TA
80
-
-
7

LANG1910-1

Advanced German 2 - Sylvia Deroose
TA
80
-
-
7

LANG1911-1

Spanish 2 - Alexis Alvarez Barbosa, Véronique Peiffer
TA
80
-
-
7

LANG1912-1

Advanced Spanish 2 - Nicole Grutman
TA
80
-
-
7

LANG1913-1

Italian 2 - Christine Hanon
TA
80
-
-
7

LANG1914-1

Advanced Italian 2 - Christine Hanon
TA
80
-
-
7

LANG1915-1

Dutch 2 - Claire de Lamotte, Nicole Engelen, Lutgarde Nachtergaele
TA
80
-
-
7

LANG1916-1

Advanced Dutch 2 - Baudoin Yans
TA
80
-
-
7

Non-regular courses

With the agreement of the Jury, students can replace some courses of their programme by, maximum, 2 of the following courses :

FINA0081-1

Finanzmärkte (german language) - Aline Muller

40
15
-
5

MARK0791-1

Marketinggrundlagen (german language) - Zelal Ates
Q2
50
-
-
5

LANG1918-1

Advanced German 3 (german language) - Sylvia Deroose
TA
80
-
-
7

Third year

Compulsory courses

FINA0001-1

Financial statement analysis and financing an enterprise - Jacques Berwart
Q2
45
-
-
5

GEST0193-1

Business Simulation - Wilfried Niessen - Suppl : Anne Bils, Louis Esch - [30h Mon. WS]
TA
-
-
[+]
2

LANG1956-1

English 3 - Emma Desforges, ISLV, Nathalie Schraepen
TA
80
-
-
7

GRHO0001-4

Strategic Human Resources Management - François Pichault
Q1
45
-
-
5

INFO0934-8

Management Information Systems (english language) - Ashwin Ittoo
Q1
45
-
-
5

MQGE0001-6

Operations Research (english language) - Yves Crama
Q1
45
-
-
5

LOGI0010-1

Supply Chain Management (english language) - Yasemin Arda
Q2
45
-
-
5

TECH0763-2

Industrial technologies - Sabine Danthine, Brigitte Evrard, Angélique Léonard, Dominique Toye
Q1
45
-
-
5

GEST3056-1

Skills portfolio - Louis Esch, David Homburg
TA
-
-
-
6

GTRA0010-1

Synthesis work - Michel Hermans
TA
30
-
-
3

Optional courses

Follow-up to the language choice made in the 2nd year of Bachelor :

LANG1917-1

German 3 - Marie Mawhin
TA
80
-
-
7

LANG1918-1

Advanced German 3 (german language) - Sylvia Deroose
TA
80
-
-
7

LANG1919-1

Spanish 3 - Nicole Grutman
TA
80
-
-
7

LANG1920-1

Advanced Spanish 3 - Véronique Peiffer
TA
80
-
-
7

LANG1921-1

Italian 3 - Christine Hanon
TA
80
-
-
7

LANG1922-1

Advanced Italian 3 - Christine Hanon
TA
80
-
-
7

LANG1923-1

Dutch 3 - Nicole Engelen, Lutgarde Nachtergaele
TA
80
-
-
7

LANG1924-1

Advanced Dutch 3 - Baudoin Yans
TA
80
-
-
7

Choose one of the following courses :

FINA0068-1

Applied Financial Instruments (english language) - Marie Lambert, Aline Muller
Q2
45
-
-
5

DROI1262-1

Labour Law - Paul Crahay
Q2
30
-
-
5

ECON2261-1

Monetary and financial economics - Lionel Artige, Danielle Sougné
Q2
45
-
-
5

TECH0764-3

Electronics and electrotechnics - Pierre Deneye
Q1
20
25
-
5

SPOL2305-2

Economic governance in the context of globalisation - Michel Hermans
Q2
45
-
-
5

GEST3024-3

Social Enterprise and Sustainable Development - Sybille Mertens de Wilmars

45
-
-
5

GEST0006-2

Introduction to entrepreneurship - Bernard Surlemont

45
-
-
5

GRHO0013-3

Managing diversity - Annie Cornet
Q1
30
-
-
5

MARK0011-1

Operational marketing - Cécile Delcourt, Claire Gruslin, Jean Tondeur
Q1
45
-
-
5

GEST3059-2

On-line companies technology - André Blavier, Alain Dubois, Eric Vyncke
Q1
45
-
-
5


Home

Bachelors, masters, advanced master et AESS

Lifelong Learning Education

Doctorat (Ph.D.)

Search by teacher

Search by course code and title

Version imprimable
(PDF)


Caption

Column "Or" = Course Organization
TA:All year
Q1:First quadrimester
Q2:Second quadrimester

Students and Studies Administration - Academic Affairs - Contact : Monique Marcourt, General Director for Education and Training - Developed by SEGI