University of Liege | Version française
Study programmes 2013-2014Last update : 24/04/2014

Institute for Human and Social Sciences
[ admission conditions ] [ introduction to courses ] [ faculty website ]
Master in Anthropology
Or
Th
Pr
Au
Credits

First Year

Compulsory courses

ANTH0032-1

Advanced Questions in Cultural Anthropology - Marc Lenaerts
Q1
30
-
-
6

ANTH0048-1

Economic anthropology - Benjamin Rubbers
Q2
30
-
-
6

ANTH0052-3

Anthropology of family connections, part 2 - Elodie Razy

15
-
-
3

SOCI0071-1

Building a fieldwork methodology - Benjamin Rubbers
Q1
30
30
-
6

ANTH0046-1

Anthropology of development - Benjamin Rubbers
Q2
30
-
-
6

HTRA0011-1

Personal work - N...

-
-
-
6

ANTH0376-1

Urban anthropology - Yves Winkin

30
-
-
3

ANTH0054-1

Lecture series of "LASC" - Elodie Razy, Benjamin Rubbers, Véronique Servais

30
-
-
3

ANTH0050-1

Anthropology of migration - Elodie Razy

30
-
-
6

ANTH0057-1

Anthropology of human-animal relationships - 1st part : theory - Véronique Servais
Q1
30
-
-
3

Optional courses

Choose one module from :

Notice students must keep the same module in the second year if they choose the research focus

Module "Children, Families, Institutions"

Choose courses totalling 12 ECTS from the following :

ANTH0059-1

Tutorial (monitoring internship and personal work, seminars, guided reading) - Elodie Razy
TA
-
-
-
3

Notice compulsory course in the 1st year of master.

HSTG0016-1

Placement - N...
TA
-
-
-
6

Notice compulsory course in the 1st year of master

SOCI1088-3

Family Sociology - Claire Gavray - [15h SEM]
TA
30
-
[+]
3

SOCI0752-1

Introduction to cross cutting gender analysis - Claire Gavray
Q2
30
-
-
3

PSYC5838-1

Clinic psychology of the child and the teenager - Jean-Marie Gauthier

30
-
-
3

HULG0250-1

Law anthropology - Barbara Truffin

-
-
-
3

SOCI0094-1

Actors, institutions and emerging challenges in international co-operation - Part 1 : theory - Gautier Pirotte
Q1
30
-
-
3

SOCI0717-2

Sociology of public action - Jean-François Orianne - [30h SEM]
Q2
-
-
[+]
6

SOCI0023-1

Sociology of Education - Jean-François Guillaume

45
-
-
3

Notice If, for reasons of timetabling (and for these reasons alone), students are unable to follow one or more of the classes above, they may choose one or more other classes from the general module list, with the President of the Jury's agreement.

Module "Worlds in motion, migration and post-migration dynamics

Choose courses totalling 12 ECTS from the following :

SOCI1242-3

Migration and development - Jean-Michel Lafleur - [30h SEM]
Q1
-
-
[+]
6

SOCI0004-1

Migration Policies and Multiculturalism in the European Union (english language) - Marco Martiniello
Q1
30
-
-
6

SOCI0110-1

Socio-anthropology of arabo-islamic civilizations - Mohamed Nachi

45
-
-
6

DROI8003-2

The Law of Nationality : European and International Perspectives, including linguistic support (english language)
Q1



6
-
The law of nationality : European and international perscpectives - Patrick Wautelet
15
-
-
-
Additional English linguistics - Frédéric Depas, Pierre Geron, Caroline Hougardy, ISLV, Victoria Purchon - [15h AUTR]
-
-
[+]

SPOL2235-1

Seminar on the international relations of the Western Mediteranean - Hassan Bousetta - [30h SEM]

-
-
[+]
6

ANTH0055-1

Political Anthropology of the Religious Phenomena - Anne Melice
Q1
30
-
-
3

HULG0249-1

Ethnic group, nationalism and invention of traditions - Pierre Petit

-
-
-
3

SOCI2239-1

New developments in ethnic and migration studies (english language) - Jean-Michel Lafleur, Marco Martiniello - Suppl : François Gemenne - [30h SEM]
Q1
-
-
[+]
6

Notice If, for reasons of timetabling (and for these reasons alone), students are unable to follow one or more of the classes above, they may choose one or more other classes from the general module list, with the President of the Jury's agreement.

Module "Humans, Animals and Societies"

Choose courses totalling 12 ECTS from the following :

ANTH0062-1

Tutorial (followed by internship and individual work, supervised reading) - Véronique Servais
Q2
-
-
-
3

Notice compulsory course during the 1st year of master

HSTG0017-1

Placement - N...

-
-
-
6

Notice compulsory course during the 1st year of master

ANTH0056-1

(not available during 2013-2014) Sensory anthropology - Véronique Servais
Q1
30
-
-
3

BIOL0810-2

Conservation Biology - N..., Emmanuël Sérusiaux - [1d FW]
Q2
40
20
[+]
9

PSYC1063-1

Social ethology - Marie-Claude Huynen
Q2
30
-
-
3

ANTH0058-1

Anthropology of human-animal relationships - 2nd part : exercises - Véronique Servais
Q2
30
-
-
3

ENVT0027-1

Technical and environmental democracy - François Melard
Q1
15
10
-
3

Notice If, for reasons of timetabling (and for these reasons alone), students are unable to follow one or more of the classes above, they may choose one or more other classes from the general module list, with the President of the Jury's agreement.

General Module

Choose courses totalling 12 ECTS from the following :

Thematic openings

ANTH0004-1

Anthropology of nature - Lucienne Strivay

30
-
-
3

SOCI0112-1

Family Structures, Cultural Dynamics and Globalisation - Marc Poncelet
Q1
30
-
-
3

HULG0250-1

Law anthropology - Barbara Truffin

-
-
-
3

HULG0251-1

Medical anthropology - Marc Lenaerts

-
-
-
3

HULG0249-1

Ethnic group, nationalism and invention of traditions - Pierre Petit

-
-
-
3

ANTH0056-1

(not available during 2013-2014) Sensory anthropology - Véronique Servais
Q1
30
-
-
3

SOCI0094-1

Actors, institutions and emerging challenges in international co-operation - Part 1 : theory - Gautier Pirotte
Q1
30
-
-
3

SOCI0095-1

Actors, institutions and emerging challenges in international co-operation - Part 2 : seminar - Gautier Pirotte - [15h SEM]
Q2
-
-
[+]
3

SOCI0073-2

Thematic analysis seminars on programmes to combat poverty - Gautier Pirotte, Arnaud Zacharie - [15h SEM]
Q1
30
-
[+]
6

SOCI0205-1

Globalisation and civil society : theory and players - Gautier Pirotte
Q2
30
-
-
6

SOCI1242-3

Migration and development - Jean-Michel Lafleur - [30h SEM]
Q1
-
-
[+]
6

SOCI2239-1

New developments in ethnic and migration studies (english language) - Jean-Michel Lafleur, Marco Martiniello - Suppl : François Gemenne - [30h SEM]
Q1
-
-
[+]
6

ANTH0058-1

Anthropology of human-animal relationships - 2nd part : exercises - Véronique Servais
Q2
30
-
-
3

HAAR0118-1

Seminar on prehistoric archaeology - Marcel Otte - [10d FT Exc.]

30
-
[+]
6

HREL0014-1

Prehistoric Religions - Marcel Otte

30
-
-
6

CINE0038-1

Contemporary documentary (cinema, video, television) - Geneviève Van Cauwenberge
Q1
30
-
-
6

PHIL1104-1

Philosophical anthropology - Jean-Renaud Seba
TA
30
-
-
6

SOCI1088-3

Family Sociology - Claire Gavray - [15h SEM]
TA
30
-
[+]
3

LING0009-1

Typology of languages and language universals - Michel Kefer
TA
30
-
-
6

HREL0032-1

Approaches and methods applied to the history of religions - Vinciane Pirenne
Q1
30
-
-
6

SOCI0752-1

Introduction to cross cutting gender analysis - Claire Gavray
Q2
30
-
-
3

HULG0379-1

Anthropology of memory - David Berliner

30
-
-
6

ANTH0055-1

Political Anthropology of the Religious Phenomena - Anne Melice
Q1
30
-
-
3


Geographical areas

LROM0101-1

Hispanic cultures (spanish language) - Kristine Vanden Berghe
Q2
30
-
-
3

HIST0024-1

History of Latin America - Philippe Raxhon
Q1
30
-
-
3

HIST0030-1

History and civilization of the Arab world 1 - Frédéric Bauden (Odd years)
Q1
30
-
-
6

HREL0002-1

Introduction to the history of Islam - Frédéric Bauden (Even years)
Q2
30
-
-
6

SPOL2235-1

Seminar on the international relations of the Western Mediteranean - Hassan Bousetta - [30h SEM]

-
-
[+]
6

SOCI0110-1

Socio-anthropology of arabo-islamic civilizations - Mohamed Nachi

45
-
-
6

SOCI0068-1

Power and Society in Modern and Contemporary China - Eric Florence, Andreas Thele
Q1
30
-
-
3

ASIE0003-1

Tradition and Modernity in the Chinese Society - Andreas Thele
Q2
30
-
-
6

ANTH0387-1

Postsocialist China and globalization : political and social dynamics - Eric Florence
Q1
30
-
-
6
[...]Students who wish it can also choose one course of 6 ECTS from the ULg courses programmes, with the approval of the Professor and the jury.6

Optional free course

ANTH0065-1

Seminar accompanying the research - Bénédicte de Villers Grand Champs, Fanny Theunissen - [15h SEM]
TA
-
-
[+]
1

Second year

Compulsory courses

HMEM0003-1

Final thesis (including fieldwork methodology) - N...

-
-
-
24

ANTH0386-1

Seminar to prepare the final thesis - Bénédicte de Villers Grand Champs, Fanny Theunissen - [15h SEM]
TA
-
-
[+]
3

ANTH0047-1

Anthropology of childhood - 1st part - Elodie Razy

15
15
-
3

Choose one focus from the following :

Research Focus

Compulsory courses

SOCI0022-1

Epistemology of social sciences - Marc Jacquemain
Q1
45
-
-
6

ANTH0375-1

Social Anthropology of Contemporary Worlds - Yves Winkin

30
-
-
6

ANTH0060-1

Anthropology of childhood - part 2 - Elodie Razy

15
15
-
3

ANTH0061-1

In-depth questions of the anthropology of communication - Véronique Servais - [30h SEM]
Q1
-
-
[+]
6

Optional courses

Notice Students have to choose the same module than the one chosen in the 1st year of master to validate it.

Choose one module from :

Module "Children, Families, Institutions"

ANTH0063-1

Tutorial (seminars and supervised reading) - Elodie Razy
TA
-
-
-
3

Notice compulsory course in the 2nd year of master
[...]One or several course(s) totaling 6 ECTS from the optional courses list from the 1st year of the Master in Anthropology (above)6

Module "Worlds in motion, migration and post-migration dynamics
[...]One or several course(s) totaling 9 ECTS from the optional courses list of the same module from the 1st year of the Master in Anthropology (above)9

Module "Humans, Animals and Societies"

ANTH0064-1

Tutorial (seminars and supervised reading) - Véronique Servais
Q2
-
-
-
3

Notice compulsory course in the 2nd year of master
[...]One or several course(s) totaling 6 ECTS from the optional courses list from the 1st year of the Master in Anthropology (above)6

General Module
[...]One or several course(s) totaling 9 ECTS from the optional courses list of the same module from the 1st year of the Master in Anthropology (above)9

Professional focus in social dynamics anthropology and development

Application form to be submitted to the President of the jury


Courses worth 30 credits in one of the partner universities in the network (ULB, KUL, Université de Provence, Uppsala Universitet, Université Paris X Nanterre, Université de Bordeaux)

Teaching focus

Compulsory courses

AESS0246-1

Analysis of scolastic institutions and key-players, educational policies - Dominique Lafontaine
Q1
15
-
-
1

AESS0339-1

Understand and manage the diversity of public schools - Ariane Baye
Q2
10
15
-
3

AESS0248-1

Elements of sociology of education - Jean-François Guillaume

10
-
-
1

AESS0140-1

Professional ethics and training to neutrality and citizenship - Anne Herla
Q2
25
-
-
2

AESS0202-1

General didactics: course and exercises ; observation placements ; reflexive practices - Annick Fagnant - [10h Internship]
TA
30
10
[+]
4

AESS0212-1

Special didactics in social sciences (part I)




6
-
Course and exercices - Jean-François Guillaume
40
-
-
-
Observation placements - Jean-François Guillaume - [10h Internship]
-
-
[+]
-
Teaching placements - Jean-François Guillaume - [20h Internship]
-
-
[+]
-
Reflexive practices - Jean-François Guillaume
-
5
-

AESS0230-1

Special didactics in social sciences (part II)




9
-
Course and exercices - Jean-François Guillaume
35
-
-
-
Teaching placements - Jean-François Guillaume - [20h Internship]
-
-
[+]
-
Reflexive practices - Jean-François Guillaume
-
5
-
-
Extra-curricular school practices - Jean-François Guillaume
-
10
-

AESS0004-1

Media education - Jérémy Hamers
Q1
15
-
-
1

AESS0249-1

Interdisciplinary seminar - Annick Fagnant
Q2
15
-
-
1

AESS0143-1

Educational Psychology of adolescents and young adults - Annick Fagnant
Q1
15
-
-
2

imageHome
imageSearch by Faculty
imageSearch by teacher
imageSearch by course code and title
imageVersion imprimable
(PDF)


Caption

Column "Or" = Course Organization
TA:All year
Q1:First quadrimester
Q2:Second quadrimester

Students and Studies Administration - Academic Affairs - Contact : Monique Marcourt, General Director for Education and Training - Developed by SEGI