University of Liege | Version française
Study programmes 2013-2014Last update : 16/04/2014

Gembloux Agro-Bio Tech
[ admission conditions ] [ introduction to courses ] [ faculty website ]
Master in Agricultural Bioengineering
Or
Th
Pr
Au
Credits

First Year

First semester

Teaching Period One and Two

Compulsory courses

AGRO1.11 Rural economics and European and international policy.

ECON0942-1

Rural economics and farm business management - Philippe Burny, Thomas Dogot, Philippe Lebailly - [8h FT]
Q1
32
20
[+]
4

GEST3019-2

Food Policy and Strategy - Philippe Burny, Thomas Dogot, Philippe Lebailly - [4h FT]
Q1
24
8
[+]
3

STAT1213-1

Multivariate statistical analysis - Yves Brostaux
Q1
12
12
-
2

AGRO1.12 General crop husbandry

VEGE0023-1

Foundations of managing and controlling bio-agressors - Eric Haubruge, Philippe Lepoivre, Bruno Schiffers - Suppl : Frédéric Francis - [6h FT]
Q1
54
-
[+]
4

VEGE0024-1

General plant science - Bernard Bodson, Guy Mergeai - [6h FT]
Q1
48
6
[+]
5

AGRO1.13 Dairy production by ruminants

ANIM0014-1

Physiology of reproduction and lactation - Robert Renaville - [2h FT]
Q1
22
-
[+]
2

ANIM0015-1

Dairy animal production science - Yves Beckers, Jérôme Bindelle, Nicolas Gengler - [8h FT]
Q1
64
-
[+]
5

ANIM0016-1

Milk technology - Marianne Sindic - [2h FT]
Q1
22
-
[+]
2

Second semester

Period 3

Optional courses

GROUP A

Choose one module from :

AGRO1.31 Animal sciences

ANIM0012-1

Animal pathology and hygiene - Thierry Van Den Berg

24
-
-
2

ANIM0011-3

Welfaire and ethics in animal productions - Nadia Everaert, Daniel Portetelle - [4h FT]
Q2
12
8
[+]
2

ANIM0005-1

Biochemistry of the metabolisms in the domestic animals - Robert Renaville
Q2
24
-
-
2

AGRO1.32 Economics of development

ECON2246-2

Economics of developing countries - Baudouin Michel - [16h SEM]
Q2
8
-
[+]
2

ECON2254-2

Tropicals markets - Baudouin Michel
Q2
12
12
-
2

ECON2253-2

Economics of development Seminar - Thomas Dogot, Philippe Lebailly - [24h SEM]
Q2
-
-
[+]
2

AGRO1.33 Tropical agroecology

VEGE0025-1

Tropical agroecology
Q2



6
-
Principles of tropical agroecology - Guy Mergeai - [2h SEM, 4h FT]
18
-
[+]
-
Food and industrial crops in tropical regions - Guy Mergeai
36
12
-

GROUP B

Choose one module from :

AGRO1.34 Meat and eggs

ANIM0017-1

Meat and eggs - Yves Beckers, Jérôme Bindelle, Nadia Everaert, Nicolas Gengler, Robert Renaville - [8h FT]
Q2
64
-
[+]
6

AGRO1.35 Agricultural policy, sociology and rural legislation

SOCI2234-1

General and rural sociology - Daniel Bodson
Q2
24
-
-
2

ECON2247-1

Agricultural policy - Philippe Burny - [6h SEM]

12
6
[+]
2

DROI0967-1

Rural law - Gaëtan Goisse
Q2
24
-
-
2

AGRO1.36 Physiology, plant breeding and multiplication of cultivated plants

VEGE0026-1

Physiology, plant breeding and multiplication of cultivated plants




6
-
Physiology - Pierre Delaplace, Patrick du Jardin
12
6
-
-
Plant breeding - Emmanuelle Escarnot
12
6
-
-
Diversity of plant genetic resources - Marc Lateur - [8h FT]
8
2
[+]
-
Multiplication of cultivated plants - André Toussaint - [2h FT]
10
6
[+]

Period 4

Compulsory courses

AGRO1.41 Internship

MANA0004-1

Portfolio (Master 1) - Philippe Lepoivre
TA
-
-
-
2

RSTG0001-1

Internship and professional relations - Philippe Lepoivre
TA
-
-
-
3

Period 5

GROUP A

Choose one module from :

AGRO1.51 Microbial biochemestry and immunology

ANIM0003-1

Immunology and immunochemistry - Daniel Portetelle
Q2
12
12
-
2

ANIM0004-4

Microbial biochemistry and physiology - Micheline Vandenbol
Q2
12
12
-
2

ALIM0001-1

Food hygiene - Daniel Portetelle, Marianne Sindic
Q2
18
6
-
2

AGRO1.52 Economic Decision Support

GBLX0057-2

Mathematical methods in decision making - Catherine Charles
Q2
12
12
-
2

GEST3022-2

Operations research for economics - Thomas Dogot
Q2
16
8
-
2

STAT1218-1

Statistical methods for economics - Yves Brostaux
Q2
12
12
-
2

AGRO1.53 Plant production in temperate areas

VEGE0027-1

Plant production in temperate areas
Q2



6
-
Plant science of various species involved in large scale cultivation and animal fodder production in temperate regions - Bernard Bodson
20
4
-
-
Implementing technical arrangements under real conditions - Bernard Bodson - [8h FT]
-
16
[+]
-
Evaluating and optimising production systems - Bernard Bodson - [8h FT]
10
6
[+]

GROUP B

Choose one module from :

AGRO1.54 Bromatology and the cultivation of animal fodder

ANIM0018-1

Bromatology and the cultivation of animal fodder - Yves Beckers, Jérôme Bindelle - [8h FT]
Q2
48
16
[+]
6

AGRO1.55 Integrated management of self-propagating plants and bio-agressors

VEGE0028-1

Integrated management of self-propagating plants and bio-agressors - Bernard Bodson, Frédéric Francis, Eric Haubruge, Haissam Jijakli, Bruno Schiffers - [6h FT]
Q2
48
18
[+]
6

All year round

Period 6

Compulsory course

AGRO1.61 English

LANG2952-1

Practice of specialized English for agricultural sciences : part 1 - Yves Beckers, Jérôme Bindelle, Philippe Burny, Sophie Depoterre, Thomas Dogot, Nicolas Gengler, Eric Haubruge, Philippe Lebailly, Philippe Lepoivre, Estelle Mayard, Aurore Richel, Bruno Schiffers - Suppl : Frédéric Francis
TA
-
-
-
4

Second year

First semester

Optional courses

Choose one option from the following :

"Agronomical sciences" courses programme (in GxABT)

AGRO2.10 Group project

AGRO0020-1

Group project - Yves Beckers, Collégialité

-
-
-
4

GEST3020-1

Conceiving and economic assessment of project : food crop and agroforestry - Baudouin Michel - [12h SEM]
Q1
12
-
[+]
2

Period 1

Choose one module from :

AGRO2.11 Market and supply analysis

ECON2251-3

Food and agro-industrial Chain Economy - Philippe Lebailly
Q1
24
-
-
2

ECON2252-2

Marketing and consumer market research - Jean-Pascal Robiéfroid
Q1
24
-
-
2

GBLX0056-1

Complement of marketing and consumer market research - Jean-Pascal Robiéfroid
Q1
24
-
-
2

AGRO2.12 Soil-less horticulture and plant productions

VEGE0035-1

Soil-less horticulture and plant productions - Pierre Delaplace, Haissam Jijakli, Hugo Magein, Christine Moureaux, Bruno Schiffers, André Toussaint
Q1
48
24
-
6

AGRO2.13 Complements of animal engineering

ANIM0019-1

Food formulations - Yves Beckers, Jérôme Bindelle
Q1
12
36
-
4

ANIM0020-1

Numerical genetics, genomics and modeling - Nicolas Gengler
Q1
12
12
-
2

Choose one module from :

AGRO2.14 Plant biotechnology

VEGE0032-1

Plant biotechnology
Q1



6
-
Molecular plant biotechnology - Pierre Delaplace, Patrick du Jardin
12
6
-
-
Exercise of plant biotechnology - Pierre Delaplace
-
18
-
-
Biotechnology applied to pest prevention - Frédéric Francis
9
9
-
-
Biotechnology applied to phytopathology - Haissam Jijakli
10
8
-

AGRO2.15 Human nutrition and quality control

GEST3015-1

Quality management - Marianne Sindic - [6h SEM]
Q1
18
-
[+]
2

ALIM0010-2

Food, human nutrition and dietetics - Nadia Everaert
Q1
24
-
-
2

ANIM0009-4

Immunobiology - Daniel Portetelle - [14h AUTR]
Q1
10
-
[+]
2

Period 2

Choose one module from :

AGRO2.21 Applied economic analysis

ECON2249-3

Economic models - Matthieu DELPIERRE
Q1
12
12
-
2

ECON2250-1

International economics - Philippe Lebailly
Q1
24
-
-
2

ECON2248-1

Environmental economy - Kevin Maréchal
Q1
24
-
-
2

AGRO2.22 Alternative methods of controlling weeds and bio-agressors

VEGE0033-1

Alternative methods of controlling weeds and bio-agressors




6
-
Alternative methods - Haissam Jijakli
12
4
-
-
Biological control of insect pests - Eric Haubruge, François Verheggen
12
13
-
-
Weeds control - Bernard Bodson
12
4
-
-
Biopesticides - Bruno Schiffers
7
-
-
-
Seminar - Collégialité - [8h SEM]
-
-
[+]

AGRO2.23 Animal biotechnology

ANIM0008-1

Animal cell culture - Daniel Portetelle - [4h FT]
Q1
12
8
[+]
2

BIOL2024-3

Applied molecular biology - Luc Willems
Q1
24
12
-
3

ANIM0010-2

Physiology of the domestic animals - Robert Renaville
Q1
12
-
-
1

Choose one module from :

AGRO2.24 Applied rural socioeconomics

ECON2273-1

Applied rural socioeconomics - Yves Brostaux, Thomas Dogot, Philippe Lebailly
Q1
72
-
-
6

AGRO02.25 Chemical, biological and environmental risks related to plant productions

VEGE0034-1

Chemical, biological and environmental risks related to plant productions - Bernard Bodson, Patrick du Jardin, Bruno Schiffers, François Verheggen
Q1
30
42
-
6

AGRO2.26 Livestock farming and the environment

ANIM0021-1

Breeding and environment
Q1



6
-
Alternative breeding system - Yves Beckers - [23h AUTR]
1
-
[+]
-
Animal biodiversity - Nicolas Gengler
24
-
-
-
Modeling of the relation between breeding systems and the environment - Jérôme Bindelle
24
-
-

Management courses programme (in HEC-ULg)

GEST3001-1

People management and organisation - Jocelyne Robert
Q1
24
24
-
4

GEST3002-1

Human Resources - Jocelyne Robert
Q1
24
-
-
2

GEST3003-1

Competitive strategy in the marketplace (english language) - Michael Ghilissen
Q1
16
16
-
3

GEST3004-1

Marketing (operations and management) (english language) - Michael Ghilissen
Q1
16
16
-
3

GEST3005-2

Accountancy and Finance - Jacques Berwart

24
24
-
4

GEST3006-1

Operations and supply chain management I (english language) - Yasemin Arda
Q1
16
16
-
3

GSTG3001-1

Business plan - Collégialité

-
30
-
4

GSTG3002-1

Functional analysis of a company - Collégialité - [30h Internship]

-
-
[+]
4

Choose one of the following courses :

GEST3010-1

Operations and supply chain management II - Sabine Limbourg
Q1
16
16
-
3

GEST3011-2

ICT for Business - Alain Dubois
Q1
16
16
-
3

GEST3012-1

Financial and actuarial modelling - Louis Esch
Q1
16
16
-
3

Second semester

Compulsory courses

Period 3

AGRO2.31 Final dissertation

RTFE0002-1

Final dissertation (bioengineering) - N...
Q2
-
-
-
24

MANA0005-1

Portfolio (MA2) - Philippe Lepoivre
TA
-
-
-
2

All year round

Period 6

Compulsory course

LANG2953-1

Practice of specialized English for agricultural sciences : part 2 - Sophie Depoterre, Estelle Mayard, Robert Renaville
TA
-
-
-
4

imageHome
imageSearch by Faculty
imageSearch by teacher
imageSearch by course code and title
imageVersion imprimable
(PDF)


Caption

Column "Or" = Course Organization
TA:All year
Q1:First quadrimester
Q2:Second quadrimester

Students and Studies Administration - Academic Affairs - Contact : Monique Marcourt, General Director for Education and Training - Developed by SEGI