University of Liege | Version française
Study programmes 2013-2014Last update : 24/04/2014

Gembloux Agro-Bio Tech
[ admission conditions ] [ introduction to courses ] [ faculty website ]
Master in Chemistry and Bio-industries
Or
Th
Pr
Au
Credits

First Year

First semester

Compulsory courses

CHIM1.10 Electrochemical methods and atomic spectrometry

CHIM9246-2

Electrochemistry and atomic spectrometry - Georges Lognay - [8h SEM]
Q1
20
44
[+]
5

Period 1

Compulsory courses

CHIM1.11 Chemical engineering, molecular genetics and nutrition

GENE0002-4

Molecular genetics of microorganisms - Micheline Vandenbol
Q1
14
10
-
2

ALIM0010-2

Food, human nutrition and dietetics - Nadia Everaert
Q1
24
-
-
2

CHIM1.12 Quality - synthesis - analysis

GEST3015-1

Quality management - Marianne Sindic - [6h SEM]
Q1
18
-
[+]
2

CHIM9247-1

Industrial chemical processes engineering - Aurore Richel
Q1
12
12
-
2

CHIM9269-1

Catalysis - Marie-Laure Fauconnier
Q1
12
12
-
1

CHIM9270-1

Separation techniques in analytical chemistry - Stéphanie Heuskin, Georges Lognay - [4h SEM]
Q1
20
-
[+]
2

Period 2

Compulsory courses

CHIM1.22 Food sciences and technologies

BIAA0003-2

Food and agro-food engineering, 2nd part - François Bera
Q1
12
12
-
2

ALIM0005-1

Food Formulations Engineering - Christophe Blecker
Q1
16
8
-
2

ALIM0007-1

Physical chemistry of formulations - Christophe Blecker
Q1
18
6
-
2

CHIM1.23 Chemistry of biological systems

BIOL2017-6

Biological chemistry, 2nd part - Aurore Richel
Q1
36
-
-
3

BIOL2024-3

Applied molecular biology - Luc Willems
Q1
24
12
-
3

Second semester

Period 3

Compulsory courses

CHIM1.31 Biological Process Engineering

GERE0007-1

Digital electronics, first part - Bernard Heinesch
Q2
16
18
-
2

BIOI0002-1

Fermentation and extraction factories, 1st part - Philippe Thonart
Q2
24
24
-
4

CHIM1.32 Group project

CHIM9245-1

Chromatographic analysis - Stéphanie Heuskin, Georges Lognay
Q2
12
12
-
2

CHIM9254-1

Practice chemistry of natural compounds - Aurore Richel
Q2
4
44
-
3

Period 4

Compulsory courses

CHIM1.41 Placement

MANA0004-1

Portfolio (Master 1) - Philippe Lepoivre
TA
-
-
-
2

RSTG0002-1

Internship and professional relations - Philippe Lepoivre, Marianne Sindic
Q2
-
-
-
3

Period 5

Compulsory courses

CHIM1.51 Technology of food industries

BIAA0003-3

Food and agro-food engineering, 3rd part - François Bera
Q2
2
22
-
2

ALIM0008-3

Technology of food industries - Sabine Danthine - [4h AUTR]
Q2
24
20
[+]
4

CHIM1.52 Microbial biochemestry and immunology

ALIM0001-1

Food hygiene - Daniel Portetelle, Marianne Sindic
Q2
18
6
-
2

ANIM0003-1

Immunology and immunochemistry - Daniel Portetelle
Q2
12
12
-
2

ANIM0004-4

Microbial biochemistry and physiology - Micheline Vandenbol
Q2
12
12
-
2

All year round

Period 6

Compulsory courses

CHIM1.61 English

LANG2954-1

Practice of specialized English for agricultural chemistry and bioindustries : part 1 - Sophie Depoterre, Marie-Laure Fauconnier, Georges Lognay, Estelle Mayard, Aurore Richel, Marianne Sindic
TA
-
-
-
4

Second year

First semester

Optional courses

Choose one option from the following :

Study programme Chemistry and Bio-industries (in GxABT)

Period 1

CHIM2.11 Biological Process Engineering

BIOI0002-2

Fermentation and extraction factories, 2nd part - Philippe Thonart
Q1
24
24
-
4

CHIM9248-1

Basic principles of wastewater treatments - Frank Delvigne
Q1
24
-
-
2

CHIM2.12 Food Science

ALIM0006-1

Food science - Christophe Blecker
Q1
30
30
-
6

Period 2

CHIM2.21 Current questions in chemestry and phytopharmacology

CHIM9250-1

Advanced analytical chemistry - Georges Lognay - [6h SEM]
Q1
-
18
[+]
2

CHIM0691-1

Organic synthesis processes - Marie-Laure Fauconnier - [6h AUTR]
Q1
-
18
[+]
2

CHIM0692-1

Risks of using phytopharmaceutical products and biocides - Bruno Schiffers
Q1
24
-
-
2

CHIM2.22 Complementary studies in engineering techniques

ANIM0008-1

Animal cell culture - Daniel Portetelle - [4h FT]
Q1
12
8
[+]
2

GEST3067-2

Topical seminars - Marianne Sindic - [24h AUTR]
Q1
-
-
[+]
2

BIOI0001-1

Industrial microbiology - Philippe Thonart
Q1
24
-
-
2

CHIM2.23 Optional modules

Choose three of the following courses :

GERE0013-1

Metrology - Marie-France Destain
Q1
14
10
-
2

GBLX0059-2

Logistics in food industry - Marianne Sindic - [16h AUTR]
Q1
8
-
[+]
2

GBLX0060-2

Drinking water production - Jean-Paul Barthelemy, Frank Delvigne
Q1
14
6
-
2

BIOL2023-2

Bio-informatics - Laurence Lins
Q1
24
-
-
2

GBLX0054-1

Processes of biorefinery and white biotechnology - Aurore Richel - [6h SEM, 8h FT]
TA
4
6
[+]
2

GBLX0058-1

Complement of food formulations engineering and sensory analysis - Christophe Blecker - [4h SEM]
Q1
12
8
[+]
2

ANIM0009-4

Immunobiology - Daniel Portetelle - [14h AUTR]
Q1
10
-
[+]
2

Management courses programme (in HEC-ULg)

GEST3001-1

People management and organisation - Jocelyne Robert
Q1
24
24
-
4

GEST3002-1

Human Resources - Jocelyne Robert
Q1
24
-
-
2

GEST3003-1

Competitive strategy in the marketplace (english language) - Michael Ghilissen
Q1
16
16
-
3

GEST3004-1

Marketing (operations and management) (english language) - Michael Ghilissen
Q1
16
16
-
3

GEST3005-2

Accountancy and Finance - Jacques Berwart

24
24
-
4

GEST3006-1

Operations and supply chain management I (english language) - Yasemin Arda
Q1
16
16
-
3

GSTG3001-1

Business plan - Collégialité

-
30
-
4

GSTG3002-1

Functional analysis of a company - Collégialité - [30h Internship]

-
-
[+]
4

Choose one of the following courses :

GEST3010-1

Operations and supply chain management II - Sabine Limbourg
Q1
16
16
-
3

GEST3011-2

ICT for Business - Alain Dubois
Q1
16
16
-
3

GEST3012-1

Financial and actuarial modelling - Louis Esch
Q1
16
16
-
3

Second semester

Period 3

Compulsory courses

CHIM2.31 Dissertation

RTFE0002-1

Final dissertation (bioengineering) - N...
Q2
-
-
-
24

MANA0005-1

Portfolio (MA2) - Philippe Lepoivre
TA
-
-
-
2

All year round

Period 6

Compulsory courses

CHIM2.61 English

LANG2955-1

Practice of specialized English for chemistry and bioindustries : part 2 - Sophie Depoterre, Marie-Laure Fauconnier, Georges Lognay, Estelle Mayard, Bruno Schiffers
TA
-
-
-
4

imageHome
imageSearch by Faculty
imageSearch by teacher
imageSearch by course code and title
imageVersion imprimable
(PDF)


Caption

Column "Or" = Course Organization
TA:All year
Q1:First quadrimester
Q2:Second quadrimester

Students and Studies Administration - Academic Affairs - Contact : Monique Marcourt, General Director for Education and Training - Developed by SEGI