University of Liege | Version française
Academic year 2014-2015Value date : 23/10/2014

Gembloux Agro-Bio Tech

Description of course programmes, learning outcomes and career openingsEnrolments and AdmissionFaculty websiteSchedule

Master in Environmental Bioengineering
Or
Th
Pr
Au
Credits

Programme structure

Two-year master program

First Year

Second year

Two-year master program

First Year

First semester

Teaching Period One and Two

Compulsory courses

STE1.10 Core curriculum 1 STE

GERE0015-1

Group project - Marc Aubinet, Collégialité - [60h AUTR]
Q1
-
-
[+]
5

HYDR0012-1

Transmission and distribution of fluid - Sarah Garré
Q1
12
12
-
2

ENVT0045-1

Geomatics and applied remote sensing - Philippe Lejeune
Q1
28
44
-
5

GEOP0003-2

Pedogenesis, international referential of classification and soil hydrodynamics - Gilles Colinet, Jean-Thomas Cornelis, Aurore Degré
Q1
36
36
-
6

STAT1213-1

Multivariate statistical analysis - Yves Brostaux
Q1
12
12
-
2

GERE0019-1

Soil mechanics and geotechnics - Robert Charlier, Frédéric Collin
Q1
24
24
-
4

GERE0020-1

Environmental metrology - Benoît Mercatoris
Q1
24
24
-
4

Second semester

Period 3

Compulsory courses

STE1.31 Core curriculum 2

GERE0022-1

Ecotechnologies - Marie-France Destain
Q2
24
24
-
4

GEOP0010-1

Soil quality evaluation - Gilles Colinet, Aurore Degré, Sarah Garré
Q2
18
18
-
3

HYDR0013-1

Modelling of transfers in soils - Gilles Colinet, Aurore Degré, Benoît Mercatoris
Q2
24
24
-
4

PHYS3009-3

Exchange Models in biosystems - Marc Aubinet
Q2
-
24
-
2

Period 4

Compulsory courses

STE1.41 Placement

MANA0004-1

Portfolio (Master 1) - Philippe Lepoivre
TA
-
-
-
2

RSTG0003-1

Internship and professional relations - Frédéric Lebeau, Philippe Lepoivre
Q2
-
-
-
3

Period 5

Optional courses

Choose one module from :

STE1.51 Spatial analysis, soil organisation in the landscape and soil conservation

GERE0023-1

Spatial analysis, soil organisation in the landscape and soil conservation - Gilles Colinet, Jean-Thomas Cornelis, Aurore Degré - [6h FT]
Q2
33
33
[+]
6

STE1.52 Theory of structural calculations

GERE0021-1

Theory of structural calculations - Pierre Latteur - Suppl : Vincent Denoël, Laurent Duchene, Jean-Marc Franssen
Q2
36
36
-
6

Optional courses

Choose one module from :

STE1.53 Fluid mechanics applied to rural development
Requisite""

HYDR0014-1

Evaluation of cultures water needs - Sarah Garré

12
12
-
2

HYDR0004-1

Irrigation - Sarah Garré

24
-
-
2

STE1.54 Automation

GERE0024-1

Mitigation technology of environmental impacts of agricultural practices - Marie-France Destain, Frédéric Lebeau
Q2
12
12
-
2

GERE0007-3

Digital electronics - Bernard Heinesch
Q2
16
8
-
2

All year round

Period 6

Compulsory course

STE1.61 English

LANG2956-1

Practice of specialized English for Environmental Sciences and Technology: part 1 - Gilles Colinet, Aurore Degré, Sophie Depoterre, Philippe Lejeune, Estelle Mayard, Benoît Mercatoris - [48h AUTR]
TA
-
-
[+]
4

Second year

First semester

Compulsory courses (period 1 and 2)

STE2.10 English

LANG2957-1

Practice of specialized English for Environmental Sciences and Technology: part 2 - Gilles Colinet, Sophie Depoterre, Philippe Lejeune, Estelle Mayard - [24h AUTR]
Q1
-
12
[+]
3

Optional courses

Choose one option from the following :

"Environmental sciences and technologies" courses programme

Period 1

STE2.11 Soil and project management

GEOP0006-3

Soil quality evaluation and management - Gilles Colinet - [6h FT]
Q1
18
12
[+]
2

GEST3020-1

Conceiving and economic assessment of project : food crop and agroforestry - Baudouin Michel - [12h SEM]
Q1
12
-
[+]
2

STE2.12 Environmental techniques

CHIM9248-1

Basic principles of wastewater treatments - Frank Delvigne
Q1
24
-
-
2

ENVT0036-1

Sanitation and soil improvement - Gilles Colinet - [12h AUTR]
Q1
6
-
[+]
2

HYDR0009-2

Hydraulic engineering and environmental aspects - Aurore Degré - [3h AUTR]
Q1
15
6
[+]
2

Period 2

STE2.21 Geomatics applied to the environmental management

ENVT0045-1

Geomatics and applied remote sensing - Philippe Lejeune
Q1
28
44
-
5

Choose one module from :

STE2.22 Machines 2/2
Prerequisite""

Prerequisite "STE1.23 Machines and constructions 1/2"

GERE0018-1

Building physics and special techniques (2nd part) - Frédéric Lebeau - [6h AUTR]

6
12
[+]
2

GERE0007-2

Digital electronics, 2e partie - Bernard Heinesch
Q1
6
18
-
2

GERE0012-2

Automatics and robotics in agriculture - Marie-France Destain
Q1
12
12
-
2

STE2.23 Environmental management

ECON2248-1

Environmental economy - Kevin Maréchal
Q1
24
-
-
2

ENVT2052-1

Environmental impact : concepts and methodology - Catherine Dubois - [6h SEM]
Q1
18
-
[+]
2

GEOL0009-1

Space analysis and soil mapping - Gilles Colinet - [6h AUTR]
Q1
6
6
[+]
2

Choose one module from :

STE2.24 Plants-Ecosystem-Climate (PEC) relations

GBLX0156-1

Theoretical aspects of PEC relationships - Marc Aubinet
Q1
12
12
-
2

GBLX0157-1

Experimental aspects of PEC relationships - Bernard Heinesch
Q1
12
12
-
2

GBLX0158-1

Impact of disruptions on PEC exchanges - Christine Moureaux

12
12
-
2

STE2.25 Environmental technology

ENVT0037-1

Machines and environment - Marie-France Destain - [3h AUTR]
Q1
9
12
[+]
2

ENVT2053-1

Physical aspects of waste management - Luc Minne - [3h FT]
Q1
21
-
[+]
2

ENVT2054-1

Renewable energies - Yves Schenkel - [4h FT]

20
-
[+]
2

HEC-ULg programme

GEST3001-1

People management and organisation - Jocelyne Robert
Q1
24
24
-
4

GEST3002-1

Human Resources - Jocelyne Robert
Q1
24
-
-
2

GEST3003-1

Competitive strategy in the marketplace (english language) - Michael Ghilissen
Q1
16
16
-
3

GEST3004-1

Marketing (operations and management) (english language) - Michael Ghilissen
Q1
16
16
-
3

GEST3005-2

Accountancy and Finance - Jacques Berwart

24
24
-
4

GEST3006-1

Operations and supply chain management I (english language) - Yasemin Arda
Q1
16
16
-
3

GSTG3001-1

Business plan - Collégialité

-
30
-
4

GSTG3002-1

Functional analysis of a company - Collégialité - [30h Internship]

-
-
[+]
4

Choose one of the following courses :

GEST3010-1

Operations and supply chain management II - Sabine Limbourg
Q1
16
16
-
3

GEST3011-2

ICT for Business - Alain Dubois
Q1
16
16
-
3

GEST3012-1

Financial and actuarial modelling - Louis Esch
Q1
16
16
-
3

GEST3045-1

Project management (english language) - Etienne Daloze

30
-
-
5

Second semester

Compulsory courses

Period 3

STE2.31 Dissertation

RTFE2004-1

Final thesis - N...

-
-
-
27

MANA0005-1

Portfolio (MA2) - Philippe Lepoivre
TA
-
-
-
2

LANG2958-1

English language : final thesis - Sophie Depoterre, Estelle Mayard - [12h AUTR]
Q2
-
-
[+]
1


Home

Bachelors, masters, advanced master et AESS

Lifelong Learning Education

Doctorat (Ph.D.)

Search by teacher

Search by course code and title

Version imprimable
(PDF)


Caption

Column "Or" = Course Organization
TA:All year
Q1:First quadrimester
Q2:Second quadrimester

Students and Studies Administration - Academic Affairs - Contact : Monique Marcourt, General Director for Education and Training - Developed by SEGI