University of Liege | Version française
Academic year 2014-2015Value date : 21/12/2014

Gembloux Agro-Bio Tech

Description of course programmes, learning outcomes and career openingsEnrolments and AdmissionFaculty websiteSchedule

Master in Forests and natural Areas Engineering
Or
Th
Pr
Au
Credits

Programme structure

Two-year master program

First Year

Second year

Two-year master program

First Year

First semester

Period 1

Compulsory courses

GFEN1.11 Inventory and biodiversity management

BIOD0001-3

Biodiversity management - Arnaud Monty - [6h SEM]
Q1
18
-
[+]
2

BIOD0007-1

Analysis methods of the biodiversity : community and populations - Adeline Fayolle, Grégory Mahy
Q1
26
22
-
3

GFEN1.12 Quantification of the natural resources

FORE0004-3

Forest mensuration and forest inventory - Yves Brostaux, Adeline Fayolle, Philippe Lejeune - [4h AUTR]
Q1
20
24
[+]
4

PAYS0007-2

Introduction to landscape analysis and modeling - Jan Bogaert
Q1
12
12
-
2

Period 2

Compulsory courses

GFEN1.21 Management and enhancement of the environment

ENVT3050-1

Quantification of ecosystem services - Marc Dufrêne
Q1
-
-
-
2

ECON2248-1

Environmental economy - Kevin Maréchal
Q1
24
-
-
2

ENVT2049-2

Introduction to environmental assessment - Angélique Léonard
Q1
12
-
-
2

GFEN1.22 Geomatics applied to environmental management

ENVT0045-1

Geomatics and applied remote sensing - Philippe Lejeune
Q1
28
44
-
5

GFEN1.23 Wood

FORE0010-1

Wood science - Jacques Hebert - [2h SEM, 2h FT]
Q1
24
20
[+]
4

FORE0036-1

Timber anatomy and identification - Benoît Jourez
Q1
12
12
-
2

Second semester

Period 3

Compulsory courses

GFEN1.31 Economics and environmental law

DROI0969-1

Forestry law and environmental law - Etienne Orban De Xivry

24
-
-
2

ECON2255-4

Forest and natural resources economics - Jacques Hebert
Q2
12
12
-
2

FORE0012-1

Forest products supply chain - Jacques Hebert - [4h SEM]
Q2
12
8
[+]
2

GFEN1.32 Basic Forest Management Principles

FORE0009-1

Sustainable management of tropical forests - Jean-Louis Doucet
Q2
36
-
-
3

FORE0005-3

Multifunctional management of forests - Philippe Lejeune - [8h SEM]
Q2
8
20
[+]
3

Period 4

Compulsory courses

GFEN1.41 Work placement

MANA0004-1

Portfolio (Master 1) - Philippe Lepoivre
TA
-
-
-
2

RSTG0004-1

Internship and professional relations - Hugues Claessens, Philippe Lepoivre
Q2
-
-
-
3

Period 5

Compulsory courses

GFEN1.51 Forestry

FORE0008-2

Site analysis and valuation - Hugues Claessens
Q2
14
22
-
3

FORE0025-1

Sylvicultural expertise - Hugues Claessens - [18h AUTR]
Q2
14
4
[+]
2

GFEN1.52 Management of natural environments and landscapes

FORE0018-3

Management of large fauna in temperate climate - Alain Licoppe
Q2
16
8
-
2

PAYS0001-2

Ecological networks - Marc Dufrêne, Grégory Mahy
Q2
-
24
-
2

FORE0003-2

Participatory management of natural environments - Cédric Vermeulen - [6h AUTR]
Q2
8
10
[+]
2

All year round

Period 6

Compulsory course

GFEN1.61 English

LANG2959-1

Practice of specialized English for forests and natural areas : part 1 - Hugues Claessens, Sophie Depoterre, Adeline Fayolle, Philippe Lejeune, Grégory Mahy, Estelle Mayard - [48h AUTR]
TA
-
-
[+]
4

Second year

First semester

Optional courses

Choose one option from the following :

"Management of forests and natural areas" courses programme (in GxABT)

GFEN2.10 Group Project

FORE0028-1

Group project - Collégialité - [72h AUTR]

-
-
[+]
6

Period 1

Choose two modules from :

GFEN2.11 Landscape, ecosystem, biodiversity

PAYS0008-2

Landscape analysis and modelling techniques - Jan Bogaert
Q1
12
12
-
2

PAYS0009-1

Ecological restoration - Grégory Mahy - [12h AUTR]
Q1
24
-
[+]
4

GFEN2.12 Forest Health

FORE0029-1

Forest management in health crisis - Laurence Delahaye

12
12
-
2

FORE0030-1

Forest phytopathology - Haissam Jijakli - [3h AUTR]
Q1
18
3
[+]
2

FORE0031-1

Forest entomology - Frédéric Francis - [6h AUTR]
Q1
15
3
[+]
2

GFEN2.13 Integrated management of wildlife

RAVT0003-1

Management of large fauna in tropical areas - Cédric Vermeulen
Q1
12
12
-
2

RAVT0001-1

Wildlife population inventory and modelling techniques - Philippe Lejeune
Q1
12
12
-
2

RAVT0002-1

Eco-ethology and wildlife conservation - Marie-Claude Huynen, Pascal Poncin - [12h AUTR]
Q1
12
-
[+]
2

GFEN2.14 Applied forestry

FORE0032-1

Forestry itineraries - Hugues Claessens, Marc Dufrêne - [12h AUTR]
Q1
24
12
[+]
4

FORE0033-1

Forest genetic resources management - Ludivine Lassois - [6h AUTR]
Q1
18
-
[+]
2

Period 2

Choose two modules from :

GFEN2.21 Wood development

FORE0015-2

Forest harvesting - Philippe Lejeune
Q1
14
-
-
2

FORE0011-2

Wood industry - Jacques Hebert - [14h Internship]
Q1
10
-
[+]
2

FORE0016-3

Wood-based products - Benoît Jourez - [14h FT]
Q1
10
-
[+]
2

GFEN2.22 Aquatic environments management

GESA0001-2

Chemical and physico-chemical analysis of waters - Jean-Paul Barthelemy
Q1
8
16
-
2

FORE0017-1

Fish care management in watercourses - Frédéric Francis - [4h AUTR]
Q1
20
-
[+]
2

VEGE0021-1

Limnology - Frédéric Francis - [4h SEM]
Q1
10
10
[+]
2

GFEN2.23 Tropical Forestry

FORE0034-1

Tropical forest update - Jean-Louis Doucet, Adeline Fayolle
Q1
24
-
-
2

FORE0014-1

Tropical agroforestry - Jean-Louis Doucet
Q1
24
-
-
2

FORE0035-1

Applied tropical botany - Jean-Louis Doucet - [6h AUTR]
Q1
14
4
[+]
2

GFEN2.24 Environmental impact and territory planning

GEAT0003-1

Introduction to land planning - Philippe Hanocq
Q1
24
-
-
2

ENVT2052-1

Environmental impact : concepts and methodology - Catherine Dubois - [6h SEM]
Q1
18
-
[+]
2

ENVT3051-1

Environmental impact : applications - Gilles Colinet, Philippe Lejeune, Grégory Mahy
Q1
-
-
-
2

Management courses programme (in HEC-ULg)

GEST3001-1

People management and organisation - Jocelyne Robert
Q1
24
24
-
4

GEST3002-1

Human Resources - Jocelyne Robert
Q1
24
-
-
2

GEST3003-1

Competitive strategy in the marketplace (english language) - Michael Ghilissen
Q1
16
16
-
3

GEST3004-1

Marketing (operations and management) (english language) - Michael Ghilissen
Q1
16
16
-
3

GEST3005-2

Accountancy and Finance - Jacques Berwart

24
24
-
4

GEST3006-1

Operations and supply chain management I (english language) - Yasemin Arda
Q1
16
16
-
3

GSTG3001-1

Business plan - Collégialité

-
30
-
4

GSTG3002-1

Functional analysis of a company - Collégialité - [30h Internship]

-
-
[+]
4

Choose one of the following courses :

GEST3010-1

Operations and supply chain management II - Sabine Limbourg
Q1
16
16
-
3

GEST3011-2

ICT for Business - Alain Dubois
Q1
16
16
-
3

GEST3012-1

Financial and actuarial modelling - Louis Esch
Q1
16
16
-
3

GEST3045-1

Project management (english language) - Etienne Daloze

30
-
-
3

Second semester

Compulsory courses

Period 3

GFEN2.31 Final work

RTFE0002-1

Final dissertation (bioengineering) - N...

-
-
-
24

MANA0005-1

Portfolio (MA2) - Philippe Lepoivre
TA
-
-
-
2

All year round

Period 6

Compulsory course

GFEN2.61 English

LANG2960-1

Practice of specialized English for forests and natural areas : part 2 - Sophie Depoterre, Estelle Mayard - [36h AUTR]
TA
-
12
[+]
4


Home

Bachelors, masters, advanced master et AESS

Lifelong Learning Education

Doctorat (Ph.D.)

Search by teacher

Search by course code and title

Version imprimable
(PDF)


Caption

Column "Or" = Course Organization
TA:All year
Q1:First quadrimester
Q2:Second quadrimester

Students and Studies Administration - Academic Affairs - Contact : Monique Marcourt, General Director for Education and Training - Developed by SEGI