University of Liege | Version française
Academic year 2014-2015Value date : 23/11/2014

Faculty of Sciences

Description of course programmes, learning outcomes and career openingsEnrolments and AdmissionFaculty websiteSchedule

Master in Space Sciences
Or
Th
Pr
Au
Credits

Programme structure

First Year

Second year

First Year

Compulsory courses

SPAT0039-1

Spectroscopy in Astrophysics and Geophysics - Jerôme Loicq
TA
20
10
-
3

PHYS0124-1

Instrumental Optics I - Serge Habraken
Q1
20
15
-
3

SPAT0040-1

Fluid mechanics - Pierre Dauby
Q1
20
10
-
3

SPAT0001-1

Plasma Physics - Hervé Lamy, Anne Thoul
Q2
25
5
-
3

SPAT0002-1

Numerical methods and programming basics - Guy Munhoven
Q1
10
20
-
3

Optional courses

Choose, in agreement with the Jury, several courses totalling 12 credits, from the two options offered below or from other Masters programmes, in particular the Masters in Civil Engineering and Aerospace :

Astrophysics

SPAT0064-1

Solar physics, activity phenomena and solar-earth relations - Frédéric Clette

20
10
-
3

SPAT0056-1

Planetary and exoplanetary atmospheres - Jean-Claude Gérard, Denis Grodent
Q1
30
15
-
5

SPAT0043-1

Small bodies in the solar system - Emmanuel Jehin

15
5
-
2

SPAT0044-1

Stellar Structure and evolution I - Marc-Antoine Dupret
Q1
20
20
-
3

SPAT0045-1

Stellar structure and evolution II - Marc-Antoine Dupret
Q2
20
20
-
3

SPAT0005-1

Stellar stability and asteroseismology - Marc-Antoine Dupret
Q2
30
10
-
4

SPAT0007-2

Variable stars - Grégor Rauw
Q1
20
10
-
3

SPAT0006-1

Stellar atmospheres - Grégor Rauw
Q2
20
10
-
3

SPAT0008-1

Interstellar Medium - Damien Hutsemekers, Yaël Nazé
Q1
20
10
-
3

GEOL0263-1

Astrobiology - Philippe Claeys, Véronique Dehant, Moreno Galleni, Emmanuelle Javaux, Yaël Nazé, Annick Wilmotte (Even years)
Q2
30
15
-
4

SPAT0009-1

High-energy astrophysics - Grégor Rauw
Q1
25
5
-
4

SPAT0010-1

Theoretical physical cosmology - Christian Barbier, Michel Tytgat
Q2
40
-
-
4

SPAT0011-1

Extragalactic astrophysics - Pierre Magain

20
10
-
3

SPAT0012-1

General relativity - Yves De Rop
TA
60
-
-
6

SPAT0014-1

Introduction to time series analysis - Eric Gosset
Q2
20
5
-
3

PHYS0125-3

Instrumental Optics II - Serge Habraken
Q2
25
30
-
5

SPAT0015-1

Signal acquisition and processing : application to embedded systems - Christian Servais
Q2
10
30
-
4

SSTG0043-1

Placement - N... - Suppl : Christian Barbier, Yaël Nazé, Grégor Rauw, Jean-Pierre Swings
TA
-
140
-
10

AERO0018-3

Space Experiment Development - Pierre Rochus

30
30
-
5

SPAT0017-1

Current questions and seminars - Alberto Borges, Jean-René Cudell, Benoît Hubert, Damien Hutsemekers
TA
-
30
-
3

SPAT0018-1

Evolution of ideas in Astronomy - Yaël Nazé
Q1
15
-
-
2

SPAT0019-1

Special Relativity - Jean Surdej
Q1
15
-
-
2

SPAT0020-2

Introduction to astrochemistry - Michaël De Becker
Q2
30
10
-
4

SPAT0021-1

Introduction to astroparticles - Joseph Cugnon
Q1
20
10
-
3

SPAT0060-1

Astroparticles, Part 1 : Astroparticles and standard model - Jean-René Cudell
Q2
20
10
-
4

SPAT0060-2

Astroparticles, Part 2 : Astroparticles and gravitational effects - Jean-René Cudell
Q2
10
5
-
2

SPAT0061-1

Théorie des groupes et astro-particules (english language) - Diego Aristizabal Sierra
Q2
30
-
-
3

SPAT0062-1

Quantum field theory, Part 1 : Quantum electrodynamics - Jean-René Cudell
Q2
20
10
-
4

SPAT0062-2

Quantum field theory, Part 2 : Elements of renormalization - Jean-René Cudell
TA
10
5
-
2

PHYS2012-1

Relativistic quantum mechanics and relativistic statistics - Peter Schlagheck
Q1
20
5
-
3

SPAT0063-1

Introduction to exoplanetary - Michaël Gillon

15
5
-
2

Earth and Planetary Sciences

SPAT0023-1

Terrestrial magnetosphere and polar lights - Benoît Hubert

30
10
-
4

SPAT0024-2

Meteorology - Louis François
Q1
40
20
-
6

OCEA0072-1

Geophysical fluid dynamics - Part 2 - Jean-Marie Beckers
Q1
30
15
-
5

OCEA0059-2

Remote Sensing of the Oceans, Introduction to satellite oceanography (english language) - Yves Cornet
Q1
15
15
-
3

OCEA0045-1

Statistical methods of analysis of oceanographic data - Aïda Alvera Azcarate
Q1
20
10
-
3

GEOG0037-1

GNSS : Theory and applications - René Warnant
Q2
35
15
-
5

GEOG0038-1

Space geodesy - René Warnant - [1d FW]
Q2
20
-
[+]
3

SPAT0025-1

Environmental modelling - Louis François, Guy Munhoven
Q2
20
10
-
4

SPAT0026-1

Paleoenvironment and evolution of the Earth system - Louis François
Q2
30
10
-
4

SPAT0027-3

Climate change and impacts - Louis François, Guy Munhoven
TA
15
45
-
5

SPAT0028-2

Planetary magnetospheres and aurorae - Denis Grodent
Q2
20
10
-
3

OCEA0081-1

Numerical Methods in Geophysics - Part 2 - Jean-Marie Beckers
Q2
15
30
-
5

SPAT0064-1

Solar physics, activity phenomena and solar-earth relations - Frédéric Clette

20
10
-
3

SPAT0056-1

Planetary and exoplanetary atmospheres - Jean-Claude Gérard, Denis Grodent
Q1
30
15
-
5

SPAT0043-1

Small bodies in the solar system - Emmanuel Jehin

15
5
-
2

GEOL0263-1

Astrobiology - Philippe Claeys, Véronique Dehant, Moreno Galleni, Emmanuelle Javaux, Yaël Nazé, Annick Wilmotte (Even years)
Q2
30
15
-
4

SPAT0014-1

Introduction to time series analysis - Eric Gosset
Q2
20
5
-
3

PHYS0125-3

Instrumental Optics II - Serge Habraken
Q2
25
30
-
5

SPAT0015-1

Signal acquisition and processing : application to embedded systems - Christian Servais
Q2
10
30
-
4

SSTG0043-1

Placement - N... - Suppl : Christian Barbier, Yaël Nazé, Grégor Rauw, Jean-Pierre Swings
TA
-
140
-
10

AERO0018-3

Space Experiment Development - Pierre Rochus

30
30
-
5

SPAT0029-1

Space environment - Denis Grodent
Q2
15
15
-
3

SPAT0032-2

Remote sensing - Christian Barbier
Q1
30
30
-
5

SPAT0063-1

Introduction to exoplanetary - Michaël Gillon

15
5
-
2

Research Focus

Compulsory courses

SPAT0033-1

Astrophysics - Pierre Magain

30
15
-
4,5

SPAT0055-1

Atmosphere of Earth - Denis Grodent
Q2
30
15
-
4,5

OCEA0071-1

Geophysical fluid dynamics - Part 1 - Jean-Marie Beckers
Q2
30
15
-
4,5

SPAT0035-1

Exploration spatiale (english language) - Grégor Rauw
Q1
30
10
-
4

SPAT0036-1

Celestial mechanics and space trajectories - Grégor Rauw
Q1
20
10
-
3

PHYS0931-1

Data processing - Pierre Magain

15
30
-
3

SPAT0057-1

Observing the Sky - Jean Surdej - [5d FW]
Q1
20
10
[+]
5

SPAT0058-1

Observing Earth from space - N... - Suppl : Christian Barbier
Q1
15
-
-
1,5

Second year

Compulsory course

SMEM0029-1

Final thesis - Collégialité
TA
-
-
-
27

Optional courses
[...]Choose, in agreement with the Jury, several courses totalling 9 credits, from the two options offered below or from other Masters programmes, in particular the Masters in Civil Engineering and Aerospace :9

Choose one option from the following :

Option Astrophysics

Choose courses, with the approval of the Jury, totalling 24 credits amongst :

SPAT0064-1

Solar physics, activity phenomena and solar-earth relations - Frédéric Clette

20
10
-
3

SPAT0056-1

Planetary and exoplanetary atmospheres - Jean-Claude Gérard, Denis Grodent
Q1
30
15
-
5

SPAT0043-1

Small bodies in the solar system - Emmanuel Jehin

15
5
-
2

SPAT0044-1

Stellar Structure and evolution I - Marc-Antoine Dupret
Q1
20
20
-
3

SPAT0045-1

Stellar structure and evolution II - Marc-Antoine Dupret
Q2
20
20
-
3

SPAT0005-1

Stellar stability and asteroseismology - Marc-Antoine Dupret
Q2
30
10
-
4

SPAT0007-2

Variable stars - Grégor Rauw
Q1
20
10
-
3

SPAT0006-1

Stellar atmospheres - Grégor Rauw
Q2
20
10
-
3

SPAT0008-1

Interstellar Medium - Damien Hutsemekers, Yaël Nazé
Q1
20
10
-
3

GEOL0263-1

Astrobiology - Philippe Claeys, Véronique Dehant, Moreno Galleni, Emmanuelle Javaux, Yaël Nazé, Annick Wilmotte (Even years)
Q2
30
15
-
4

SPAT0009-1

High-energy astrophysics - Grégor Rauw
Q1
25
5
-
4

SPAT0010-1

Theoretical physical cosmology - Christian Barbier, Michel Tytgat
Q2
40
-
-
4

SPAT0011-1

Extragalactic astrophysics - Pierre Magain

20
10
-
3

SPAT0012-1

General relativity - Yves De Rop
TA
60
-
-
6

SPAT0014-1

Introduction to time series analysis - Eric Gosset
Q2
20
5
-
3

PHYS0125-3

Instrumental Optics II - Serge Habraken
Q2
25
30
-
5

SPAT0015-1

Signal acquisition and processing : application to embedded systems - Christian Servais
Q2
10
30
-
4

SSTG0043-1

Placement - N... - Suppl : Christian Barbier, Yaël Nazé, Grégor Rauw, Jean-Pierre Swings
TA
-
140
-
10

AERO0018-3

Space Experiment Development - Pierre Rochus

30
30
-
5

SPAT0017-1

Current questions and seminars - Alberto Borges, Jean-René Cudell, Benoît Hubert, Damien Hutsemekers
TA
-
30
-
3

SPAT0018-1

Evolution of ideas in Astronomy - Yaël Nazé
Q1
15
-
-
2

SPAT0019-1

Special Relativity - Jean Surdej
Q1
15
-
-
2

SPAT0020-2

Introduction to astrochemistry - Michaël De Becker
Q2
30
10
-
4

SPAT0021-1

Introduction to astroparticles - Joseph Cugnon
Q1
20
10
-
3

SPAT0060-1

Astroparticles, Part 1 : Astroparticles and standard model - Jean-René Cudell
Q2
20
10
-
4

SPAT0060-2

Astroparticles, Part 2 : Astroparticles and gravitational effects - Jean-René Cudell
Q2
10
5
-
2

SPAT0061-1

Théorie des groupes et astro-particules (english language) - Diego Aristizabal Sierra
Q2
30
-
-
3

SPAT0062-1

Quantum field theory, Part 1 : Quantum electrodynamics - Jean-René Cudell
Q2
20
10
-
4

SPAT0062-2

Quantum field theory, Part 2 : Elements of renormalization - Jean-René Cudell
TA
10
5
-
2

PHYS2012-1

Relativistic quantum mechanics and relativistic statistics - Peter Schlagheck
Q1
20
5
-
3

SPAT0063-1

Introduction to exoplanetary - Michaël Gillon

15
5
-
2

Option Earth and Planetary Sciences

Choose courses, with the approval of the Jury, totalling 24 credits amongst :

SPAT0023-1

Terrestrial magnetosphere and polar lights - Benoît Hubert

30
10
-
4

SPAT0024-2

Meteorology - Louis François
Q1
40
20
-
6

OCEA0072-1

Geophysical fluid dynamics - Part 2 - Jean-Marie Beckers
Q1
30
15
-
5

OCEA0059-2

Remote Sensing of the Oceans, Introduction to satellite oceanography (english language) - Yves Cornet
Q1
15
15
-
3

OCEA0045-1

Statistical methods of analysis of oceanographic data - Aïda Alvera Azcarate
Q1
20
10
-
3

GEOG0037-1

GNSS : Theory and applications - René Warnant
Q2
35
15
-
5

GEOG0038-1

Space geodesy - René Warnant - [1d FW]
Q2
20
-
[+]
3

SPAT0025-1

Environmental modelling - Louis François, Guy Munhoven
Q2
20
10
-
4

SPAT0026-1

Paleoenvironment and evolution of the Earth system - Louis François
Q2
30
10
-
4

SPAT0027-3

Climate change and impacts - Louis François, Guy Munhoven
TA
15
45
-
5

SPAT0028-2

Planetary magnetospheres and aurorae - Denis Grodent
Q2
20
10
-
3

OCEA0081-1

Numerical Methods in Geophysics - Part 2 - Jean-Marie Beckers
Q2
15
30
-
5

SPAT0064-1

Solar physics, activity phenomena and solar-earth relations - Frédéric Clette

20
10
-
3

SPAT0056-1

Planetary and exoplanetary atmospheres - Jean-Claude Gérard, Denis Grodent
Q1
30
15
-
5

SPAT0043-1

Small bodies in the solar system - Emmanuel Jehin

15
5
-
2

GEOL0263-1

Astrobiology - Philippe Claeys, Véronique Dehant, Moreno Galleni, Emmanuelle Javaux, Yaël Nazé, Annick Wilmotte (Even years)
Q2
30
15
-
4

SPAT0014-1

Introduction to time series analysis - Eric Gosset
Q2
20
5
-
3

PHYS0125-3

Instrumental Optics II - Serge Habraken
Q2
25
30
-
5

SPAT0015-1

Signal acquisition and processing : application to embedded systems - Christian Servais
Q2
10
30
-
4

SSTG0043-1

Placement - N... - Suppl : Christian Barbier, Yaël Nazé, Grégor Rauw, Jean-Pierre Swings
TA
-
140
-
10

AERO0018-3

Space Experiment Development - Pierre Rochus

30
30
-
5

SPAT0029-1

Space environment - Denis Grodent
Q2
15
15
-
3

SPAT0032-2

Remote sensing - Christian Barbier
Q1
30
30
-
5

SPAT0063-1

Introduction to exoplanetary - Michaël Gillon

15
5
-
2


Home

Bachelors, masters, advanced master et AESS

Lifelong Learning Education

Doctorat (Ph.D.)

Search by teacher

Search by course code and title

Version imprimable
(PDF)


Caption

Column "Or" = Course Organization
TA:All year
Q1:First quadrimester
Q2:Second quadrimester

Students and Studies Administration - Academic Affairs - Contact : Monique Marcourt, General Director for Education and Training - Developed by SEGI