University of Liege | Version française
Study programmes 2013-2014Last update : 20/04/2014

Faculty of Sciences
[ admission conditions ] [ introduction to courses ] [ faculty website ]
Master in Mathematics
Or
Th
Pr
Au
Credits

One-year master program (60 ECTS)

Compulsory course

SMEM0011-1

Final thesis - Collégialité
TA
-
-
-
16

Optional courses

With the approval of the Board of Studies in Mathematics, choose courses totaling 32 ECTS from the first list below :

First list

MATH0463-1

Functional Analysis I - Jean-Pierre Schneiders - [20h Mon. WS]
Q1
30
10
[+]
8

MATH0209-3

Measure Theory - Samuel Nicolay - [20h Mon. WS]
Q1
30
10
[+]
8

INFO0213-2

Automata and formal languages theory - Michel Rigo - [20h Mon. WS]
Q1
30
10
[+]
8

MATH0220-2

Functions of complex variables - Jean-Pierre Schneiders - [20h Mon. WS]
Q2
30
10
[+]
8

MATH0464-1

Differential geometry II - Pierre Lecomte - [20h Mon. WS]
Q2
30
10
[+]
8

MATH0017-3

Mathematical Logic and Set Theory - Georges Hansoul - [20h Mon. WS]
Q1
30
10
[+]
8

MATH0465-1

Algebraic Topology - Jean-Pierre Schneiders - [20h Mon. WS]
Q1
30
10
[+]
8

MATH0489-1

Lie algebra - Pierre Mathonet - [20h Mon. WS]
Q2
30
10
[+]
8

Choose one module (12 ECTS) from :

Module : Mathematics

MATH0483-2

History of mathematics - Georges Hansoul - [20h Mon. WS]
Q2
20
-
[+]
4
[...]With the approval of the Board of Studies in Mathematics, choose one (several) course(s) totaling 8 ECTS from the first list below or from the second list below and, possibly, from the courses programme of other masters-

The second list

STAT0723-2

Linear models - N... - [20h Mon. WS]

30
10
[+]
8

STAT0201-3

Multivariate statistics - Gentiane Haesbroeck - [20h Mon. WS]
Q1
30
10
[+]
8

STAT0725-2

Bayesian statistics - Philippe Lambert - [20h Mon. WS]
Q2
30
10
[+]
8

INFO0902-1

Data structures and algorithms - Pierre Geurts
Q2
30
30
-
8

INFO0054-1

Functional programming - Pascal Gribomont
Q2
30
30
-
8

ASTR0201-3

Astronomy - Marc-Antoine Dupret - [20h Mon. WS]
Q1
30
10
[+]
8

PHYS0243-2

Quantum Physics I - Thierry Bastin - [20h Mon. WS]
Q1
30
10
[+]
8

PHYS0203-2

Statistical physics - Nicolas Vandewalle - [20h Mon. WS]
Q2
30
10
[+]
8

SPAT0012-1

General relativity - Yves De Rop
TA
60
-
-
8

SPAT0044-1

Stellar Structure and evolution I - Marc-Antoine Dupret
Q1
20
20
-
4

SPAT0045-1

Stellar structure and evolution II - Marc-Antoine Dupret
Q2
20
20
-
4

MECA0203-3

Continuum Mechanics - Pierre Dauby - [20h Mon. WS]
TA
30
10
[+]
8

Module : Environmental Management

ENVT0031-2

Society / Environment - François Melard

24
12
-
3

ENVT0030-2

Managing the environment - Jean-Marie Hauglustaine, François Melard, Pierre M. Stassart

24
12
-
3

ENVT0034-1

Environmental data management - Philippe Andre, Anne-Claude Romain, Bernard Tychon

12
12
-
2

ENVT0013-3

Assessment tools (impact assessment, LCA) - Alain Hanson, Nathalie Semal
Q2
12
12
-
2

ENVT0848-3

Impacts of human activities on ecosystems and including land use - Célia Joaquim-Justo, Angélique Léonard, Roberto Renzoni, Emmanuël Sérusiaux
Q1
20
10
-
2



Notice Students who choose the two courses from the "Environmental Science and Management" module will have direct access to the 2nd year of the Masters in Environmental Science and Management, organised on the Arlon campus. Other students will also have access to the 2nd year of the Masters in Environmental Science and Management, on the condition that they take courses corresponding to these 12 credits in addition to the 60 credits taken during this study year.

Two-Year Master Program (120 ECTS)

First Year

Compulsory course

MATH0483-2

History of mathematics - Georges Hansoul - [20h Mon. WS]
Q2
20
-
[+]
4

Optional courses

With the approval of the Board of Studies in mathematics, choose courses totaling 56 credits from the two lists below, and possibly in the courses programme of other masters :

First list
[...]At least 32 credits from from "Première liste"-

MATH0463-1

Functional Analysis I - Jean-Pierre Schneiders - [20h Mon. WS]
Q1
30
10
[+]
8

MATH0209-3

Measure Theory - Samuel Nicolay - [20h Mon. WS]
Q1
30
10
[+]
8

INFO0213-2

Automata and formal languages theory - Michel Rigo - [20h Mon. WS]
Q1
30
10
[+]
8

MATH0220-2

Functions of complex variables - Jean-Pierre Schneiders - [20h Mon. WS]
Q2
30
10
[+]
8

MATH0464-1

Differential geometry II - Pierre Lecomte - [20h Mon. WS]
Q2
30
10
[+]
8

MATH0017-3

Mathematical Logic and Set Theory - Georges Hansoul - [20h Mon. WS]
Q1
30
10
[+]
8

MATH0465-1

Algebraic Topology - Jean-Pierre Schneiders - [20h Mon. WS]
Q1
30
10
[+]
8

MATH0489-1

Lie algebra - Pierre Mathonet - [20h Mon. WS]
Q2
30
10
[+]
8

The second list
[...]At most 24 credits of courses from "Deuxième liste"-

STAT0723-2

Linear models - N... - [20h Mon. WS]

30
10
[+]
8

STAT0201-3

Multivariate statistics - Gentiane Haesbroeck - [20h Mon. WS]
Q1
30
10
[+]
8

STAT0725-2

Bayesian statistics - Philippe Lambert - [20h Mon. WS]
Q2
30
10
[+]
8

INFO0902-1

Data structures and algorithms - Pierre Geurts
Q2
30
30
-
8

INFO0054-1

Functional programming - Pascal Gribomont
Q2
30
30
-
8

ASTR0201-3

Astronomy - Marc-Antoine Dupret - [20h Mon. WS]
Q1
30
10
[+]
8

PHYS0243-2

Quantum Physics I - Thierry Bastin - [20h Mon. WS]
Q1
30
10
[+]
8

PHYS0203-2

Statistical physics - Nicolas Vandewalle - [20h Mon. WS]
Q2
30
10
[+]
8

SPAT0012-1

General relativity - Yves De Rop
TA
60
-
-
8

SPAT0044-1

Stellar Structure and evolution I - Marc-Antoine Dupret
Q1
20
20
-
4

SPAT0045-1

Stellar structure and evolution II - Marc-Antoine Dupret
Q2
20
20
-
4

MECA0203-3

Continuum Mechanics - Pierre Dauby - [20h Mon. WS]
TA
30
10
[+]
8

PHYS0204-3

Complement of quantum Physics 2 - Thierry Bastin - [20h Mon. WS]
Q2
30
10
[+]
8

PHYS0205-2

Complement of physical statistics - Nicolas Vandewalle - [20h Mon. WS]
Q2
30
10
[+]
8

Programme of courses for other masters degrees
[...]At the most 8 credits of courses of the University of Liege-

Optional free course

AESS0252-1

Introduction to mathematics didactics - Marguerite Gilot

10
10
-
2

Second year

Compulsory course

SMEM0012-1

Final thesis - Collégialité
TA
-
-
-
22

Optional courses

With the approval of the Board of Studies in mathematics, choose course(s) totaling 8 credits from :
[...]the remaining courses not selected in the first list-

MATH0463-1

Functional Analysis I - Jean-Pierre Schneiders - [20h Mon. WS]
Q1
30
10
[+]
8

MATH0209-3

Measure Theory - Samuel Nicolay - [20h Mon. WS]
Q1
30
10
[+]
8

INFO0213-2

Automata and formal languages theory - Michel Rigo - [20h Mon. WS]
Q1
30
10
[+]
8

MATH0220-2

Functions of complex variables - Jean-Pierre Schneiders - [20h Mon. WS]
Q2
30
10
[+]
8

MATH0464-1

Differential geometry II - Pierre Lecomte - [20h Mon. WS]
Q2
30
10
[+]
8

MATH0017-3

Mathematical Logic and Set Theory - Georges Hansoul - [20h Mon. WS]
Q1
30
10
[+]
8

MATH0465-1

Algebraic Topology - Jean-Pierre Schneiders - [20h Mon. WS]
Q1
30
10
[+]
8

MATH0489-1

Lie algebra - Pierre Mathonet - [20h Mon. WS]
Q2
30
10
[+]
8


[...]the remaining courses not taken on the second list-

STAT0723-2

Linear models - N... - [20h Mon. WS]

30
10
[+]
8

STAT0201-3

Multivariate statistics - Gentiane Haesbroeck - [20h Mon. WS]
Q1
30
10
[+]
8

STAT0725-2

Bayesian statistics - Philippe Lambert - [20h Mon. WS]
Q2
30
10
[+]
8

INFO0902-1

Data structures and algorithms - Pierre Geurts
Q2
30
30
-
8

INFO0054-1

Functional programming - Pascal Gribomont
Q2
30
30
-
8

ASTR0201-3

Astronomy - Marc-Antoine Dupret - [20h Mon. WS]
Q1
30
10
[+]
8

PHYS0243-2

Quantum Physics I - Thierry Bastin - [20h Mon. WS]
Q1
30
10
[+]
8

PHYS0203-2

Statistical physics - Nicolas Vandewalle - [20h Mon. WS]
Q2
30
10
[+]
8

SPAT0012-1

General relativity - Yves De Rop
TA
60
-
-
8

SPAT0044-1

Stellar Structure and evolution I - Marc-Antoine Dupret
Q1
20
20
-
4

SPAT0045-1

Stellar structure and evolution II - Marc-Antoine Dupret
Q2
20
20
-
4

MECA0203-3

Continuum Mechanics - Pierre Dauby - [20h Mon. WS]
TA
30
10
[+]
8

PHYS0204-3

Complement of quantum Physics 2 - Thierry Bastin - [20h Mon. WS]
Q2
30
10
[+]
8

PHYS0205-2

Complement of physical statistics - Nicolas Vandewalle - [20h Mon. WS]
Q2
30
10
[+]
8


[...]The programme of courses for other Masters.-

Choose one of the following focus :

Research Focus

Compulsory courses

MATH0466-1

Seminars - Collégialité - [75h SEM]

-
-
[+]
12

SMEM0037-1

Final thesis complement - Collégialité
TA
-
-
-
8

Optional courses

With the agreement of the council of studies, choose 1 among the following :

MATH0467-1

Functional Analysis II - Françoise Bastin - [20h Mon. WS]
Q2
30
10
[+]
10

MATH0468-1

Algebraic Analysis - Jean-Pierre Schneiders - [20h Mon. WS]
Q2
30
10
[+]
10

MATH0061-1

Complement of studies in the theory of measurement - Samuel Nicolay - [20h Mon. WS]
Q2
30
10
[+]
10

MATH0490-1

Questions of differential geometry - Pierre Mathonet - [20h Mon. WS]
Q1
30
10
[+]
10

MATH0234-2

Boolean Topology and Boolean Algebra - Georges Hansoul - [20h Mon. WS]
TA
30
10
[+]
10

MATH0470-1

Combinatorics on words - Michel Rigo - [20h Mon. WS]
TA
30
10
[+]
10

Teaching focus

Compulsory courses

AESS0246-1

Analysis of scolastic institutions and key-players, educational policies - Dominique Lafontaine
Q1
15
-
-
1

AESS0248-1

Elements of sociology of education - Jean-François Guillaume

10
-
-
1

AESS0140-1

Professional ethics and training to neutrality and citizenship - Anne Herla
Q2
25
-
-
2

AESS0202-1

General didactics: course and exercises ; observation placements ; reflexive practices - Annick Fagnant - [10h Internship]
TA
30
10
[+]
4

AESS0004-1

Media education - Jérémy Hamers
Q1
15
-
-
1

AESS0249-1

Interdisciplinary seminar - Annick Fagnant
Q2
15
-
-
1

AESS0143-1

Educational Psychology of adolescents and young adults - Annick Fagnant
Q1
15
-
-
2

AESS0339-1

Understand and manage the diversity of public schools - Ariane Baye
Q2
10
15
-
3

AESS1214-1

Special didactics in mathematics : course and exercises (1st part) - Marguerite Gilot
TA
40
-
-
3

AESS1215-1

Special didactics in mathematics : placements (1st part)
TA



3
-
Observation placements - Marguerite Gilot - [10h Internship]
-
-
[+]
-
Teaching placements - Marguerite Gilot - [20h Internship]
-
-
[+]
-
Reflexive practical work - Marguerite Gilot
-
5
-

AESS2214-1

Special didactics in mathematics : course and exercises (2nd part) - Marguerite Gilot
TA
35
-
-
4

AESS2215-1

Special didactics in mathematics : placements (2nd part)
TA



5
-
Teaching placements - Marguerite Gilot - [20h Internship]
-
-
[+]
-
Reflexive practical work - Marguerite Gilot
-
5
-
-
Extra-scholar teaching activities - Marguerite Gilot
-
10
-

Professional focus in management

Compulsory courses

GEST3001-1

People management and organisation - Jocelyne Robert
Q1
24
24
-
4

GEST3002-1

Human Resources - Jocelyne Robert
Q1
24
-
-
2

GEST3003-1

Competitive strategy in the marketplace (english language) - Michael Ghilissen
Q1
16
16
-
3

GEST3004-1

Marketing (operations and management) (english language) - Michael Ghilissen
Q1
16
16
-
3

GEST3005-2

Accountancy and Finance - Jacques Berwart

24
24
-
4

GEST3006-1

Operations and supply chain management I (english language) - Yasemin Arda
Q1
16
16
-
3

GSTG3001-1

Business plan - Collégialité

-
30
-
4

GSTG0017-1

Functional analysis of a company - Collégialité - [30h Internship]

-
-
[+]
4

Optional courses

With the agreement of the council of studies choose a course among the following :

GEST3010-1

Operations and supply chain management II - Sabine Limbourg
Q1
16
16
-
3

GEST3011-2

ICT for Business - Alain Dubois
Q1
16
16
-
3

GEST3012-1

Financial and actuarial modelling - Louis Esch
Q1
16
16
-
3

Professional focus in computer

Compulsory courses

INFO0062-1

Object-Oriented Programming - Bernard Boigelot
Q2
30
30
-
6

INFO0009-1

Database (general organisation) - Pierre Wolper
Q2
30
30
-
6

Optional courses

With the agreement of the Board of Studies, choose 3 courses from the following :

The courses INFO0902-1 and INFO0054-1 must be taken first.

INFO0902-1

Data structures and algorithms - Pierre Geurts
Q2
30
30
-
6

INFO0054-1

Functional programming - Pascal Gribomont
Q2
30
30
-
6



If the INFO0902-1 and/or INFO0054-1 courses have already been followed, choose, with the approval of the Board of Studies, 1, 2 or 3 courses from the following :

ELEN0040-1

Digital Electronics - Jacques Destiné

30
30
-
6

INFO0085-1

Compilers - Pierre Geurts
Q2
30
30
-
6

INFO0027-2

Programming techniques (english language) - Laurent Mathy

30
30
-
6

MATH0462-1

Discrete optimization (english language) - Quentin Louveaux - Suppl : Bertrand Cornélusse
Q1
30
30
-
6

SYST0002-1

Modelling and analysis systems - Rodolphe Sepulchre - Suppl : Erik Quaeghebeur
Q1
30
30
-
6

INFO0049-1

Knowledge representation (english language) - Pascal Gribomont
Q1
30
30
-
6

Professional focus in Statistics

Compulsory course

STAT0727-2

Non-parametric statistics - Cédric Heuchenne - [20h Mon. WS]
Q2
30
10
[+]
6

Optional courses

With the agreement of the Board of Studies, choose 3 courses from the following :

Courses STAT0723-2, STAT0201-3 and STAT0725-2 must be taken in priority.

STAT0723-2

Linear models - N... - [20h Mon. WS]

30
10
[+]
8

STAT0201-3

Multivariate statistics - Gentiane Haesbroeck - [20h Mon. WS]
Q1
30
10
[+]
8

STAT0725-2

Bayesian statistics - Philippe Lambert - [20h Mon. WS]
Q2
30
10
[+]
8


If the STAT0723-2 and/or STAT0201-3 courses have already been attended, choose, with the approval of the Board of Studies, 1, 2 or 3 courses from the following :

MATH0065-1

Probability and statistcs IV - Christophe Croux - [20h Mon. WS]

30
10
[+]
8

MATH0222-3

Introduction to stochastic processes - Gentiane Haesbroeck - [20h Mon. WS]
Q2
30
10
[+]
8

ELEN0062-1

Applied Inductive Learning - Pierre Geurts, Louis Wehenkel
Q1
30
30
-
8

imageHome
imageSearch by Faculty
imageSearch by teacher
imageSearch by course code and title
imageVersion imprimable
(PDF)


Caption

Column "Or" = Course Organization
TA:All year
Q1:First quadrimester
Q2:Second quadrimester

Students and Studies Administration - Academic Affairs - Contact : Monique Marcourt, General Director for Education and Training - Developed by SEGI