Programme des cours 2016-2017
Vue cycle du programme des coursBlOrThPrAuCr
Depending on your track record or your professional/research focus, some prerequisites/corequisites of your first year program might appear in bloc 2. You are therefore invited to go through the list of courses suggested in bloc 2 even if you enroll for the first time in this master program.

To complete their curriculum, students must earn or validate the 60 credits of the compulsory courses (including the master thesis), 30 credits "Technical formation" and 30 credits from the professional focus.
Ideally, students enrolling in the master program should have acquired the skills and knowledge corresponding to the 40 credits in "Biomedical" offered as part of the bachelor program in engineering.
Compulsory courses (B1 : 30Cr, B2 : 30Cr)
 GBIO0029-1B1Q13015[+]5
 Bioelectronics (anglais) - Michael Kraft - [20h Labo., 20h Proj.]
 GBIO0012-2B1Q13030[+]5
 Biomechanics (anglais) - Davide Ruffoni - [1j T. t.]
 GBIO0008-2B1Q23312[+]5
 Medical imaging (anglais) - Christophe Phillips - [8h Labo., 1j T. t.]
 GBIO0027-1B1TA3090-10
 Integrated project in biomedical engineering (anglais) - Liesbet Geris, Davide Ruffoni
Corequis :
GBIO0001-1 - Biophysique et biochimie
GBIO0025-1 - Biologie générale et cellulaire
GBIO0026-1 - Physiologie des systèmes
 GEST3162-1B1Q12525-5
 Principles of management (anglais) - Michael Ghilissen, François Pichault, Thierry Pironet, Didier Van Caillie - Suppl : Fanny Fox
 GEST0188-1B2Q130--3
 Obtention et reconnaissance de la qualité et de la conformité - Jean-Michel Compère, Pierre Dewallef
Corequis :
MECA0521-1 - Gestion QSHE
 MECA0521-1B2TA2010[+]2
 Gestion QSHE, Partim 2 : Aspects pratiques de la gestion QHSE - Pierre Dewallef - [10h Proj., 1j T. t.]
Corequis :
MECA0051-2 - Gestion QSHE
 ATFE0016-1B2TA--[+]25
 Master thesis (including introduction to research methodology) - Davide Ruffoni - [750h Proj.]
Optional courses (B1 : 30Cr, B2 : 30Cr)
Choose one of the following options : (B1 : 30Cr)
Imaging and instrumentation (B1 : 30Cr)
Choose 30 credits in the following list : (B1 : 30Cr)
[...][b]The subjects GBIO0001-1, GBIO0025-1 et GBIO0026-1 are corequisite to some compulsory courses of the master program. They must be taken as a priority, unless they were already taken as part of the bachelor in engineering, or unless the corresponding knowledge and skills have been acquired previously.[/b]-
 MATH0461-2B1Q13020[+]5
 Introduction to numerical optimization (anglais) - Quentin Louveaux - [25h Proj.]
 ELEN0016-2B1Q13010[+]5
 Computer vision (anglais) - Marc Van Droogenbroeck - [50h Proj.]
 PHYS0128-1B1Q115-[+]3
 Bases de l'imagerie par résonance magnétique nucléaire (anglais) - Evelyne Balteau - [3j T. t.]
 ELEC0017-1B1TA2010[+]5
 Electromagnetic Compatibility (anglais) - Véronique Beauvois, Christophe Geuzaine - [30h Proj.]
 ELEN0071-1B1Q24515[+]5
 Digital Signal Processing (anglais) - Jacques Verly - [40h Proj.]
 ELEN0062-1B1Q1305[+]5
 Introduction to machine learning (anglais) - Pierre Geurts, Louis Wehenkel - [40h Proj.]
 STAT0722-1B1Q1105-2
 Introduction à la statistique médicale - Christophe Phillips
 INFO0939-1B1Q13015[+]5
 High performance scientific computing (anglais) - Christophe Geuzaine - [20h Proj.]
 INFO0009-1B1Q23025[+]5
 Bases de données (organisation générale) - Pierre Wolper - [25h Proj.]
 SYST0003-1B1Q13030[+]5
 Linear control systems (anglais) - Guillaume Drion - [6h Labo.]
 ELEN0060-2B1Q23015[+]5
 Information and coding theory (anglais) - Louis Wehenkel - [30h Proj.]
 ELEN0070-2B1Q24515[+]5
 Signal processing (anglais) - Jacques Verly - [40h Proj.]
 ELEN0074-1B1Q230-[+]5
 Sensors, microsensors and instrumentation (anglais) - Philippe Vanderbemden - [20h Labo.]
 ELEN0037-1B1Q23020[+]5
 Microelectronics and IC design (anglais) - Michael Kraft - [40h Proj.]
 INFO0064-2B1Q12520-5
 Embedded systems (anglais) - Bernard Boigelot
Mechanics, Materials and Chemistry (B1 : 30Cr)
Choose 30 credits in the following list : (B1 : 30Cr)
[...][b]The subjects GBIO0001-1, GBIO0025-1 et GBIO0026-1 are corequisite to some compulsory courses of the master program. They must be taken as a priority, unless they were already taken as part of the bachelor in engineering, or unless the corresponding knowledge and skills have been acquired previously.[/b]-
 MECA0036-2B1Q23030[+]5
 Finite Element Method (anglais) - Jean-Philippe Ponthot - [40h Proj.]
 MECA0464-1B1Q13030[+]5
 Large deformation of solids (anglais) - Jean-Philippe Ponthot - [60h Proj.]
 MECA0031-2B1Q23020[+]5
 Kinematics and dynamics of mechanisms (anglais) - Olivier Bruls - [40h Proj.]
 MECA0446-2B1Q23030[+]5
 Continuum Mechanics (anglais) - Jean-Philippe Ponthot - [50h Proj.]
 MECA0025-3B1Q23030[+]5
 Mécanique des fluides - Eric Delhez - [30h Proj.]
 MECA0008-1B1Q1228[+]5
 Microfluidics (anglais) - Tristan Gilet - [16h Labo., 14h Proj.]
 MECA0018-2B1Q23030-5
 (pas organisé en 2016-2017) Manufacturing processes (anglais)
 MECA0474-1B1Q13030[+]5
 Mechanical Computer-Aided-Design (anglais) - Eric Béchet - [30h Proj.]
 CHIM0605-2B1Q23015[+]5
 Chimie et matériaux inorganiques - Bénédicte Vertruyen - [3j Labo.]
 CHIM0604-2B1Q23015[+]5
 Chimie et matériaux organiques - Lionel Delaude - [5j Labo.]
 CHIM0675-1B1Q120-[+]3
 Chimie macromoléculaire - Anne-Sophie Duwez - [20h Labo.]
Corequis :
CHIM0604-2 - Chimie et matériaux organiques
 CHIM0698-1B1Q22010-3
 Physical chemistry of interfaces (anglais) - Cédric Gommes
 CHIM0666-2B1Q230-[+]5
 Matériaux inorganiques: procédés de fabrication et propriétés d'usage - Stéphanie Lambert - [30h Labo., 1j T. t.]
Corequis :
CHIM0605-2 - Chimie et matériaux inorganiques
 CHIM0676-1B1Q220--2
 Polymerisation processes (anglais) - Klaus Keck-Antoine
 CHIM9277-1B1Q1304[+]4
 Génie chimique (étude des réacteurs II) - Dominique Toye - [15h Labo.]
 CHIM0697-1B1Q22020[+]4
 Heterogeneous catalysis (anglais) - Nathalie Job - [10h Proj.]
 MECA0012-6B1Q23030[+]5
 Mécanique des solides - Laurent Duchene - [15h Proj.]
 MECA0023-1B1Q13030[+]5
 Advanced solid mechanics (anglais) - Jean-Philippe Ponthot - [30h Proj.]
Modeling and informatics (B1 : 30Cr)
Choose 30 credits in the following list : (B1 : 30Cr)
[...][b]The subjects GBIO0001-1, GBIO0025-1 et GBIO0026-1 are corequisite to some compulsory courses of the master program. They must be taken as a priority, unless they were already taken as part of the bachelor in engineering, or unless the corresponding knowledge and skills have been acquired previously.[/b]-
 SYST0003-1B1Q13030[+]5
 Linear control systems (anglais) - Guillaume Drion - [6h Labo.]
 MATH0024-1B1Q13020[+]5
 Modelling with partial differential equations (anglais) - Maarten Arnst, Romain Boman - [25h Proj.]
 INFO0939-1B1Q13015[+]5
 High performance scientific computing (anglais) - Christophe Geuzaine - [20h Proj.]
 MECA0036-2B1Q23030[+]5
 Finite Element Method (anglais) - Jean-Philippe Ponthot - [40h Proj.]
 MATH0461-2B1Q13020[+]5
 Introduction to numerical optimization (anglais) - Quentin Louveaux - [25h Proj.]
 MATH0471-2B1TA20-[+]5
 Multiphysics integrated computational project (anglais) - Romain Boman, Christophe Geuzaine - [30h Proj.]
 MECA0010-1B1Q21616[+]5
 Reliability and stochastic modeling of engineering systems (anglais) - Maarten Arnst - [28h Proj.]
 INFO0009-1B1Q23025[+]5
 Bases de données (organisation générale) - Pierre Wolper - [25h Proj.]
 MATH0462-1B1Q13020[+]5
 Discrete optimization (anglais) - Quentin Louveaux - [25h Proj.]
 ELEN0060-2B1Q23015[+]5
 Information and coding theory (anglais) - Louis Wehenkel - [30h Proj.]
 ELEN0062-1B1Q1305[+]5
 Introduction to machine learning (anglais) - Pierre Geurts, Louis Wehenkel - [40h Proj.]
 INFO0064-2B1Q12520-3
 Embedded systems (anglais) - Bernard Boigelot
Basics in bioengineering
 GBIO0001-1B1Q13024[+]5
 Biophysique et biochimie - Paulette Charlier, Liesbet Geris - [6h Proj.]
 GBIO0025-1B1Q23030-5
 Biologie générale et cellulaire - Olivier Peulen
 GBIO0026-1B1Q23030-5
 Physiologie des systèmes - Philippe Kolh
Single focus (B2 : 30Cr)
Professional focus (B2 : 30Cr)
Choose 30 credits from the following list. The thematic structuring is indicative only. (B2 : 30Cr)
Compulsory internship (choose between the 3 ECTS and 8 ECTS version)
 ASTG0024-1B2TA---8
 Stage d'immersion - Liesbet Geris
 ASTG9007-1B2TA---3
 Stage d'observation - Liesbet Geris
 PROJ0011-1B2TA--[+]5
 Personal student project (anglais) - Bernard Boigelot, Collégialité - [150h Proj.]

Imaging and instrumentation
 MATH0049-1B2Q13030-5
 Caractérisation morphologique de systèmes désordonnés - Silvia Blacher
 ELEN0071-1B2Q24515[+]5
 Digital Signal Processing (anglais) - Jacques Verly - [40h Proj.]
 ELEN0072-1B2Q14515[+]5
 Statistical signal processing (anglais) - Jacques Verly - [40h Proj.]
 ELEN0038-1B2Q2305[+]5
 Microsystems (anglais) - Michael Kraft - [20h Labo., 40h Proj.]
 ELEN0004-1B2Q13030-5
 Semiconductor devices (anglais) - Benoît Vanderheyden
 ELEC0017-1B2TA2010[+]5
 Electromagnetic Compatibility (anglais) - Véronique Beauvois, Christophe Geuzaine - [30h Proj.]
 ELEC0041-1B2Q23030-5
 Modelling and design of electromagnetic systems (anglais) - Patrick Dular, Christophe Geuzaine
 ELEC0054-1B2Q13010[+]5
 Application of electrical measurement systems (anglais) - Philippe Vanderbemden - [20h Labo.]
 ELEN0019-2B2Q15-[+]5
 Audio signal processing : principles and experiments (anglais) - Jean-Jacques Embrechts - [24h Labo., 30h Proj.]
Modeling and Bioinformatics
 SYST0017-1B2Q13030-5
 Advanced topics in systems and control (anglais) - Guillaume Drion
 GBIO0017-1B2Q11010-2
 Identification paramétrique de modèles biologiques - Dominique Toye
 GBIO0014-2B2Q13030-4
 Modélisation des systèmes physiologiques et applications cliniques - Thomas Desaive
 GBIO0015-1B2Q21515[+]3
 A tour in genetic epidemiology (anglais) - Kristel Van Steen - [60h Proj.]
 BIOC0718-2B2Q21525-4
 Relations structure-fonction dans les biomolécules - Mireille Dumoulin
 GBIO0007-1B2Q11010-2
 Analyse des séquences des gènes et des protéines : partim a - Bernard Joris
 GBIO0030-1B2Q22515[+]5
 Computational approaches to statistical genetics (anglais) - Kristel Van Steen - [35h Proj.]
 GBIO0031-1B2Q2--[+]5
 Learning from genomic data (anglais) - Kristel Van Steen - [150h Proj.]
Mechanics, materials and chemistry
 PROT0430-3B2Q11510-3
 Robotique biomédicale et prothèses actives - Olivier Bruls
 MECA0058-1B2Q13010[+]5
 Fracture mechanics, damage and fatigue (anglais) - Ludovic Noels - [75h Proj.]
 MECA0516-1B2Q11512[+]3
 Mechanical properties of biological and bioinspired materials (anglais) - Davide Ruffoni - [3h Labo.]
 CHIM0072-1B2Q120-[+]3
 Ingénierie des nanomatériaux et des matériaux divisés - Benoît Heinrichs, Stéphanie Lambert - [15h Labo.]
 CHIM0625-1B2Q11010-2
 Mécanique et dynamique moléculaire - Eric Sauvage
 PHYS0038-2B2Q130--4
 Introduction into polymer physics including plasturgy - Klaus Keck-Antoine
 BIOL0114-3B2Q24515-5
 Microscopies électroniques - Philippe Compère
 CHIM0668-1B2Q1205[+]3
 Agitation et mélange - Dominique Toye - [5h Labo.]
 BIOC9241-1B2155-2
 Technologie microbienne - N...
 MECA0473-1B2Q13030-5
 Ingénierie des matériaux métalliques
 PHYS0069-1B2Q23030-5
 Introduction à la physique statistique - Nicolas Vandewalle
Biomedical engineering and modeling
 GBIO0018-2B2Q2205[+]3
 Introduction to tissue engineering (anglais) - Liesbet Geris - [15h Proj.]
 BIOC0430-1B2Q125--3
 Interaction matériau - vivant - Christian Grandfils
 GBIO0022-1B2TA15-[+]5
 Biomimetism (anglais) - Philippe Compère, Liesbet Geris, Tristan Gilet, Eric Parmentier, Davide Ruffoni - [45h Proj.]
 INGE0012-1B2Q23030-5
 Scientific research in engineering and its impact on innovation (anglais) - Rodolphe Sepulchre
Reasearch focus (B2 : 30Cr)
À destination des étudiants qui ont suivi cette finalité en 2015-2016.
Crédits supplémentaires Master ingénieur civil biomédical
Cours au choix (B0 : 60Cr)
Le programme de chaque étudiant sera déterminé par le jury en fonction de sa formation antérieure. Si un candidat à l'admission ne maitrise pas certains prérequis, son programme pourra comporter jusqu'à 60 crédits de cours supplémentaires essentiellement issus de la liste ci-dessous : (B0 : 60Cr)
 GBIO0025-1B0Q23030-5
 Biologie générale et cellulaire - Olivier Peulen
 GBIO0026-1B0Q23030-5
 Physiologie des systèmes - Philippe Kolh
 GBIO0002-1B0Q13015[+]5
 Genetics and bioinformatics (anglais) - Franck Dequiedt, Kristel Van Steen - [15h Proj.]
 GBIO0011-1B0Q23030-5
 Modélisation des systèmes biologiques - Pierre Dauby, Liesbet Geris
 GBIO0001-1B0Q13024[+]5
 Biophysique et biochimie - Paulette Charlier, Liesbet Geris - [6h Proj.]
 GBIO0021-1B0Q2-44[+]5
 Projet de laboratoire - Thomas Desaive, Liesbet Geris - [16h Labo., 8h Proj.]
 GBIO0013-1B0Q23030-5
 Phénomènes de transport en biologie - Dominique Toye
 GBIO0005-1B0Q23030-5
 Introduction aux neurosciences cognitives - Pierre Leprince, Gilles Vandewalle
[...]A cette liste pourront s'ajouter, dans la limite des 60 crédits, d'autres cours techniques en fonction des compétences acquises par l'étudiant.-