Programme des cours 2017-2018
Vue cycle du programme des coursBlOrThPrAuCr
Depending on your track record or your professional/research focus, some prerequisites/corequisites of your first year program might appear in bloc 2. You are therefore invited to go through the list of courses suggested in bloc 2 even if you enroll for the first time in this master program.

To complete their curriculum, students must earn or validate the 60 credits of the compulsory courses (including the master thesis), 30 credits "Technical formation" and 30 credits from the professional focus.
Ideally, students enrolling in the master program should have acquired the skills and knowledge corresponding to the 40 credits in "Biomedical" offered as part of the bachelor program in engineering.
Compulsory courses (B1 : 35Cr, B2 : 25Cr)
 GBIO0029-1B1Q13015[+]5
 Bioelectronics (anglais) - Michael Kraft - [20h Labo., 20h Proj.]
 GBIO0012-2B1Q13030[+]5
 Biomechanics (anglais) - Davide Ruffoni - [1j T. t.]
 GBIO0008-2B1Q23312[+]5
 Medical imaging (anglais) - Christophe Phillips - [8h Labo., 1j T. t.]
 GBIO0027-1B1TA3090-10
 Integrated project in biomedical engineering (anglais) - Liesbet Geris, Davide Ruffoni
Corequis :
GBIO0026-1 - Physiologie des systèmes
GBIO0025-1 - Biologie générale et cellulaire
GBIO0001-1 - Biophysique et biochimie
 GEST3162-1B1Q12525-5
 Principles of management (anglais) - Michael Ghilissen, François Pichault, Thierry Pironet, Didier Van Caillie
 GEST0188-1B1Q130--3
 Obtention et reconnaissance de la qualité et de la conformité - Jean-Michel Compère, Pierre Dewallef
Corequis :
MECA0521-1 - Gestion QSHE
 MECA0521-1B1TA2010[+]2
 Gestion QSHE, Partim 2 : Aspects pratiques de la gestion QHSE - Jean-Michel Compère, Pierre Dewallef - [10h Proj., 1j T. t.]
Corequis :
MECA0051-2 - Gestion QSHE
 ATFE0016-1B2TA--[+]25
 Master thesis (including introduction to research methodology) - Davide Ruffoni - [750h Proj.]
Optional courses (B1 : 30Cr, B2 : 30Cr)
Choose one of the following options : (B1 : 25Cr, B2 : 5Cr)
Electronics (B1 : 25Cr, B2 : 5Cr)
Choose 30 credits in the following list : (B1 : 25Cr, B2 : 5Cr)
[...][b]The subjects GBIO0001-1, GBIO0025-1 et GBIO0026-1 are corequisite to some compulsory courses of the master program. They must be taken as a priority, unless they were already taken as part of the bachelor in engineering, or unless the corresponding knowledge and skills have been acquired previously.[/b]-
 SYST0017-1-Q13030-5
 Advanced topics in systems and control (anglais) - Guillaume Drion
 ELEN0016-2-Q13010[+]5
 Computer vision (anglais) - Marc Van Droogenbroeck - [50h Proj.]
 SYST0003-1-Q13030[+]5
 Linear control systems (anglais) - Guillaume Drion - [6h Labo.]
 ELEN0074-1-Q230-[+]5
 Sensors, microsensors and instrumentation (anglais) - Philippe Vanderbemden - [20h Labo.]
 ELEN0037-1-Q23020[+]5
 Microelectronics and IC design (anglais) - Michael Kraft - [40h Proj.]
 ELEN0071-1-Q24515[+]5
 Applied digital signal processing (anglais) - [40h Proj.]
Informatics (B1 : 25Cr, B2 : 5Cr)
Choose 30 credits in the following list : (B1 : 25Cr, B2 : 5Cr)
[...][b]The subjects GBIO0001-1, GBIO0025-1 et GBIO0026-1 are corequisite to some compulsory courses of the master program. They must be taken as a priority, unless they were already taken as part of the bachelor in engineering, or unless the corresponding knowledge and skills have been acquired previously.[/b]-
 SYST0003-1-Q13030[+]5
 Linear control systems (anglais) - Guillaume Drion - [6h Labo.]
 INFO0939-1-Q13015[+]5
 High performance scientific computing (anglais) - Christophe Geuzaine - [20h Proj.]
 MATH0462-1-Q13020[+]5
 Discrete optimization (anglais) - Quentin Louveaux - [25h Proj.]
 ELEN0060-2-Q23015[+]5
 Information and coding theory (anglais) - Louis Wehenkel - [30h Proj.]
 ELEN0062-1-Q1305[+]5
 Introduction to machine learning (anglais) - Pierre Geurts, Louis Wehenkel - [40h Proj.]
 ELEN0071-1-Q24515[+]5
 Applied digital signal processing (anglais) - [40h Proj.]
Mechanics (B1 : 25Cr, B2 : 5Cr)
Choose 30 credits in the following list : (B1 : 25Cr, B2 : 5Cr)
[...][b]The subjects GBIO0001-1, GBIO0025-1 et GBIO0026-1 are corequisite to some compulsory courses of the master program. They must be taken as a priority, unless they were already taken as part of the bachelor in engineering, or unless the corresponding knowledge and skills have been acquired previously.[/b]-
 MECA0036-2-Q23030[+]5
 Finite Element Method (anglais) - Jean-Philippe Ponthot - [40h Proj.]
 MECA0031-2-Q23020[+]5
 Kinematics and dynamics of mechanisms (anglais) - Olivier Bruls - [40h Proj.]
 MECA0008-1-Q1228[+]5
 Microfluidics (anglais) - Tristan Gilet - [16h Labo., 14h Proj.]
 MECA0010-1-Q11616[+]5
 Reliability and stochastic modeling of engineering systems (anglais) - Maarten Arnst - [28h Proj.]
 MECA0462-2-Q13030[+]5
 Materials selection (anglais) - Anne Mertens, Davide Ruffoni - [30h Proj., 1j T. t.]
 MECA0139-1-Q13030-5
 Techniques de fabrication additive et 3D printing - Thierry Dormal, Anne Mertens
Chemistry/Materials (B1 : 25Cr, B2 : 5Cr)
Choose 30 credits in the following list : (B1 : 25Cr, B2 : 5Cr)
[...][b]The subjects GBIO0001-1, GBIO0025-1 et GBIO0026-1 are corequisite to some compulsory courses of the master program. They must be taken as a priority, unless they were already taken as part of the bachelor in engineering, or unless the corresponding knowledge and skills have been acquired previously.[/b]-
 CHIM0072-1-Q120-[+]3
 Ingénierie des nanomatériaux et des matériaux divisés - Benoît Heinrichs, Stéphanie Lambert - [15h Labo.]
 CHIM0604-2-Q23015[+]5
 Chimie et matériaux organiques - Lionel Delaude - [5j Labo.]
 CHIM0675-1-Q120-[+]3
 Chimie macromoléculaire - Anne-Sophie Duwez - [20h Labo.]
Corequis :
CHIM0604-2 - Chimie et matériaux organiques
 CHIM9277-1-Q14515[+]4
 Génie chimique (étude des réacteurs) - [15h Labo.]
 MECA0462-2-Q13030[+]5
 Materials selection (anglais) - Anne Mertens, Davide Ruffoni - [30h Proj., 1j T. t.]
 CHIM9302-1-Q13010[+]5
 Question avancée de génie chimique : Biotechnologie - Frank Delvigne, Aurore Richel, Dominique Toye - [30h Proj., 1j T. t.]
 PHYS0904-4-Q23030[+]5
 Physique des matériaux - Anne Mertens - [1j T. t.]
Basics in bioengineering
 GBIO0001-1B1Q13024[+]5
 Biophysique et biochimie - Paulette Charlier, Liesbet Geris - [6h Proj.]
 GBIO0025-1B1Q23030-5
 Biologie générale et cellulaire - Olivier Peulen
 GBIO0026-1B1Q23030-5
 Physiologie des systèmes - Philippe Kolh
Single focus (B2 : 30Cr)
Professional focus (B2 : 30Cr)
Choose 30 credits from the following list. The thematic structuring is indicative only. (B2 : 30Cr)
Compulsory internship (choose between the 3 ECTS and 8 ECTS version)
 ASTG0024-1B2TA---8
 Stage d'immersion - Liesbet Geris
 ASTG9007-1B2TA---3
 Stage d'observation - Liesbet Geris

Imaging and instrumentation
 MATH0049-1B2Q13030-5
 Caractérisation morphologique de systèmes désordonnés - Silvia Blacher
 ELEN0071-1B2Q24515[+]5
 Applied digital signal processing (anglais) - [40h Proj.]
 ELEN0004-1B2Q13030-5
 Semiconductor devices (anglais) - Benoît Vanderheyden
 MATH0461-2B2Q13020[+]5
 Introduction to numerical optimization (anglais) - Quentin Louveaux - [25h Proj.]
 ELEC0017-1B2TA2010[+]5
 Electromagnetic Compatibility (anglais) - Véronique Beauvois, Christophe Geuzaine - [30h Proj.]
 PHYS0128-1B2Q115-[+]3
 Bases de l'imagerie par résonance magnétique nucléaire (anglais) - [3j T. t.]
 ELEC0041-1B2Q23030-5
 Modelling and design of electromagnetic systems (anglais) - Patrick Dular, Christophe Geuzaine
 ELEC0054-1B2Q13010[+]5
 Application of electrical measurement systems (anglais) - Philippe Vanderbemden - [20h Labo.]
 ELEN0062-1B2Q1305[+]5
 Introduction to machine learning (anglais) - Pierre Geurts, Louis Wehenkel - [40h Proj.]
 STAT0722-1B2Q1105-2
 Introduction à la statistique médicale - Christophe Phillips
 INFO0009-1B2Q23025[+]5
 Bases de données (organisation générale) - Pierre Wolper - [25h Proj.]
 INFO0064-2B2Q12520-3
 Embedded systems (anglais) - Bernard Boigelot
 SYST0020-1B2Q22418[+]5
 Introduction to microsystems and microtechnology (anglais) - Tristan Gilet, N... - [4h Labo., 20h Proj.]
 INFO2055-1B2Q2--[+]2
 Embedded systems project (anglais) - Bernard Boigelot - [60h Proj.]
Mechanics, materials and chemistry
 PROT0430-3B2Q11510-3
 Robotique biomédicale et prothèses actives - Olivier Bruls
 MECA0516-1B2Q11512[+]3
 Mechanical properties of biological and bioinspired materials (anglais) - Davide Ruffoni - [3h Labo.]
 CHIM0625-1B2Q11010-2
 Mécanique et dynamique moléculaire
 MECA0464-1B2Q13030[+]5
 Large deformation of solids (anglais) - Jean-Philippe Ponthot - [60h Proj.]
 MECA0446-2B2Q23030[+]5
 Continuum Mechanics (anglais) - Jean-Philippe Ponthot - [50h Proj.]
 MECA0025-3B2Q23030[+]5
 Mécanique des fluides - Eric Delhez - [30h Proj.]
 MECA0018-2B2Q230-[+]5
 Manufacturing processes (anglais) - Yves Marchal - [15h Labo., 11h Proj., 0,5j T. t.]
 MECA0474-1B2Q13030[+]5
 Mechanical Computer-Aided-Design (anglais) - Eric Béchet - [30h Proj.]
 CHIM0698-1B2Q22010-3
 Physical chemistry of interfaces (anglais) - Cédric Gommes
 PHYS0038-2B2Q130--4
 Introduction into polymer physics including plasturgy - Klaus Keck-Antoine
 CHIM0666-2B2Q230-[+]5
 Matériaux inorganiques: procédés de fabrication et propriétés d'usage - Stéphanie Lambert - [30h Labo., 1j T. t.]
 CHIM0676-1B2Q220--2
 Polymerisation processes (anglais) - Klaus Keck-Antoine
 BIOL0114-3B2Q24515-5
 Microscopies électroniques - Philippe Compère
 CHIM0668-1B2Q1205[+]3
 Agitation et mélange - Dominique Toye - [5h Labo.]
 MECA0473-1B2Q13030-5
 (pas organisé en 2017-2018) Ingénierie des matériaux métalliques
 CHIM0697-1B2Q22020[+]4
 Heterogeneous catalysis (anglais) - Nathalie Job - [10h Proj.]
 MECA0012-6B2Q23030[+]5
 Mécanique des solides - Laurent Duchene - [15h Proj.]
 MECA0023-1B2Q13030[+]5
 Advanced solid mechanics (anglais) - Jean-Philippe Ponthot - [30h Proj.]
Modeling and informatics
 GBIO0017-1B2Q11010-2
 Identification paramétrique de modèles biologiques - Dominique Toye
 GBIO0014-2B2Q13030-4
 Modélisation des systèmes physiologiques et applications cliniques - Thomas Desaive
 GBIO0015-1B2Q21515[+]3
 A tour in genetic epidemiology (anglais) - Kristel Van Steen - [60h Proj.]
 BIOC0718-2B2Q21525-4
 Relations structure-fonction dans les biomolécules - Mireille Dumoulin
 GBIO0007-1B2Q11010-2
 Analyse des séquences des gènes et des protéines : partim a - Bernard Joris
 GBIO0030-1B2Q22515[+]5
 Computational approaches to statistical genetics (anglais) - Kristel Van Steen - [35h Proj.]
 MATH0024-1B2Q13020[+]5
 Modelling with partial differential equations (anglais) - Maarten Arnst, Romain Boman - [25h Proj.]
 INFO0939-1B2Q13015[+]5
 High performance scientific computing (anglais) - Christophe Geuzaine - [20h Proj.]
 MECA0036-2B2Q23030[+]5
 Finite Element Method (anglais) - Jean-Philippe Ponthot - [40h Proj.]
 MATH0461-2B2Q13020[+]5
 Introduction to numerical optimization (anglais) - Quentin Louveaux - [25h Proj.]
 MATH0471-2B2TA20-[+]5
 Multiphysics integrated computational project (anglais) - Romain Boman, Christophe Geuzaine - [30h Proj.]
 INFO0009-2B2Q22525-5
 Bases de données (organisation générale) (partim) - Pierre Wolper
 ELEN0060-2B2Q23015[+]5
 Information and coding theory (anglais) - Louis Wehenkel - [30h Proj.]
 GBIO0031-1B2Q2--[+]5
 Learning from genomic data (anglais) - Kristel Van Steen - [150h Proj.]
 INFO0064-2B2Q12520-3
 Embedded systems (anglais) - Bernard Boigelot
Biomedical engineering
 GBIO0018-2B2Q2205[+]3
 Introduction to tissue engineering (anglais) - Liesbet Geris - [15h Proj.]
 BIOC0430-1B2Q125--3
 Interaction matériau - vivant - Christian Grandfils
 GBIO0022-1B2TA15-[+]5
 Biomimetism (anglais) - Philippe Compère, Liesbet Geris, Tristan Gilet, Eric Parmentier, Davide Ruffoni - [45h Proj.]
 INGE0012-1B2Q23030-5
 Scientific research in engineering and its impact on innovation (anglais) - Rodolphe Sepulchre
 PROJ0011-2B2--[+]5
 Personal student project (anglais) - [150h Proj.]
 GBIO0016-1B2Q23030-5
 Introduction to systems and synthetic biology (anglais) - Frank Delvigne, Philippe Jacques, Bernard Joris
 CHIM9231-1B2Q11515-3
 Characterisation of Biomaterials (anglais) - Edwin De Pauw
 LABO0432-1B2Q1520-2
 Techniques de culture de cellules et de tissus - Marie-Claire Gillet
 SBIM0495-1B2Q120-[+]7
 Molecular and cellular basis of disease (anglais) - Vincent Seutin - [10h TD, 40h RP]
Crédits supplémentaires Master ingénieur civil biomédical
Cours au choix (B0 : 60Cr)
Le programme de chaque étudiant sera déterminé par le jury en fonction de sa formation antérieure. Si un candidat à l'admission ne maitrise pas certains prérequis, son programme pourra comporter jusqu'à 60 crédits de cours supplémentaires essentiellement issus de la liste ci-dessous : (B0 : 60Cr)
 GBIO0025-1B0Q23030-5
 Biologie générale et cellulaire - Olivier Peulen
 GBIO0026-1B0Q23030-5
 Physiologie des systèmes - Philippe Kolh
 GBIO0002-1B0Q13015[+]5
 Genetics and bioinformatics (anglais) - Franck Dequiedt, Kristel Van Steen - [15h Proj.]
 GBIO0011-1B0Q23030-5
 Modélisation des systèmes biologiques - Pierre Dauby, Liesbet Geris
 GBIO0001-1B0Q13024[+]5
 Biophysique et biochimie - Paulette Charlier, Liesbet Geris - [6h Proj.]
 GBIO0021-1B0Q2-44[+]5
 Projet de laboratoire - Thomas Desaive, Liesbet Geris - [16h Labo., 8h Proj.]
 GBIO0013-1B0Q23030-5
 Phénomènes de transport en biologie - Dominique Toye
 GBIO0005-1B0Q23030-5
 Introduction aux neurosciences cognitives - Pierre Leprince, Gilles Vandewalle
[...]A cette liste pourront s'ajouter, dans la limite des 60 crédits, d'autres cours techniques en fonction des compétences acquises par l'étudiant.-