Site de l'Université | English version
Année académique 2014-2015Données en date du : 01/10/2014

Faculté des Sciences Appliquées

Présentation des études, débouchés
et acquis d'apprentissage
Inscription et AdmissionSite de la FacultéHoraires

Master en sciences informatiques
Or
Th
Pr
Au
Crédits

Master en 2 ans (120 crédits)

First year

Compulsory courses

INFO0085-1

Compilers - Pierre Geurts - [75h Proj.]
Q2
25
-
[+]
5

INFO0051-1

Logic (anglais) - Pascal Gribomont - [25h TP, 10h Proj.]
Q1
30
-
[+]
6

INFO0016-1

Introduction to the theory of computation (anglais) - Pierre Wolper
Q1
30
30
-
5

MATH0462-1

Discrete optimization (anglais) - Quentin Louveaux - [25h Proj.]
Q1
30
20
[+]
5

MATH1222-2

Introduction aux processus stochastiques, Partim 1 : Chaînes de markov - Pierre Geurts, Yvik Swan

20
10
-
4

GEST3162-1

Introduction to company management (anglais) - N... - [25h TP]
Q2
25
-
[+]
5

PROJ0010-1

Integrated software project, including fundamentals in project management (anglais) - Jean-Louis Binot, Bernard Boigelot, Benoît Donnet, Guy Leduc, Laurent Mathy - [290h Proj.]
TA
10
-
[+]
10

Optional courses

Students will choose one of the options below and will carry it on during the second year.

"Computer systems and networks" option
Compulsory courses

INFO0031-1

Computer network architectures and multimedia (anglais) - Guy Leduc - [6h Labo., 25h Proj.]
Q1
35
-
[+]
5

INFO0045-3

Introduction to computer security (anglais) - Benoît Donnet, Benoît Donnet - [10h TP, 8h Labo., 30h Proj.]
Q2
30
-
[+]
5

Students will choose 10 credits in the following list :

INFO0064-3

Embedded systems (anglais) - Bernard Boigelot - [30h TP, 60h Proj.]
Q1
30
-
[+]
5

INFO0941-1

Network measurement and monitoring (anglais) - Benoît Donnet - [60h Proj.]

20
-
[+]
5

INFO2051-1

Object-oriented programming on mobile devices (anglais) - Laurent Mathy - [10h TP, 90h Proj.]
Q2
15
-
[+]
5

INFO0056-1

Managing and securing computer networks (anglais) - Guy Leduc - [12h Labo., 55h Proj.]
Q2
30
-
[+]
5

ELEN0062-1

Applied inductive learning (anglais) - Pierre Geurts, Louis Wehenkel - [5h TP, 40h Proj.]

30
-
[+]
5

ELEN0002-2

Introduction to audio and video techniques (anglais) - Jean-Jacques Embrechts - [20h TP, 6h Labo.]

30
-
[+]
5

"Intelligent Systems" option

ELEN0062-1

Applied inductive learning (anglais) - Pierre Geurts, Louis Wehenkel - [5h TP, 40h Proj.]

30
-
[+]
5

Optional courses

Students will choose 15 credits in the following list :

INFO0064-3

Embedded systems (anglais) - Bernard Boigelot - [30h TP, 60h Proj.]
Q1
30
-
[+]
5

ELEN0016-2

Digital image and video processing (anglais) - Marc Van Droogenbroeck - [10h TP, 20h Proj.]

30
-
[+]
5

INFO0948-2

Introduction to intelligent robotics (anglais) - Renaud Detry - [4h TP, 80h Proj.]

30
-
[+]
5

INFO0049-1

Knowledge representation (anglais) - Pascal Gribomont - [25h TP, 50h Proj.]

30
-
[+]
5

INFO2049-1

Web and Text Analytics (anglais) - Ashwin Ittoo - [90h Proj.]
Q2
15
5
[+]
5

INFO2046-2

Computational geometry (anglais) - Eric Béchet - [90h Proj.]

30
-
[+]
5

INFO0939-3

High performance scientific computing (anglais) - Christophe Geuzaine - [15h TP]

30
-
[+]
5

Second year

Cours obligatoires

ATFE0002-1

Master thesis - Collégialité, Guy Leduc - [750h Proj.]

-
-
[+]
25

Cours au choix
[...]With the agreement of the jury, students may choose 5 credits in any course programme of the University-

Choose a focus among

Research focus

Compulsory courses

MATH0462-1

Discrete optimization (anglais) - Quentin Louveaux - [25h Proj.]
Q1
30
20
[+]
5

INFO0064-3

Embedded systems (anglais) - Bernard Boigelot - [30h TP, 60h Proj.]
Q1
30
-
[+]
5

ELEN0062-1

Applied inductive learning (anglais) - Pierre Geurts, Louis Wehenkel - [5h TP, 40h Proj.]

30
-
[+]
5

Optional courses

Students choose 15 credits in the following list :

GBIO0009-1

Bioinformatics (anglais) - Kristel Van Steen

30
30
-
5

INFO0050-1

Constraint programming (anglais) - Pascal Gribomont - [10h TP, 80h Proj.]

15
-
[+]
5

INFO0060-1

Concurrent system verification and temporal logic (anglais) - Bernard Boigelot, Pascal Gribomont, Pierre Wolper - [10h TP, 20h Proj.]

30
-
[+]
5

MATH0461-2

Introduction to numerical optimization (anglais) - Quentin Louveaux - [25h Proj.]

30
20
[+]
5

INFO2046-1

Computational geometry (anglais) - Eric Béchet

30
30
-
6

ELEN0019-1

Audio signal processing : principles and experiments (anglais) - Jean-Jacques Embrechts

30
30
-
6

ELEN0002-2

Introduction to audio and video techniques (anglais) - Jean-Jacques Embrechts - [20h TP, 6h Labo.]

30
-
[+]
5

INFO0948-2

Introduction to intelligent robotics (anglais) - Renaud Detry - [4h TP, 80h Proj.]

30
-
[+]
5

INFO2051-1

Object-oriented programming on mobile devices (anglais) - Laurent Mathy - [10h TP, 90h Proj.]
Q2
15
-
[+]
5

INFO0026-3

Computer graphics (anglais) - Eric Béchet - [30h TP, 45h Proj.]

30
-
[+]
5

INFO2049-1

Web and Text Analytics (anglais) - Ashwin Ittoo - [90h Proj.]
Q2
15
5
[+]
5

ASTG0021-1

Entreprise Internship (anglais) - Collégialité, Guy Leduc - [300h Proj.]

-
-
[+]
10

ASTG9005-1

Research Internship (anglais) - Guy Leduc - [300h Proj.]

-
-
[+]
11

PROJ0011-1

Personal student project (anglais) - Guy Leduc - [150h Proj.]

-
-
[+]
5

Management focus

Remarque La finalité spécialisée en gestion est organisée pour la dernière fois en 2014-2015.

Cours obligatoires

GEST3001-1

People management et organisation - Jocelyne Robert

24
24
-
4

GEST3002-1

Ressources humaines - Jocelyne Robert

24
-
-
2

GEST3003-1

Competitive strategy in the market place (anglais) - Michael Ghilissen

16
16
-
3

GEST3004-1

Marketing (operations and management) (anglais) - Michael Ghilissen

16
16
-
3

GEST3005-2

Comptabilité et finance - Jacques Berwart

24
24
-
4

GEST3006-1

Operations and supply chain management I (anglais) - Yasemin Arda

16
16
-
3

GSTG3001-1

Business plan - Collégialité

-
30
-
4

GSTG3002-1

Analyse fonctionnelle d'une entreprise - Collégialité - [30h St.]

-
-
[+]
4

Cours au choix

Choisir 1 cours parmi :

GEST3010-1

Operations and supply chain management II - Sabine Limbourg

16
16
-
3

GEST3011-2

ICT for Business - Alain Dubois

16
16
-
3

GEST3012-1

Modélisation financière et actuarielle - Louis Esch

16
16
-
3

Adjusted programme for students who passed the preparatory year for the Master of science in Computer Science

First year

Compulsory courses

INFO0085-1

Compilers - Pierre Geurts - [75h Proj.]
Q2
25
-
[+]
5

INFO0051-1

Logic (anglais) - Pascal Gribomont - [25h TP, 10h Proj.]
Q1
30
-
[+]
5

INFO0063-1

Object-oriented software engineering (anglais) - Bernard Boigelot - [24h TP, 30h Proj.]
Q1
30
-
[+]
5

INFO0016-1

Introduction to the theory of computation (anglais) - Pierre Wolper
Q1
30
30
-
5

MATH0500-1

Introduction à l'algorithmique numérique - Quentin Louveaux - [14h TP, 6h Labo., 45h Proj.]
Q1
24
-
[+]
5

MATH0462-1

Discrete optimization (anglais) - Quentin Louveaux - [25h Proj.]
Q1
30
20
[+]
5

GEST3162-1

Introduction to company management (anglais) - N... - [25h TP]
Q2
25
-
[+]
5

PROJ0010-1

Integrated software project, including fundamentals in project management (anglais) - Jean-Louis Binot, Bernard Boigelot, Benoît Donnet, Guy Leduc, Laurent Mathy - [290h Proj.]
TA
10
-
[+]
10

Optional courses

Students will choose one of the orientations below and will carry it on during the second year.

"Computer systems and networks" option

INFO0031-1

Computer network architectures and multimedia (anglais) - Guy Leduc - [6h Labo., 25h Proj.]
Q1
35
-
[+]
5

INFO0045-3

Introduction to computer security (anglais) - Benoît Donnet, Benoît Donnet - [10h TP, 8h Labo., 30h Proj.]
Q2
30
-
[+]
5

Students will choose 5 credits in the following list :

INFO0064-3

Embedded systems (anglais) - Bernard Boigelot - [30h TP, 60h Proj.]
Q1
30
-
[+]
5

INFO0941-1

Network measurement and monitoring (anglais) - Benoît Donnet - [60h Proj.]

20
-
[+]
5

INFO2051-1

Object-oriented programming on mobile devices (anglais) - Laurent Mathy - [10h TP, 90h Proj.]
Q2
15
-
[+]
5

INFO0056-1

Managing and securing computer networks (anglais) - Guy Leduc - [12h Labo., 55h Proj.]
Q2
30
-
[+]
5

ELEN0062-1

Applied inductive learning (anglais) - Pierre Geurts, Louis Wehenkel - [5h TP, 40h Proj.]

30
-
[+]
5

ELEN0002-2

Introduction to audio and video techniques (anglais) - Jean-Jacques Embrechts - [20h TP, 6h Labo.]

30
-
[+]
5

"Intelligent Systems" option

ELEN0062-1

Applied inductive learning (anglais) - Pierre Geurts, Louis Wehenkel - [5h TP, 40h Proj.]

30
-
[+]
5

Students will choose 10 credits in the following list :

INFO0064-3

Embedded systems (anglais) - Bernard Boigelot - [30h TP, 60h Proj.]
Q1
30
-
[+]
5

ELEN0016-2

Digital image and video processing (anglais) - Marc Van Droogenbroeck - [10h TP, 20h Proj.]

30
-
[+]
5

INFO0948-2

Introduction to intelligent robotics (anglais) - Renaud Detry - [4h TP, 80h Proj.]

30
-
[+]
5

INFO0049-1

Knowledge representation (anglais) - Pascal Gribomont - [25h TP, 50h Proj.]

30
-
[+]
5

INFO2046-2

Computational geometry (anglais) - Eric Béchet - [90h Proj.]

30
-
[+]
5

INFO0939-3

High performance scientific computing (anglais) - Christophe Geuzaine - [15h TP]

30
-
[+]
5

Second year

The programme is identical to the programme of the second year of the master in computer science.

Master en 1 an (60 crédits)

Compulsory courses

Remarque le master en sciences informatiques en 1 an est donné en anglais.

INFO0085-1

Compilers - Pierre Geurts - [75h Proj.]
Q2
25
-
[+]
5

INFO0031-1

Computer network architectures and multimedia (anglais) - Guy Leduc - [6h Labo., 25h Proj.]
Q1
35
-
[+]
5

INFO0051-1

Logic (anglais) - Pascal Gribomont - [25h TP, 10h Proj.]
Q1
30
-
[+]
5

INFO0016-1

Introduction to the theory of computation (anglais) - Pierre Wolper
Q1
30
30
-
5

INFO0045-3

Introduction to computer security (anglais) - Benoît Donnet, Benoît Donnet - [10h TP, 8h Labo., 30h Proj.]
Q2
30
-
[+]
5

ATFE0003-1

Master thesis (anglais) - Collégialité, Guy Leduc - [750h Proj.]
TA
-
-
[+]
25

Optional courses
[...]With the agreeement of the Jury, students choose 10 credits (with the exception of the internship) in the programme of the Two-year Master in science in Computer science.10

Programme pour les étudiants porteurs d'un diplôme de master en sciences mathématiques à finalité spécialisée en informatique

Compulsory courses

DROI0101-1

Contrats relatifs à l'informatique - Benoît Kohl
Q1
30
-
-
3

INFO0012-2

Computation structures (anglais) - Pierre Wolper - [25h TP, 40h Proj.]
Q1
30
-
[+]
6

ELEN0040-1

Electronique numérique
Q2
30
30
-
6

INFO0027-2

Programming techniques (anglais) - Laurent Mathy - [70h Proj.]
Q2
30
24
[+]
6

INFO0010-4

Introduction to computer networking (anglais) - Guy Leduc - [15h TP, 40h Proj.]
Q2
35
-
[+]
6

INFO0063-1

Object-oriented software engineering (anglais) - Bernard Boigelot - [24h TP, 30h Proj.]
Q1
30
-
[+]
6

ATFE0003-2

Master thesis (anglais) - Collégialité, Guy Leduc - [630h Proj.]
TA
-
-
[+]
21

Students who have already followed one or several compulsory course(s) have to replace it (them) by one of several course(s) from the following to reach 60 ECTS :

Optional courses

MATH0462-1

Discrete optimization (anglais) - Quentin Louveaux - [25h Proj.]
Q1
30
20
[+]
6

SYST0002-1

Modélisation et analyse des systèmes - Rodolphe Sepulchre - Suppl : Erik Quaeghebeur
Q1
30
30
-
6

INFO0085-1

Compilers - Pierre Geurts - [75h Proj.]
Q2
25
-
[+]
6

INFO0049-1

Knowledge representation (anglais) - Pascal Gribomont - [25h TP, 50h Proj.]

30
-
[+]
6

INFO0940-1

Operating systems (anglais) - Laurent Mathy - [6h TP, 80h Proj.]
Q2
30
-
[+]
6

With the agreement of the jury, students can also choose up to 12 credits in the programme of the Two-year Master in science in Computer Science.


Accueil

Bacheliers, masters, masters complémentaires et agrégations

Formations continues

Doctorat

Recherche par enseignant

Recherche par cours

Version imprimable
(PDF)


Légende

Colonne "Or" = Organisation du cours
TA:Toute l'année
Q1:Premier quadrimestre
Q2:Deuxième quadrimestre

Administration de l'Enseignement et des Etudiants - Responsable de l'information : Monique Marcourt, Direction générale à l'Enseignement et à la Formation - Réalisation SEGI